1982 GREYHOUND DERBY

This race was run at the White City on Saturday 26th June 1982.

Pos.

Greyhound

Sire

dam

Price

Time/Dist.

1

Lauries Panther (1) Shamrock Sailor Lady Lucy

6/4 fav

29.60

2

Special Account (4) Westmead County Ka Boom

7/2

3/4

3

Duke of Hazard (5) Instant Gambler All Brown

9/2

head

4

Supreme Tiger (3) Knockrour Tiger Rising Tide

3/1

1 1/4

5

Pinapple Barrow (6) Ballyard Band Pineapple Grand

16/1

3/4

6

Killimy Ivy (2)

 Ivy Hall Solo

Corrigeen Echo 

14/1

distance

Lauries Panther, running from trap 1, beat Special Account (trap 4 ) by three quarters of a length to land a prize of 25,000.

 

 

 

Crazy Parachute

 

 

Spectre

 

 

 

 

Supreme Witch

 

Shamrock Sailor

 

 

 

 

 

Newdown Heather

 

 

Gruelling Point

 

 

 

 

Turning Point

LAURIES PANTHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crazy Parachute

 

 

Monalee Champion

 

 

 

 

Sheila At Last

 

Lady Lucey

 

 

 

 

 

Fairys Chum

 

 

Banna Beauty

 

 

 

 

Banna Foam

Be the first person to provide an account of this final, or to have a picture of the winner, published on this page.

Semi Finals took place on Saturday 19th June 1982

First Semi Final on 19th June 1982   Second Semi Final on 19th June 1982
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
1 LAURIES PANTHER 4/7 f 29.55     2 SPECIAL ACCOUNT 14/1 29.30  
4 DUKE OF HAZARD 4/1 29.73 2 1/4   6 SUPREME TIGER 11/4 29.34 1/2
6 PINEAPPLE BARROW 11/2 29.91 2 1/4   1 KILLIMY IVY 2/1 29.54 2 1/2
2 JIMS MEMORY 25/1 29.91 D-Heat   4 HUBERTS SHADE 12/1 29.64 1 1/4
5 CANNONDALE 10/1 30.09 2 1/4   3 PARKDOWN JET 7/4 f 29.66 Hd
3 CRICKETS STYLE 14/1 30.11 Head   5 KIEL PROTECTED 12/1 29.74 1 1/4

Quarter Finals took place on Thursday 17th June 1982

First Quarter Final on 17th June 1982   Second Quarter Final on 17th June 1982
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
1 CRICKETS STYLE 10/1 29.72     1 LAURIES PANTHER 9/4 29.45  
6 SPECIAL ACCOUNT 4/1 29.76 1/2   3 KILLIMY IVY 25/1 29.55 1 1/4
5 PINEAPPLE BARROW 7/4 f 29.80 1/2   6 SUPREME TIGER 3/1 29.56 Sh Hd
3 GILBILISCO 10/1 30.12 4   2 FEARLESS MOVER Evens 29.64 1
4 WESTPARK GOLDIE 5/1 30.66 6 3/4   4 CLOHAST FLAME 20/1 29.74 1 1/4
2 TULLY PRANCER 9/4 ---- DNF   5 YELLOW COWBOY 33/1 29.90 2
Third Quarter Final on 17th June 1982   Fourth Quarter Final on 17th June 1982
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
6 DUKE OF HAZARD 9/4 29.93     6 HUBERTS SHADE 3/1 30.15  
2 CANNONDALE 5/1 30.09 2   3 JIMS MEMORY 8/1 30.27 1 1/2
3 PARKDOWN JET 11/10 f 30.19 1 1/4   5 KIEL PROTECTED 3/1 30.35 1
1 SMART APPRENTICE 20/1 30.20 Sh Hd   4 ANTOINETTES LIL 12/1 30.39 1/2
4 KNOCKROUR ROCKET 5/1 30.32 1 1/2   1 PERUVIAN QUEEN 4/1 30.87 6
5 THE MILL PRINCE 14/1 30.34 Hd   2 CROSSLEIGH FIR 7/4 f ---- DNF

