1983 GREYHOUND DERBY

This race was run at the White City on Saturday 25th June 1983

An excellent clip of the 1983 Greyhound Derby Final lasting 8 minutes 17 seconds.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pH0EV1R7jLg

Pos.

Greyhound

Sire

dam

Price

Time/Dist.

1

I'm Slippy (4) Laurdella Fun Glenroe Bess

6/1

29.40

2

On Spec (3) Blushing Spy On Pot

33/1

neck

3

Debbycot Lad (5) Liberty Lad Knockshe Hopeful

3/1

neck

4

Game Ball (2) Sand Man Stay in Business

Evens fav

3/4

5

Real Miller (1) Greenane Decca Real Glory

25/1

1

6

Amazing Man (6) Glen Rock Orchard Robin

9/2

3

I'm Slippy, running from trap 4, only just managed to catch the outsider On Spec ( trap 3 ) by a neck to land a prize of 25,000.

 

 

 

Newdown Heather

 

 

Supreme Fun

 

 

 

 

Top Note

 

Laurdella Fun

 

 

 

 

 

Movealong Santa

 

 

Octum

 

 

 

 

Cleriman Heather

I’M SLIPPY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Own Pride

 

 

Cairnville Jet

 

 

 

 

Cairnville Bet

 

Glenroe Bess

 

 

 

 

 

Flaming King

 

 

Glenroe Angel

 

 

 

 

Minty Flavour

Derby 1983.JPG (109295 bytes) 

10 credits

Be the first person to provide an account of this final, or to have a picture of the winner, published on this page.

Semi Finals took place on Saturday 18th June 1983

First Semi Final on 18th June 1983   Second Semi Final on 18th June 1983
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
3 GAME BALL 5/4 f 29.42     5 AMAZING MAN 9/4 jf 29.64  
1 DEBBYCOT LAD 2/1 29.48 3/4   2 I'M SLIPPY 9/4 jf 29.68 1/2
2 ON SPEC 33/1 29.66 2 1/4   4 REAL MILLER 33/1 29.74 3/4
6 HAY MAKER MACK 9/2 29.67 Sh Hd   3 EVELYN TURBO 8/1 29.84 1 1/4
4 GRACIOUS 16/1 29.85 2 1/4   1 SPEEDY HOPE 4/1 30.18 4 1/4
5 EAST BOUND 12/1 29.87 Neck   6 LISNAMUCK 4/1 30.19 Sh Hd

Quarter Finals took place on Thursday 16th June 1983

First Quarter Final on 16th June 1983   Second Quarter Final on 16th June 1983
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
6 AMAZING MAN 11/10 f 29.86     3 LISNAMUCK 50/1 29.61  
5 EAST BOUND 11/2 29.88 Hd   2 GAME BALL 11/8 29.73 1 1/2
2 EVELYN TURBO 7/2 29.96 1   4 HAY MAKER MACK 12/1 29.79 3/4
3 HUBERTS SHADE 5/1 30.52 7   6 YANKEE EXPRESS Evens 29.99 2 1/2
1 RIKASSO HIKER 16/1 31.56 13   1 COPPER BEECHES 10/1 30.03 1/2
4 BRIGHT PIN 15/2 31.96 5   5 DARKIE FLI 20/1 30.27 3
Third Quarter Final on 16th June 1983   Fourth Quarter Final on 16th June 1983
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
4 ON SPEC 10/1 29.92     4 I'M SLIPPY 4/1 29.87  
3 GRACIOUS 3/1 30.10 2 1/4   6 SPEEDY HOPE 9/2 29.93 3/4
5 REAL MILLER 25/1 30.11 Sh Hd   3 DEBBYCOT LAD 2/1 f 30.01 1
2 CARIBBEAN SPICE 11/4 30.17 3/4   2 LONG SPELL 3/1 30.05 1/2
6 HILLVILLE FLYER Evens 30.21 1/2   1 THE STRANGER 7/2 30.09 1/2
1 WILLOW JACK 25/1 30.22 Sh Hd            

