1999 GREYHOUND DERBY

This race was run at Wimbledon on Saturday 26th June 1999

Pos.

Greyhound

Sire

dam

Betting Dist. Time

1

Chart King (6) Trade Official Clarinka Sand 8/11 fav

1 1/2 L

28.67

2

Frisby Full (5) Frightful Flash Centenary's Dream 66/1

Head

28.77

3

Deerfield Sunset (1) Vintage Prince Sunset Blonde 11/10

2 1/2 L

28.79

4

Secret Crystal (4) Summerhill Gift Creole Lady 25/1

Sh. Head

28.97

5

Pottos Storm (2) Droopys Fintan Certain Way 66/1

Distance

28.97

6

Pure Patches (3) Arrigle Buddy Pure Princess 66/1   DNF

Chart King was trained by Ralph Hewitt in Ireland

Frisby Full was trained by Harry Crapper at Sheffield

Deerfield Sunset was trained by Ger McKenna in Ireland

Secret Crystal was trained by Linda Jones at Romford

Pottos Storm was trained by David Mullins at Romford

Pure Patches was trained by Dink Luckhurst at Crayford

Chart King ran from trap 6, beating Frisby Full (trap 5 ) by one and a half lengths, to earn £50,000.

 

 

 

Citizen Supreme

 

 

 Greenpark Fox

 

 

 

 

 Stern Satoo

 

 Trade Official

 

 

 

 

 

 Bold Work

 

 

 Trade Gold

 

 

 

 

 Proud Pigeon

Chart King

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sand Man

 

 

 Soda Fountain

 

 

 

 

 Lemon Soda

 

 Clarinka Sand

 

 

 

 

 

 You Genius

 

 

 Burnpark Daisy

 

 

 

 

 Burnpark Lass

Derby 1999.JPG (54548 bytes)

Semi Finals took place on Saturday 19th June 1999

First Semi Final on 19th June 1999   Second Semi Final on 19th June 1999
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
5 PURE PATCHES 7/2 29.07     6 CHART KING 5/4 28.63  
3 SECRET CRYSTAL 7/4 f 29.13 3/4   4 DEERFIELD SUNSET 4/6 f 28.85 2 3/4
6 FRISBY FULL 6/1 29.15 Head   1 POTTOS STORM 25/1 29.11 3 1/4
4 STOUKE TIM 8/1 29.19 Neck   3 DOWER LEADER 20/1 29.31 2 1/2
1 RACE FIRST 5/1 29.23 1/2   2 LISTEN TO THIS 100/1 29.33 Sh Hd
2 STAY FOR TONY 5/1 29.53 3 3/4   5 FARLOE STORM 100/1 29.43 1 1/4

Quarter Finals took place on Tuesday 15th June 1999

First Quarter Final on 15th June 1999   Second Quarter Final on 15th June 1999
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
4 SECRET CRYSTAL 2/1 28.71     4 DEERFIELD SUNSET 1/5 f 28.51  
5 FARLOE STORM 20/1 29.07 4 1/2   1 DOWER LEADER 6/1 28.85 4 1/4
3 LISTEN TO THIS 33/1 29.15 1   2 POTTOS STORM 14/1 28.93 1
2 MUSTANG MOLOTOV 7/1 29.18 Neck   5 CLONDARA HIKER 16/1 29.29 4 1/2
6 TIME N TIDE 3/1 29.24 3/4   6 ATHEA STORM 100/1 29.47 2 1/4
1 FARLOE BRAMBLE 5/4 f 29.36 1 1/2   3 GURRANEBEG DAN 33/1 29.53 3/4
Third Quarter Final on 15th June 1999   Fourth Quarter Final on 15th June 1999
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
3 CHART KING 2/5 f 28.67     3 STAY FOR TONY 16/1 28.72  
6 PURE PATCHES 4/1 28.89 2 3/4   6 STOUKE TIM 4/1 28.82 1 1/4
1 FRISBY FULL 7/1 29.07 2 1/4   1 RACE FIRST 7/2 28.92 1 1/4
2 KERWEX ROSE 8/1 29.09 Sh Hd   2 EL HOMBRE 11/8 29.10 2 1/4
4 CURLEY TRESA 25/1 29.19 1 1/4   4 LUNG OF IRON 20/1 29.40 3 3/4
5 WINTER RAY 25/1 Dist Dist   5 FIRST ISSUE 8/1 29.42 Head