Second Round Heats took place on Saturday 12th June 1982

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
CROSSLEIGH FIR 15/8 PERUVIAN QUEEN 7/4 f BRIGHT PIN 10/11 f
JIMS MEMORY 12/1 STRADEY PARK 4/1 GIBILISON 9/2
FEARLESS MOVER 4/6 f ZULU DANCER 8/1 SHEERING SABRE 33/1
MOSS FIGHTER 33/1 SAILORS SAINT 14/1 ADAMSTOWN MILLER 20/1
GO WINSTON 10/1 KIEL PROTECTED 11/4 CANNONDALE 6/1
AUTOS 14/1 THE MILL PRINCE 6/1 KNOCKROUR ROCKET 3/1
Qual. 3 1 2 29.56 Qual. 5 6 1 29.83 Qual. 5 2 6 30.14
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
WESTPARK GOLDIE 7/2 CLOHAST FLAME 100/30 TULLY PRANCER 9/2
PRECIOUS LAD 20/1 DECOY RANGER 16/1 KILLIMY IVY 9/4
YOUNG BLACK 20/1 TULLY PRINCE 20/1 GIGLIO DIOMIDES 5/2
SUPREME TIGER 8/11 f BRILLIANT MERRY 4/1 EBONY DECCA 20/1
DUKE OF HAZARD 9/2 LAURIES PANTHER 2/1 jf PINEAPPLE BARROW 2/1 f
TRY TRAVELSCENE 7/1 SPECIAL ACCOUNT 2/1 jf LONGCROSS SMOKEY 10/1
Qual. 5 4 1 29.71 Qual. 5 1 6 29.66 Qual. 5 2 1 29.87
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP    
ANTIONETTES LIL 11/4 CRICKETS STYLE 14/1    
ASTROSYN DOLL 15/2 HANNAS HOPE 33/1    
YELLOW COWBOY 25/1 HUBERTS STYLE 7/2    
SMART APPRENTICE 12/1 Vacant      
APAPA CHAMPION 6/1 BOEING JET 5/1    
GIGLIS SAILOR 4/5 f PARKDOWN JET 2/5 f    
Qual. 3 4 1 29.88 Qual. 6 1 3 29.67    