Second Round Heats took place on Saturday 11th June 1983

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
THE BLACK MERC 5/1 CAPTAIN MILLER 4/1 CATS DOG 7/1
HURRY ON SQUIRE 8/1 HUBERTS SHADE 9/4 f CRICKETS STYLE 25/1
WILLOW JACK 20/1 GRACIOUS 100/30 EVELYN TURBO 5/2
ON SPEC 11/2 RIKASSO HIKER 8/1 LONG SPELL Evens
CASHEN SON 5/1 PLUNKETT GLEE 50/1 KILMEEDY PILOT 25/1
COPPER BEECHES 4/6 f GLATTON GRANGE 5/2 CARIBBEAN SPICE 6/1
Qual. 6 4 3 29.59 Qual. 3 2 4 29.89 Qual. 4 3 6 29.51
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
THE OTHER ROSE 7/1 REAL MILLER 20/1 CARS AND BUDS 50/1
WHISPER WISHES 6/4 f HILLVILLE FLYER 9/4 KILLURY SUNSET 100/1
AMAZING MAN 7/4 DARKIE FLI 9/2 THE STRANGER 16/1
EAST BOUND 9/2 SCARCELY UNKNOWN 12/1 SQUIRE CASS 6/1
BALLYKNOCK AMY 20/1 PENNY SAILOR Evens YANKEE EXPRESS 8/13 f
PINEAPPLE BARROW 20/1 MALIBU TIP 14/1 DEBBYCOT LAD 9/4
Qual. 3 5 4 29.76 Qual. 2 1 3 29.67 Qual. 5 6 3 29.44
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP    
IF SO 25/1 I'M SLIPPY 9/4    
WESTMEAD ALVA 9/2 SYNONE POLLY 9/2    
BRIGHT PIN 5/2 QUICK SUZY 33/1    
SPEEDY HOPE 11/2 GOLDEN SAND 16/1    
HAY MAKER MACK 5/4 f LISNAMUCK 20/1    
TREBLE BLOCK 33/1 GAME BALL 4/5 f    
Qual. 4 5 3 29.73 Qual. 6 1 5 29.43    