Third Round Heats took place on Saturday 12th June 1999

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
STAY FOR TONY 3/1 EL LOCO 9/4 FARLOE MAC 5/1
BALLINTEE CROSS 8/1 POTTOS STORM 4/1 KERWEX ROSE 5/2
PURE PATCHES 11/4 CURLEY TRESA 12/1 JERRYS CASH 10/1
I'LL BOW OUT 20/1 FARLOE STORM 12/1 STOUKE TIM 9/2
LETTER QUEEN 9/2 MAGLIN BOY 100/1 SECRET CRYSTAL 2/1
FRISBY FULL 7/4 f AIRMOUNT ROVER 4/5 f GREENACRE SILK 8/1
Qual 3 6 1 28.78 Qual 3 4 2 29.07 Qual 5 4 2 28.96
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
SCART EIGHT 12/1 LISTEN TO THIS 14/1 FARLOE BRAMBLE 20/1
DEERFIELD SUNSET 1/5 f SINEADS BRIDGE 10/1 I KNOW BILLY 8/1
GURRANEBEG DAN 33/1 EL HOMBRE 4/6 f FIRST ISSUE 20/1
WINTER RAY 14/1 GOTTABE RYBEC 4/1 PLASTERSCENE GEM 5/2
JICKY 12/1 MUSTANG MOLOTOV 10/1 FARLOE SHANDY 100/1
SOVIET MERC 10/1 VICTORY CLUB 4/1 CHART KING 1/2 f
Qual. 2 4 3 28.69 Qual. 3 1 5 28.93 Qual. 6 1 3 28.79
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP    
RACE FIRST 11/8 f LUNG OF IRON 6/4    
DOWER LEADER 9/4 CLONDARA HIKER 5/1    
ELECTION CHIEF 20/1 DROOPYS ZIDANE 11/10 f    
FARLOE COBBLER 7/1 ATHEA STORM 16/1    
DARTFIELD SALLY 33/1 WISHFUL JUDY 10/1    
TIME N TIDE 5/2 Vacant      
Qual. 6 2 1 29.01 Qual. 2 4 1 29.21    

Second Round Heats took place on Friday 4th and Saturday 5th June 1999

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
I KNOW BILLY 4/7 f LITTLE ME 4/1 RACE FIRST 1/3 f
ATHEA STORM 16/1 STICK AROUND 10/1 CURLEY TRESA 8/1
NOT SO SLOW 12/1 FIRST ISSUE 9/4 BUNKER BUSTER 5/1
SECRET CRYSTAL 5/2 EL LOCO 9/4 WESTMEAD STRIKER 5/1
PUBLIC AREESH 14/1 WANDERING FOUR 20/1 MAGLIN BOY 50/1
KILLAREE GEORGE 10/1 WINTER RAY 7/2 Vacant  
Qual 1 4 2 29.17 Qual 3 6 4 29.16 Qual 1 5 2 29.32
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
DARTFIELD SALLY 5/2 DEERFIELD SUNSET 4/7 f FLY FRIGHT 4/5 f
SCART EIGHT 7/2 FARLOE MAC 66/1 LISTEN TO THIS 66/1
Vacant   DROOPYS ZOLA 100/1 BLACK HEAD 20/1
DERBAY FLYER 9/4 DROOPYS MERSON 6/4 JASPERS BOY 7/4
TRADE REWARD 7/2 PHISCHEN PIPS 20/1 TIME N TIDE 8/1
FARLOE SHANDY 8/1 FARLOE STORM 66/1 JICKY 14/1
Qual 2 1 6 29.40 Qual 1 2 6 28.97 Qual 6 5 2 29.39
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
LUNG OF IRON 5/2 STAY FOR TONY 6/4 MUSTANG MOLOTOV 5/4 f
ATHASSEL TEX 20/1 DOWER LEADER 7/4 HEPSYS BOY 50/1
GOTTABE RYBEC 5/1 TOUCHWOOD GENT 10/1 FARLOE BRAMBLE 4/1
WATH SERENADE 6/4 MEDEM BLIK 9/2 BARCLEY SQUARE 4/1
VICTORY CLUB 3/1 TIP HIM 16/1 FRISBY FULL 3/1
HELENS DANCER 50/1 I'LL BOW OUT 14/1 COILLTES CHOICE 20/1
Qual 1 3 5 29.40 Qual 2 1 6 29.21 Qual 5 3 1 28.87
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
FARLOE COBBLER Evens SINEADS BRIDGE 3/1 DROOPYS ZIDANE 11/10 f
HES A SHARK 4/1 CARNALECKA CHIEF 4/1 POTTOS STORM 7/2
GURRANEBEG DAN 20/1 WESTMEAD LEO 9/2 LAURAGH EXILE 5/2
SOVIET MERC 3/1 LEITRIM CHARM 5/2 SPRING RAIDER 16/1
LAURAGH LENNON 7/2 XAMAX TIGER 25/1 WISHFUL JUDY 25/1
CHARLIEMEDARLING 14/1 LETTER QUEEN 4/1 REGENCY FLYER 9/2
Qual 1 3 4 29.17 Qual 6 2 1 29.06 Qual 1 5 2 29.33
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
CLONDARA HIKER 4/1 KERWEX ROSE 9/2 BALLINTEE CROSS 8/1
FIRST WATCH 9/2 CLONBRIN BEST 12/1 ELECTION CHIEF 8/1
PURE PATCHES 14/1 DOWER BEAUTY 25/1 JERRYS CASH 9/4
AIRMOUNT ROVER 2/1 STOUKE TIM 9/2 COLWINS GLORY 3/1
CRACK OFF 6/4 PLASTERSCENE GEM Evens BRONZE REWARD 7/1
GO RACING KAYDEE 50/1 BRICKFIELDS BONUS 4/1 TORBAL PIPER 9/4
Qual 3 4 1 28.97 Qual 5 1 4 28.75 Qual 1 3 2 29.06
Heat 16 SP        
EL HOMBRE 5/2        
FRENCH WISPA 100/1        
I KNOW DEAN 12/1        
CALL ME UP 66/1        
GREENACRE SILK 25/1        
CHART KING 4/11 f        
Qual 6 1 5 28.86        