First Round Heats took place on Saturday 5th June and Tuesday 8th June 1982

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
BALLINAMONA MUM 6/1 HERE COMES RUSTY 25/1 TULLIG PRINCE 8/1
CRICKETS STYLE 5/2 LAURAS SILVER 9/4 TULLIG CHIEFTAIN 5/2
PERUVIAN QUEEN 9/4 f KILLIMY IVY 4/1 PARKERS SUNSET 8/1
ASTROSYN DOLL 9/2 BLACKWATER PARK 10/1 ZULU DANCER 7/4 f
FREEDOM BRIDGE 9/2 GIBILISCO 5/1 LONGCROSS SMOKEY 6/1
GREENWOOD ROBIC 20/1 CROSSLEIGH FIR 13/8 f JAYS 13/2
Qual. 3 4 2 29.54 Qual. 6 3 5 29.49 Qual. 5 1 4 29.90
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
MOSS FIGHTER 13/8 f ANTOINETTES LIL 33/1 BRIGHT PIN 10/11 f
SMART APPRENTICE 25/1 PRECIOUS LAD 25/1 HANNAS HOPE 10/1
GIGILIS SAILOR 2/1 BRIEF CANDLE 10/11 f DARK VICTORY 10/1
WOODVIEW MILLER 12/1 KILGLASS STAR 100/1 ADAMSTOWN MILLER 11/2
WESTPARK MOTH 10/1 PARKDOWN JET 5/4 RED PRIM 2/1
SUNDRIDGE BET U 7/2 FIRE DRAGON 10/1 Vacant  
Qual. 3 2 1 29.73 Qual. 5 1 2 29.40 Qual. 1 2 4 29.46
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
GIGLIO DIOMIDES 1/2 f GO WINSTON 4/6 f SHEERING SABRE 14/1
JIMS MEMORY 6/1 SAILORS SAINT 20/1 WESTPARK GOLDIE 6/1
WESTMEAD RUBY 14/1 ABBEYVILLE KING 5/1 CHEEKY CHICK 10/1
MASTER SPEECH 16/1 JUST A STORY 5/2 HUBERTS SHADE 7/2
Vacant   BOEING JET 8/1 I'M LOVELY 11/4
SUPREME TIGER 3/1 Vacant   COOLADINE SUPER 2/1 f
Qual. 6 1 2 29.38 Qual. 5 1 2 29.47 Qual. 2 4 1 29.62
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
KRIS IS BACK 4/1 STRADEY PARK Evens SWIFT BAND 2/1
SILVER KING 25/1 Vacant   FEARLESS PAT 7/4 f
DECOY RANGER 5/1 CLOHAST FLAME 8/1 Vacant  
DUKE OF HAZARD 5/4 f SONNYS CHAT 40/1 APAPA CHAMPION 6/1
CANNONDALE 4/1 HONOURABLE MAN 33/1 THE MILL PRINCE 10/1
FLOWER NOEL 4/1 SPECIAL ACCOUNT 11/10 AUTOS 4/1
Qual. 4 5 3 29.79 Qual. 3 1 6 29.80 Qual. 4 5 6 29.73
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
KIEL PROTECTED 4/6 f EBONY DECCA 5/1 MIAMI PRIDE 10/1
TRY TRAVELSCENE 6/1 TULLY PRANCER 8/1 LAURIES PANTHER 7/4 f
STYLISH JOHN 9/2 LONG SPELL 1/3 f BRILLIANT MERRY 6/1
DIZZY DANCER 33/1 YELLOW COWBOY 20/1 ROCKBARTON CHIEF 25/1
ON THE BORDER 4/1 RIKASSO HIKER 12/1 PINEAPPLE BARROW 11/4
Vacant   SUDRIDGE RACING 4/1 THE BLACK MERC 2/1
Qual. 3 2 1 29.46 Qual. 2 1 4 29.61 Qual. 2 5 3 29.48
Heat 16 SP        
FEARLESS MOVER 4/11 f        
KNOCKROUR ROCKET 11/4        
OYSTER CRACKERS 25/1        
YOUNG BLACK 11/4        
PARKERS HAWK 20/1        
Vacant          
Qual. 1 2 4 29.30        

