1927 GREYHOUND DERBY

This race was run at the White City on Saturday 15th October 1927

Pos.

Greyhound

Sire

Dam

Prices

Time/Dist.
1 Entry Badge (5) Jamie UK 1917 Beaded Nora 1/4 fav 29.01
2 Ever Bright (1) Jacks Lodge Beautiful Style 100/6 6 Lengths
3 Elder Brother (4) Skeets Beaded Fly 100/8 1/2 L
4 Toftwood Millsack (3) Harbuckle Haversack 10/1 sh head
5 Derham Boy (2) Hill Sixty III Crosswell Belle 20/1 3 L
6 Banderlo (6) Nefarious Nettle Gally Lass 100/8 1 L

The Winner was owned by Mr E Baxter

Entry Badge was trained by Joe Harmon at the White City, London

Ever Bright was trained by John (Jack) Kennedy at Harringay

Elder Brother was trained by Jack Rimmer at Liverpool

Toftwood Millsack was trained by Harry Buck at Harringay

Dereham Boy was trained by Hughes at Powderhall

Banderloo was trained by J Buck at Belle Vue, Manchester

The first Greyhound Derby final was held at the White City on Saturday 15th October 1927.  It was run over 500 yards and was won by Entry Badge, a brindled dog weighing 66 lbs, trained by J. Harmon and owned by Mr E. Baxter, who won the race by six lengths from Ever Bright, in a time of 29.01, winning a prize of 1000. 

1927 PRE-FINAL

The first Greyhound Derby, launched by the GRA, had a first prize of 1000 and a Gold Cup. Heats were organised by regions and there was a Northern Final and a Southern Final, with the first 3 home in each being invited to the final, which was to be run at the White City over a distance of 500 yards. In the lead up to the final Great Chum suffered an injury and was scratched at 9 am on Wednesday 12th October 1927 leaving the Edinburgh greyhound Derham Boy to take his place in the final.

Southern Semi-Final   Northern Semi-Final
Saturday 8th October 1927 at White City   Saturday 8th October 1927 at Belle Vue, Manchester
ENTRY BADGE 1/4 fav 29.00 Harmon (White City)   GREAT CHUM Belle Vue
TOFTWOOD MILLSACK 20/1 29.24 Buck (Harringay)   ELDER BROTHER Rimmer (Liverpool)
EVER BRIGHT 10/1 29.29 Kennedy (Harringay)   BANDERLO Buck (Belle Vue)
ROVING BEN 100/6 29.61 Sharman (Hall Green)   DERHAM BOY Hughes (Powderhall)
KNOCKANE LASS 20/1 29.67 Cross (Hall Green)      
CRUISELINE BOY 10/1 29.91 Harmob (White City)      

1927 FINAL

On the strength of his Southern final win, Entry Badge was made favourite for the first Greyhound Derby final at 4 to 1 on. Running from a less favoured trap 5, Entry Badge burst to the front from the traps and led throughout. Although constantly challenged by Ever Bright, he won by 6 lengths in a time of 29.01 secs.

SOUTHERN HEATS AT WHITE CITY, HARRINGAY & BIRMINGHAM

WHITE CITY SECTION
WHITE CITY FINAL 1st October 1927
  1. ENTRY BADGE 29.20  
2. CRUISELINE BOY 29.56
3. WESTCROFTER 29.92
4. DILLY  
5. JUDGE JEFFERIES  
6. LAMMERMOOR  
 
Semi-Final 1 (24/9/1927)   Semi-Final 2 (24/9/1927)
1. WESTCROFTER 29.51     1. ENTRY BADGE 29.05  
2. LAMMERMOOR 29.59     2. CRUISELINE BOY 29.35  
3. DILLY 29.83     3. JUDGE JEFFERIES 29.37  
4. TEN OF SPADES       4. LOW BROW    
5. GOING BETTER       5. BRASS BAND    
6. WHATS THAT TO YOU            
 