First Round Heats took place on Thursday 27th May to Saturday 29th May 1999

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
LUNG OF IRON 6/4 f WESTMEAD LEO 4/1 TOUCHWOOD GENT 7/2
PURE PATCHES 5/2 WATH SERENADE 2/1 YASSOO KEELY 14/1
KNOCKEEVAN ROCKY 6/1 BALLYGARRY JOY 2/1 EL LOCO Evens
BILLY THE ACE 33/1 TULLERBOY CASH 6/1 CURLEY TRESA 6/1
BUNKER BUSTER 5/2 JERRYS CASH 9/2 CALL ME UP 7/1
GO RACING KAYDEE 14/1 I'LL BOW OUT 10/1 ROVING RASCAL 9/2
Pos. 1 5 2 6 3 4 29.17 Pos. 2 1 5 6 3 4 29.03 Pos. 3 4 5 1 6 2 29.13
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
HEPSYS BOY 16/1 FLY FRIGHT 7/4 CLONBRIN BEST 6/4
MOBHI PURSUIT 10/1 FREE VOTE 66/1 ELECTION CHIEF 10/1
THORNFIELD FLASH 6/1 DROOPYS ZIDANE 3/1 DOWER BEAUTY 9/2
FARLOE COBBLER 8/11 f STAY FOR TONY 12/1 EL CANTOR 12/1
STICK AROUND 7/2 MOSSLEY MAGIC 50/1 LENSON EDDIE 5/4 f
LAURAGH LENNON 7/1 JASPERS BOY 5/4 f COILLTES CHOICE 16/1
Pos. 6 1 4 5 3 2 29.07 Pos. 1 6 3 4 2 5 29.03 Pos.1 6 2 3 4 5 29.41
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
DOWER LEADER 4/1 CONCORDE PUNCH 10/1 BIG ME 10/1
WISHFUL JUDY 5/1 FARLOE BRAMBLE 11/10 jf RACE FIRST 8/11 f
CLONDARA HIKER 7/1 Vacant   DARTFIELD SALLY 10/1
FARLOE MAC 3/1 Vacant   THATS STYLE 4/1
PACIFIC GALE 16/1 REGENCY FLYER 5/1 FARLOE SHANDY 7/2
Vacant   FARLOE STORM 11/10 jf XAMAX TIGER 20/1
Pos. 1 3 2 4 5 29.11 Pos. 5 2 6 1 29.45 Pos. 2 3 5 6 4 1 28.83
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
BRICKFIELD CHIEF 6/1 LISTEN TO THIS 20/1 SPRING RAIDER 11/4
AUTUMN RATIFY 5/1 WESTMEAD STRIKER 7/2 KNOCKROUR CASPER 3/1
SCART EIGHT 4/1 ANNAMORE BLAZE 50/1 LITTLE ME 8/1
HES A SHARK 5/2 FARLOE CLUB 2/1 KERWEX ROSE 4/1
SMIFFYS ERRAND 6/1 COLWINS GLORY 4/1 STOUKE TIM 9/4
SECRET CRYSTAL 9/4 f CRACK OFF 13/8 f EXILE PINING 8/1
Pos. 6 4 3 2 5 1 28.99 Pos. 6 5 2 1 4 3 29.09 Pos. 5 4 3 1 2 6 29.05
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
MEDEM BLIK 10/1 MARCELLO 33/1 ATHASSEL TEX 10/1
I KNOW BILLY 11/8 DEERFIELD SUNSET 4/7 f Vacant  
VITESSE 25/1 KILNAGLORY ONE 100/1 DROOPYS MERSON 1/5 f
MINEOLA JAGUAR 12/1 PLASTERSCENE GEM 7/2 BARCLAY SQUARE 5/1