Qualifying Rounds took place at a range of tracks from 26th to 29th May 1982

White City (26th May) Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
GO WINSTON 10/11 f GREENWOOD ROBIC 6/1 KILRICKLE POINT 5/1
THE BOUNDER 7/2 RAILTO FIRE 50/1 HONEYMOON RIVER 6/4
TANGO TIMES 25/1 KIEL PROTECTED 2/1 HERE COMES RUSTY 8/1
WELSH HERO 7/1 KNOCKEEN MASTER 14/1 GLEN MINSTREL 6/1
YELLOW COWBOY 16/1 GIGLIS SAILOR 4/5 f RED PRIM 5/1
SUNDRIDGE BET U 3/1 GARFORD TOMMY 20/1 RUTHERN PRINCE 6/1
Qual. 1 6 5 29.73 Qual. 3 1 5 29.71 Qual. 5 3 4 29.63
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
TOGHER MERRY 9/2 BRIGHT PIN 11/4 HANNAS HOPE 4/1
BRILLIANT MERRY 11/4 SUPREME TIGER 6/4 f KYLETAUN SAILOR 10/1
PEANUT PRINCE 33/1 SWIFT BAND 4/1 JUST A STORY 2/1
APAPA CHAMPION 10/1 RELKCOM 50/1 HONOURABLE MAN 6/1
ROUND ROBIN 6/1 MELANOS 20/1 Vacant  
THE BLACK MERC 4/5 f CHIMNEY SWEEP 4/1 FOOLISH HERO 11/8 f
Qual. 2 6 4 29.78 Qual. 3 1 2 29.74 Qual. 3 4 1 30.06
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
FREEDOM BRIDGE 4/1 SHEERING SABRE 7/1 SAILORS SAINT 16/1
CAMEO TYPE 14/1 RAVY DAVEY 50/1 FEARLESS PAT 3/1
KRIS IS BACK 6/1 WESTPARK GOLDIE 6/4 BALLEA CAESAR 40/1
HUBERTS SHADE 4/9 f ANTOINETTES LIL 25/1 WADDA LAND 6/1
WAY UP CHOICE 14/1 MILLBOWE SAM 8/11 f WESTMEAD RUBY 7/1
ANDETING 50/1 RIKASSO STAR 25/1 CHOICE CRACKERS 4/5 f
Qual. 4 1 3 29.57 Qual. 3 4 1 29.73 Qual. 2 5 1 29.60
Heat 10 SP Wimbledon (26th May) Heat 1 SP White City (27th May) Heat 1 SP
CREAMERY PAT 7/4 jf SUGARVILLE JET 4/1 DECOY RANGER 4/6 f
TULLIG CHIEFTAIN 7/4 jf LORDSBURY MAC 6/1 BLACKWATER PARK 3/1
ANNACURRA CORA 40/1 CRACKS ON 16/1 ARDBEG PRINCE 8/1
RIKASSO HIKER 3/1 LAURIES PANTHER 6/4 f BEARAS REACTION 12/1
LADY BE GOOD 16/1 NIGHT MILLER 7/1 COSTLY DREAM 9/2
WOUNDED BERRY 12/1 LONGCROSS SMOKEY 4/1 SECOND SET 50/1
Qual. 2 4 5 30.13 Qual. 4 5 6 27.74 Qual. 2 1 30.09
Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP Heat 4 SP
TULLIG HILL 14/1 Vacant   BRIEF CANDLE 2/7 f
HERE'S WENDY 4/1 SONNYS CHAT 10/1 BALLYPIERCE STAR 25/1
MONALEE BE QUICK 4/1 OYSTER CRACKERS 9/4 jf BALLINASIG POST 25/1
BOEING JET 8/1 JAYS 7/2 ABBEYVILLE KING 100/1
SHEERING SILVER 20/1 GLENDING 5/1 Vacant  
THE MILL PRINCE Evens BALLYBEG GREEK 9/4 jf WESTPARK MOTH 3/1
Qual. 6 4 3 29.82 Qual. 3 2 4 30.22 Qual. 1 4 6 29.51
Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP Heat 7 SP
CLOHAST FLAME 3/1 MILLGATE LUCY 20/1 CRONINS BAR 6/1
STORM CLOUD 6/1 MIAMI PRIDE 4/7 f MASTER DARBY 5/4 f
MILLBROOK 33/1 DEEL JOKER 6/1 ZULU DANCER 15/8
AILLWEE CAVE 50/1 MINORCAS CHERRY 10/1 SIDDHARTHA 50/1
TRYTRAVELSCENE 5/1 TOYTOWN SNOWY 20/1 TEMPO DREAMER 50/1
SHARPS EXPRESS 10/11 f SMART APPRENTICE 3/1 ON THE BORDER 7/2
Qual. 1 6 5 29.87 Qual. 2 6 30.11 Qual. 6 3 2 29.98
Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP Heat 10 SP
YOUNG BLACK 13/8 RIKASSO LADY 7/1 GIBILISCO 1/2 f