Heat 1 21/9/1927   Heat 2 21/9/1927   Heat 3 21/9/1927   Heat 4 21/9/1927
1. ENTRY BADGE 29.13   1. BRASS BAND 29.72   1. WESTCROFTER 29.03   1. LOW BROW 29.46
2. CRUISELINE BOY 29.49   2. LAMMERMOOR 30.20   2. WHATS THAT TO YOU 29.63   2. DILLY 29.49
3. JUDGE JEFFERIES     3. TEN OF SPADES 30.38   3. GOING BETTER 29.66   3. ENTRANCE BARRIER 29.50
4. JORISTOWN     4. MIGHTY     4. DRUM MAJOR     4. BLINGO LAD  
5. WALMER JOCK     5. BRING LUCK     5. CUTTLE     5. WYKON  
6. HAPPY PLEASURE                    

 

HARRINGAY SECTION
HARRINGAY FINAL 6th October 1927
  1. TOFTWOOD MILLSACK 29.99  
2. EVER BRIGHT 30.11
3. RED GAUNTLET II 30.41
4. SILVER LANE  
5. HURRY BELLE  
6. RATHER CHEERFUL  
 
Semi-Final 1 (30/9/1927)   Semi-Final 2 (30/9/1927)
1. RED GAUNTLET II 30.35     1. EVER BRIGHT 30.26  
2. RATHER CHEERFUL 30.36     2. TOFTWOOD MILLSACK 30.50  
3. HURRY BELLE 30.60     3. SILVER LANE 30.68  
4. CAVE MAN       4. WELT    
5. ARE YOU SURE       5. HIE HEBE    
 
Heat 1 29/9/1927   Heat 2 29/9/1927   Heat 3 29/9/1927   Heat 4 29/9/1927
1. EVER BRIGHT 29.75   1. WELT 30.62   1. CHAIN MAIL** 29.95   1. HIE HEBE 30.15
2. RED GAUNTLET II     2. HURRY BELLE 30.65   2. TOFTWOOD MILLSACK 29.98   2. WONT WORK 30.69
3. ARE YOU SURE     3. CAVE MAN 30.68   3. RATHER CHEERFUL 30.56      
4. THREE OF SPADES     4. ONE DANCE     4. SILVER LANE        
5. PERSINUS     5. KILLAHY LAD     5. QUIP        
6. CONOR                    
**NOTE:-Chain Mail won his heat but had failed to pre-qualify previously, so Silver Lane was allowed to progress

 

BIRMINGHAM SECTION
BIRMINGHAM FINAL 3rd October 1927
  1. ROVING BEN 29.58  
2. KNOCKRANE LASS 29.64
3. EDMUND BURKE  
4. CANADIAN GIRL  
5. JUMBO  
6. EVENING BELLE  
 
Heat 1 28/9/1927   Heat 2 28/9/1927   Heat 3 28/9/1927
1. ROVING BEN 29.99   1. CANADIAN GIRL 29.51   1. EVENING BELLE 29.66
2. EDMUND BURKE 30.11   2. JUMBO 29.87   2. KNOCKRANE LASS 29.78
3. HOPE AGAIN     3. TERESA     3. BLUE PETER  
4. SILK TWIST     4. KELLOSERA BOY     4. BAWDSWELL BELLS  
5. MISS McCARTHY     5. DAVIE MAGILL     5. GRANDBOROUGH LAD  
6. KING OF CLUBS (NR)     6. LISLEE     6. PETER PAX  

NORTHERN HEATS AT LIVERPOOL STANLEY PARK, EDINBURGH POWDERHALL &MANCHESTER BELLE VUE

EDINBURGH POWDERHALL SECTION
POWDERHALL FINAL 28th September 1927
  1. DERHAM BOY 30.20  
2. ELECTRIC WIRE 30.32
3. WESTERN LASS  
4. FANTINE SHADFORTH  
5. LOCH LATHAM  
6. GLENDEW  
 