BRICKFIELD BONUS 4/5 f TIME N TIDE 12/1 BRONZE REWARD 7/1
TIP HIM 20/1 AIRMOUNT ROVER 4/1 Vacant  
Pos. 2 1 5 6 3 4 28.88 Pos. 2 4 6 5 1 3 28.77 Pos. 3 4 5 1 28.87
Heat 16 SP Heat 17 SP Heat 18 SP
GREENACRE SILK 7/2 RIGHT TO REPORT 50/1 DERBAY FLYER 6/1
LAURAGH EXILE 7/2 BEWDLEY BREEZE 20/1 BIRCHGROVE STAR 16/1
EL HOMBRE 11/8 f POTTOS STORM 33/1 CEEKAY 2/1
BALLINTEE CROSS 20/1 WINTER RAY 20/1 DROOPYS ERIC 7/2
BOOK MAGIC 25/1 I'M OKAY 7/4 JICKY 4/1
ACTION JACKSON 3/1 CHART KING 1/2 f BLACK CAT BERT 5/2
Pos. 3 2 4 1 6 5 29.04 Pos. 6 3 4 5 2 1 28.75 Pos. 3 6 5 1 4 2 28.82
Heat 19 SP Heat 20 SP Heat 21 SP
ATHEA STORM 7/2 SINEADS BRIDGE 7/4 FIRST ISSUE 7/4 f
Vacant   FIRST WATCH 5/1 NORTHBOROUGH FOX 25/1
KILLAREE GEORGE 3/1 VICTORY CLUB 9/2 NOT SO SLOW 3/1
SARATOGA SPRINGS 11/4 FRISBY FULL 11/8 f CHEERFUL LARK 12/1
HELENS DANCER 12/1 HUMAN NATURE II 20/1 PACIFIC TALENT 6/1
PHISCHEN PIPS 11/8 f CACHEM WILL 20/1 TORBAL PIPER 5/2
Pos. 1 6 3 5 4 29.05 Pos. 2 3 1 4 6 5 29.24 Pos. 1 6 3 2 4 5 28.88
Heat 22 SP Heat 23 SP Heat 24 SP
CARNALECKA CHIEF 5/2 FRENCH WISPA 50/1 I KNOW DEAN 4/5 f
MUSTANG MOLOTOV 9/4 GAYTIME DEAN Evens SYNONE DONAGH 66/1
GOTTABE RYBEC 7/4 SOVIET MERC 13/8 PUBLIC AREESH 10/1
Vacant   MISTER WAG 16/1 JAWBONE WIZARD 10/1
GIRRANEBEG DAN 20/1 LETTER QUEEN 5/1 TRADE REWARD 3/1
DEBS HARE 7/1 MAGLIN BOY 25/1 CHARLIEMEDARLING 5/1
Pos. 2 1 3 5 6 29.25 Pos. 3 5 1 6 4 2 29.52 Pos. 3 5 1 6 2 4 29.13
Heat 25 SP        
BLACK HEAD 6/4 f        
LEITRIM CHARM 5/2        
LIMAVADY 10/1        
WANDERING FOUR 10/1        
DROOPYS ZOLA 6/1        
FRISBY FLIGHT 9/2        
Pos. 1 2 5 4 6 3 29.27        

Be the first person to provide an account of this final, or to have a picture of the winner, published on this page..

IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shelbourne Park)

Dog Sire Dam Time
Spring Time Vintage Prince Meantime 30.00
Airmount Rover Minnies Phantom Airmount Venus 30.21
Badge of Tidings Joyful Tidings Killiney Ranger 30.45
Mr Bozz Cry Dalcash Terrys Whisper 30.56
Hi Dingle Westmead Merlin Fossabeg Maid 30.59
Lodgefield Jack Westmead Merlin Lodgefield Lady 30.60

Email me at johnwslusar@gmail.com