First Round Heats took place on Saturday June 4th and Tuesday June 7th 1983

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
REAL MILLER 25/1 HAY MAKER MACK 5/2 EGMONT PLAYFUL 6/1
SHAMROCK SPEED 9/4 LONG SPELL 1/2 f WESTMEAD ALVA 6/1
BURGESS BARON 7/1 SAMMY MY BOY 50/1 CROSS TIMES 20/1
SCARCELY UNKNOWN 8/1 DEEP GOLD 6/1 OLD CURIOUS 50/1
SPEEDY HOPE 6/4 f EASY AND SLOW 20/1 AMAZING MAN 6/1
APAPA CHAMPION 7/1 GLATTON GRANGE 16/1 YANKEE EXPRESS Evens
Qual. 5 4 1 29.67 Qual. 1 6 2 29.34 Qual. 6 5 2 29.28
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
SELSCAR SHIP 7/4 GAN ON SANDY 16/1 THE STRANGER 4/5 f
CLASSICAL BANDIT 33/1 ON SPEC 7/1 DARKIE FLI 6/1
IF SO 20/1 Vacant   GRACIOUS 8/1
MALIBU TIP 9/2 EBONY SHADOW 8/1 HOT DARKIE 8/1
GOLDEN SAND 5/1 SQUIRE CASS 4/5 f ANDREWS DELIGHT 25/1
SPECIAL ACCOUNT 6/4 f PINEAPPLE BARROW 2/1 FLYING DUKE 3/1
Qual. 5 4 3 29.80 Qual. 5 2 6 29.56 Qual. 6 3 1 29.90
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
COPPER BEECHES 6/4 jf ADVENTURE KIT 9/2 TREBLE BLOCK 50/1
PLUNKETT GLEE 50/1 EXPRESS CITIZEN 12/1 DEBBYCOT LAD 4/5 f
LISNAMUCK 11/2 HURRY ON SQUIRE 9/2 BALLYARD BRITT 4/1
BLACK CAT TIMMY 25/1 PENNY SAILOR 4/6 f HUBERTS SHADE 9/4
SUIR SWANK 4/1 KILMEEDY PILOT 8/1 GLENOWEN 25/1
GLENROE BLUE 6/4 jf BRAN ROCK 7/1 SOLUTIONS 25/1
Qual. 3 2 1 29.88 Qual. 4 5 3 29.62 Qual. 2 4 1 29.48
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
STYLEFIELD LAD 12/1 CURRYHILLS SLAVE 20/1 SPECIAL SHAMROCK 11/4
CREAMERY CROSS 5/2 I'M SLIPPY 5/4 f GLEM SILVER 16/1
HILLVILLE FLYER 9/4 f MR WATCHIT 10/1 SYNONE POLLY 7/2
THOR 7/2 CRICKETS STYLE 10/1 BRIGHT PIN 6/4 f
CAPTAIN MILLER 8/1 EVELYN TURBO 13/8 CATS DOG 4/1
RIKASSO HIKER 5/1 SUNSET ROCKET 7/1 KIEL BAILEY 40/1
Qual. 3 6 5 29.86 Qual. 2 4 5 29.75 Qual. 3 4 5 29.56
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
QUICK SUZY 3/1 LAURIES PANTHER 5/1 THE BLACK MERC 4/1
SOME RISK 5/2 DRUIDS CHAMP 20/1 CELTIC BREW 3/1
DENS HERO 6/1 WHISPER WISHES 10/1 LONGCROSS TINA 10/1
BALLYKNOCK AMY 20/1 PINEAPPLE PEACH 33/1 GOLDIE CAP 16/1
WILLOW JACK 7/1 CARS AND BUDS 20/1 THE OTHER ROSE 2/1 jf
ROMAN SPRING 6/4 f GAME BALL 1/3 f CASHEN SON 2/1 jf
Qual. 4 5 1 29.78 Qual. 3 6 5 29.48 Qual. 6 5 1 30.10
Heat 16 SP        
OAKFIELD COLIN 7/1        
KILLURY SUNSET 7/1        
EAST BOUND 13/8        
BOBS GLEN 12/1        
CARIBBEAN SPICE 11/10 f        
KYLEMORE CHAMP 40/1        
Qual. 3 5 2 29.68        

Qualifying Rounds took place on Saturday May 21st, Tuesday May 24th, Thursday May 26th and Saturday May 28th 1983