Heat 1 22/9/1927   Heat 2 24/9/1927   Heat 3 24/9/1927
1. ELECTRIC WIRE 30.26   1. WESTERN LASS 29.74   1. LOCH LATHAM 30.32
2. DERHAM BOY 30.28   2. FANTINE SHADFORTH 30.10   2. GLENDEW 30.56
3. HAPPY FELLOW     3. BRINDEN'S GLORY     3. ROMAN MASK  
4. TEN OF CLUBS     4. CLOONAGH     4. LAND GRUBBER  
5. WHAT'S WRONG     5. WILD WINTER     5. GALA BOY  
6. EVIL WAYS     6. WILD WHAT     6. EMPIRE WILLIAM  

 

LIVERPOOL STANLEY PARK SECTION
LIVERPOOL FINAL 1st October 1927
  1. ELDER BROTHER E Baxter  
2. DALY'S BRIDGE Herbert Gordon
3. BIG DRUM C G Darrell
4. SHELLY Mrs S K Hartley
 
Semi-Final 1 (27/9/1927)   Semi-Final 2 (27/9/1927)
1. SHELLY Mrs S K Hartley     1. ELDER BROTHER E Baxter  
2. BIG DRUM C G Darrell     2. DALY'S BRIDGE Herbert Gordon  
3. ARDTOWN C H Dempster     3. MOTI MAHAL H Mussen  
4. BELL SOUND Mrs J Stokes     4. RUTLAND BOY L Williams jnr  
 
Heat 1 3/9/1927   Heat 2 7/9/1927   Heat 3 10/9/1927   Heat 4 14/9/1927
1. SHELLY   1. MOTI MAHAL   1. ARDTOWN   1. BIG DRUM  
2. ARDTOWN   2. BELL SOUND   2. FEARLESS LADDIE   2. BELL SOUND  
3. STUPP   3. STUPP   3. HENCHMAN   3. RUTLAND BOY  
4. PRIZE STORY   4. ROSSINI   4. REFLECTOR   4. REFLECTOR  
5. MOTI MAHAL   5. BALLYGAWLEY CHOICE   5. DUNHILL   5. WILFRIC  
6. MERCY LAUGH   6. WILY JESS       6. MARKET BAR  
 
Heat 5 17/9/1927   Heat 6 19/9/1927   Heat 7 21/9/1927   Heat 8 21/9/1927
1. DALY'S BRIDGE   1. BELL SOUND   1. ELDER BROTHER   1. RUTLAND BOY  
2. BELL SOUND   2. RUTLAND BOY   2. RED STAR   2. PRIZE STORY  
3. RUTLAND BOY   3. MAORI   3. MAORI   3. MARKET BAR  
4. MARKET BAR   4. REA BOY   4. BANG THE FOE   4. STUPP  
5. STUPP   5. WILFRIC   5. BALLYGAWLEY CHOICE      
6. MAORI   6. STUPP   6. FEARLESS LADDIE      

 

MANCHESTER BELLE VUE SECTION
Qualifiers:-GREAT CHUM, BANDERLO

WINNERS PROFILE

Entry Badge was a brindled dog who was owned by a butcher, Edwin Baxter and trained by Joe Harmon. Although he lost his very first race at the White City, he then built up an unbeaten sequence of wins. What was even more remarkable was that the first 3 dogs home in the Derby were owned by Edwin Baxter.

 

 

 

Earls Court

 

 

Beaded Brow

 

 

 

 

Asphyx

 

Jamie

 

 

 

 

 

Long Span

 

 

Jibstay

 

 

 

 

Chignon

ENTRY BADGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoprend

 

 

Hopsack

 

 

 

 

Heart of Freedom

 

Beaded Nora

 

 

 

 

 

Beaded Brow

 

 

Beaded Lil

 

 

 

 

Badoura

White city 1927t.JPG (26851 bytes)White city 1927.JPG (15502 bytes)1927p.JPG (20673 bytes)

Email me at johnwslusar@gmail.com