CARELESS SONNY 25/1 LAURAS SILVER 8/11 f QUARE SLAVE 11/4
Vacant   DECOY RANCH 3/1 WAS HE JUMPING 6/1
FINURE ROCKET 33/1 ROCKBARTON CHIEF 33/1 Vacant  
FIRE DRAGON 4/1 KYLETAUN GEORGE 11/2 HOPALONG DANDY 10/1
KNOCKROUR ROCKET 4/5 f Vacant   DIZZY DANCER 7/1
Qual. 5 1 6 29.84 Qual. 2 4 29.96 Qual. 1 6 29.62
Belle Vue (27th May ) Heat 1 SP Shawfield (27th May ) Heat 1 SP Harringay (28th May ) Heat 1 SP
SPECIAL MINT 5/2 TANTALLONS SAM 6/1 TRINA'S PRINCE 5/1
PLOUGH GOLD 6/1 TULLY PRINCE 8/1 NAVAL SERVICE 50/1
OAKFIELD TRACEY 14/1 URRBANK EXILE 14/1 ZIGGY STARDUST 14/1
CHEEKY CHICK 5/2 TULLY PRANCER 6/4 f SUNDRIDGE RACING 5/2
TAMARISK STAR 7/4 f COOL SURPRISE 5/1 SPECIAL ACCOUNT 4/6 f
Vacant   PINEAPPLE BARROW 7/4 Vacant  
Qual. 4 1 27.85 Qual. 6 4 2 30.35 Qual. 5 4 28.41
White City (29th May ) Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
MASTER SPEECH 1/7 f CRICKETS STYLE 5/4 f CROSSLEIGH FIR 13/8 f
BALLINAMONA MUM 8/1 CULLANE AGAIN 16/1 LUCKY JAZZ 40/1
FEARLESS MOVER 1/7 f ASTROSYN DOLL 5/2 GIGOLO DIOMIDES 5/2
Vacant   PERUVIAN QUEEN 14/1 CLONEE BILL 7/2
Vacant   SELSCAR SHIP 11/4 JIMS MEMORY 12/1
ARDNALEE BAND 6/1 LEMON LAUREL 25/1 SAILORS SPEECH 5/1
Qual. 3 1 2 29.23 Qual. 1 4 3 29.59 Qual. 1 3 5 29.41
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
GREENANE METRO 10/1 GURTEEN NOBLE 20/1 SILVER KING 2/1
PARKERS HAWK 6/1 GLEN MINER 6/4 jf PARKERS SUNSET 8/11 f
COOLADINE SUPER 7/4 PEERLESS GIRL 14/1 PADDY TAR 10/1
DUKE OF HAZARD 4/5 f LONG SPELL 9/4 Vacant  
RIKASSO TOWER 16/1 PINK PAGEANT 33/1 WOODVIEW MILLER 5/1
RUDDINGTON ROUGE 20/1 SATELLITE ORBIT 6/4 jf Vacant  
Qual. 3 2 4 29.86 Qual. 4 2 29.25 Qual. 5 1 2 29.82
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
MOSS FIGHTER 3/1 WONDERFUL ROGER 3/1 PRECIOUS LAD 7/4
JOHNS LIBERTY 6/1 KILLIMY IVY 2/5 f STRADEY PARK 11/4
EBONY DECCA 9/4 FLYING DUKE 20/1 PRINCE APOLLO 20/1
KILLACCA 11/8 f SOME STAR 16/1 EARVILLE JET 12/1
MURLENS SAILOR 12/1 STYLISH JOHN 6/1 CANNONDALE 6/4 f
KILGLASS STAR 20/1 ADAMSTOWN MILLER 20/1 MURLENS BLOND 14/1
Qual. 1 3 6 29.77 Qual. 2 6 5 29.75 Qual. 5 2 1 29.78
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP    
TRACK EXILE 8/1 DARK VICTORY 20/1    
KINGSWAY BOY 20/1 KILETON MILL 7/2    
PRECIOUS LEGACY 14/1 MOVING SKY 25/1    
PAGAN LILAC 16/1 FLOWER NOEL 20/1    
PARKDOWN JET 8/11 f MORE SALMON 33/1    
AUTOS 6/4 I'M LOVELY 1/3 f    
Qual. 5 2 29.47 Qual. 4 6 1 29.69    

GD1982.JPG (34573 bytes)

10 credits

IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shelbourne Park)

Dog Sire Dam Time
Cooladine Super Tranquility Sea Cooladine Ruby 29.34
Milwaukee Prince Nameless Star Lovely Blend 29.38
Rushwee Heights Blackers Height Young Tina 29.50
Bolton Prince Hunday Champion Virgil Kane 29.69
Libryan Gent Dashing Gent Library Girl  
Supreme Tiger Knockrour Tiger Rising Tide  

Email me at johnslusar at fsmail.net

HOME