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
SPECIAL SHAMROCK 9/2 DINGLE GREATEST 7/1 CANAL ROAD 5/1
BALLEA CAESAR 50/1 RIKASSO MICK 14/1 SLAVE GUY 10/1
MARBELLA STAR 20/1 YANKEE EXPRESS 4/9 f MR WATCHIT 100/30
CARS AND BUDS 5/1 HUBERTS SHADE 3/1 WESTON SANDS 20/1
SPECIAL ACCOUNT 4/7 f TEDDY ISLAND 40/1 ON SPEC 16/1
DUSTY DESERT 10/1 Vacant   I'M SLIPPY 4/7 f
Qual. 1 4 5 30.80 Qual. 3 4 30.37 Qual. 6 5 3 30.43
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
KYLEMORE CHAMP 16/1 EVELYN TURBO 11/4 RODEEN PRINCE 14/1
LARAT LAD 11/8 f FROZEN SAND 7/2 CROSSBAR 14/1
TREBLE BLOCK 25/1 TOWER AUTOMATIC 4/1 MICKS ACE 14/1
BALLYSTEEN BACK 25/1 THOR 9/4 f THE OTHER ROSE Evens
SUPPOSE 6/4 GET GOLD 33/1 I'M PRETTY 5/4
EGMONT PLAYFUL 11/4 EBONY SHADOW 7/2 Vacant  
Qual. 6 3 1 30.42 Qual. 1 4 6 30.47 Qual. 5 4 30.64
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
Vacant   WATER BUCK 5/1 ROMAN SPRING 5/4 f
GAN ON SANDY 2/1 jf AITCH BEE 3/1 GALLANT SAILOR 16/1
SAMMY MY BOY 4/1 REAL MILLER 33/1 GOLDIE CAP 25/1
KNOCKROUR ROAD 7/1 SCINTILLA SWIFT 6/1 SOUND BUSINESS 8/1
SARAHS STAR 4/1 GLENROE BLUE 7/4 f LAURIES PANTHER 6/4
STYLEFIELD LAD 2/1 jf HURRY ON SQUIRE 9/4 DUTCH JET 11/2
Qual. 2 6 3 30.99 Qual. 5 6 3 30.40 Qual. 1 5 3 30.88
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
IVY SAILOR 11/8 f Vacant   IF SO 12/1
SOME RISK 4/1 SELSCAR SHIP 13/8 CREAMERY CROSS 8/11 f
LAURIES RAIDER 25/1 MILLFIELD SCOUT 5/1 HOT DARKIE 20/1
ARDBEG SPITFIRE 33/1 SUPREME TIGER 6/4 f GO WINSTON 11/2
BIG IDEAS 10/1 SILENT ANVIL 11/2 COOL COUNTESS 6/1
SPEEDY HOPE 2/1 SYNONE POLLY 12/1 ARDRALLA VICTORY 5/1
Qual. 6 2 29.88 Qual. 6 2 29.95 Qual. 3 2 1 30.01
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
CURRAHEEN DIVER 7/1 SUNSET ROCKET 4/1 ONE AND ONLY 15/2
EAST BOUND 6/1 BALLYARD McENROE 11/2 WHATS ON 100/30
WINNING LINE 8/1 DINGLE HERO 7/2 MONARCH TOM 14/1
FLYING DUKE 3/1 CROWN DAVID 16/1 MIAMI PRIDE 20/1
MASTER DARBY 11/4 CATS DOG 15/2 DARKIE FLI 6/4 f
CAPTAIN MILLER 9/4 f ADVENTURE KIT 2/1 f BAYYLARD BRITT 9/4
Qual. 2 4 6 30.11 Qual. 6 5 1 30.16 Qual. 5 6 30.17
Heat 16 SP Heat 17 SP Heat 18 SP
DONNAS DIXIE 6/1 Vacant   WESTMEAD ALVA 11/8 f
DEBBYCOT LAD 2/5 f EASY AND SLOW 11/10 f WHISPER WISHES 4/1
Vacant   TRACIAN FLYER 100/1 MILLWAUKEE PRINCE 100/30
DEEP GOLD 5/2 LEMON CHARLIE 8/1 HATTAN NEWS 20/1
STYLISH SEAMUS 16/1 SHAMROCK SPEED 13/8 GABRIEL ARROW 6/1
SARSFIELD HIKER 16/1 SUIR SWANK 9/2 OLD CURIOUS 4/1
Qual. 2 4 29.97 Qual. 6 5 2 29.79 Qual. 1 2 6 29.88
Heat 19 SP Heat 20 SP Heat 21 SP
TAMARISK STAR 12/1 Vacant   GIBILISCO 9/2
SUMMERHILL FLASH 7/4 f MT KEEFE STAR 6/4 f ASTROSYN DOLL 5/1
SKILFUL SAM 10/1 KILMEEDY PILOT 5/1 COPPER BEECHES 10/11 f
SOLUTIONS 3/1 SCARCELY UNKNOWN 5/1 LONGCROSS TINA 10/1
DENS HERO 11/2 APPIAN SKY 7/4 EBONY CHIEFTAIN 6/1
STONEWALL 4/1 WEST BRAN 14/1 BARTON RAMBLER 12/1
Qual. 5 4 29.97 Qual. 4 3 29.86 Qual. 3 4 29.55
Heat 22 SP Heat 23 SP Heat 24 SP
CLASSICAL BANDIT 5/1 HAT MAKER MACK 2/5 f Vacant  
OAKFIELD COLIN 7/2 MINORCAS MNT 7/1 KENMAR KUBLA KHAN 50/1
BALLYKNOCK AMY 12/1 GENERAL LEADER 13/2 AMAZING MAN 4/9 f
HIGHWAY BANDIT 4/1 WILLOW JACK 16/1 AUGHARIN LEOPARD 40/1
BLACK RIPPLE 3/1 f SAUCY FIGURE 14/1 CORN DANCE 14/1
CHIMNEY SWEEP 7/2 MALIBU TIP 100/30 QUICK SUZY 7/4
Qual. 3 2 1 30.15 Qual. 1 6 4 29.89 Qual. 3 6 29.91
Heat 25 SP Heat 26 SP Heat 27 SP
PUBLIC RELATIONS 16/1 GOLDEN SAND 5/2 Vacant  
KILLURY SUNSET 12/1 GLEM SILVER 33/1 HILLVILLE FLYER 2/7 f
MT KEEFFE REBEL 7/1 BALLYHADEN SLAVE 20/1 CROSS TIMES 8/1
JOHN CITIZEN 10/1 WOODVIEW MILLER 12/1 NEW TRICK 25/1
GAME BALL 2/9 f GLATTON GRANGE 6/1 Vacant  
Vacant   UPTOWN SUPREME 4/6 f DRUIDS CHAMP 7/2
Qual. 5 2 29.43 Qual. 5 2 1 29.82 Qual. 2 3 6 29.76
Heat 28 SP Heat 29 SP Heat 30 SP
BURGESS BARON 8/1 PENNY SAILOR 4/6 f THE STRANGER 1/3 f
KINGS MERLIN 20/1 GLIDEAWAY STYLE 10/1 JOHNS DILEMMA 10/1
SAMMY BEAR 6/4 KILNFIELD 8/1 ANDREWS DELIGHT 11/2
LSNAMUCK 8/11 f RIKASSO HIKER 3/1 ISTIMEWA 8/1
HOLLYWOOD MOLLY 12/1 RECORD SOUND 14/1 BOBS GLEN 10/1
Vacant   FOREVER CRUISING 20/1 Vacant  
Qual. 1 4 30.02 Qual. 1 4 29.83 Qual. 1 5 3 30.03
Heat 31 SP Heat 32 SP Heat 33 SP
APAPA CHAMPION 6/4 CURRYHILLS SLAVE 4/1 Vacant  
JUNIORS CHOICE 33/1 EXPRESS CITIZEN 10/1 FORTUNE KING 14/1
BLACK CAT TOMMY 7/1 THE BLACK MERC 4/1 CARIBBEAN SPICE 9/2
KIEL BARLEY 33/1 BRIEF CANDLE 11/8 f LONG SPELL 2/9 f
REAL RACER 5/1 SYNONE RAINBOW 33/1 MILLWALL 50/1
CANT BE SILLY 11/8 f PHILANTHROPIST 5/1 TIM HONOURED 14/1
Qual. 1 3 4 30.32 Qual. 3 1 2 30.35 Qual. 4 3 29.94
Heat 34 SP Heat 35 SP Heat 36 SP
CELTIC BREW 5/2 PYMS FLYER 25/1 CRICKETS STYLE 3/1
GREENWOOD GUEST 4/1 MANKOYA PRINCE 33/1 PLUNKETT GLEE 12/1
KIEL PROTECTED 33/1 SQUIRE CASS 4/7 f GRACIOUS 4/5f
GLENOWEN 12/1 MAC FLECKNOE 33/1 GURTEEN NOBLE 8/1
TALLY HO BOMBER 7/4 f BRAN ROCK Evens BRANDY BUTTON 33/1
PINEAPPLE PEACH 5/1 Vacant   DREAMY VALLEY 9/2
Qual. 1 4 6 30.36 Qual. 3 5 30.23 Qual. 1 3 2 30.40
Heat 37 SP        
CITIZEN DARKIE 6/1        
PINEAPPLE BARROW 2/1 f        
BELLDALE STAR 14/1        
CASHEN SON 11/4        
BRIGHT PIN 13/2        
MUSIC MAN 4/1        
Qual. 5 4 2 30.40        

IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shelbourne Park)

Dog Sire Dam Time
Belvedere Bran Brave Bran Knock Out 29.65
Brideview Sailor Shamrock Sailor Blonde Exile 29.68
Quick Suzy Shamrock Sailor Big Deposit 29.70
Canal Road London Spec Fly Dolly 29.82
Tain Mear Sand Man Quick Thought 29.91
Captain Miller Invy Hall Solo Crows First 29.93

Email me at johnslusar@fsmail.net

HOME