2002 GREYHOUND DERBY

An excellent clip of the 2002 Greyhound Derby Final lasting 1 minute 49 seconds.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pujJpSW0BQk

This race was run at Wimbledon.

Pos.

Greyhound

Sire

dam

Price

Distance

Time

1

Allen Gift (5)

In Question 

Racecline Claire 

16/1

29.04

2

 Call Me Baby (6)

 Popov

Masonbrook Annie 

 8/1

 3/4

 29.10

3

 Crack Him Out (1)

 Crack Off

Gan on Mist 

 9/4

 1 1/4

29.19

4

 Blue Gooner (4)

 Staplers Jo

Code Dancer 

 5/1

 3/4

29.25 

5

 Pilot Alert (3)

 Roanokee

Mystical Memory 

 2/1 fav

 1 3/4

29.40

6

 Windgap Java (2)

 Lassa Java

Dysart Turnover

 5/1

 3/4

29.46 

The Final

Allen Gift was quickly away from the traps on the outside and led wide throughout. Call me Baby ran wide and challenged throughout without getting on terms with the winner. Crack Him Out was involved in a bumping match with Pilot Alert and Windagp Jave at the first bend but then the first pair ran on strongly without challenging the winner. Blue Gooner was close up until the fourth bend, but Windgap Java was never a factor after his first bend scuffle.

 

 

 

 

Skelligs Tiger

 

 

 Coalbrook Tiger

 

 

 

 

 Summer Flower

 

 In Question

 

 

 

 

 

 Hot Sauce Yankee

 

 

 Judys Hill

 

 

 

 

 Hardi Hostess

Allen Gift

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Manorville Sand

 

 

 Alpine Minister

 

 

 

 

 Alpine May

 

Raceline Claire

 

 

 

 

 

 Linda’s Champion

 

 

 Hardy Ivy

 

 

 

 

 Ivy Hall Genie

Derby 2002.JPG (151020 bytes)

8 credits

Semi Finals took place on Saturday 25th May 2002

First Semi Final on 21st June 2003   Second Semi Final on 21st June 2003
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
3 CRACK HIM OUT 6/1 28.86     3 WINDGAP JAVA 12/1 29.30  
1 PILOT ALERT 7/4 jf 29.12 3 1/4   6 ALLEN GIFT 16/1 29.32 Head
6 CALL ME BABY 8/1 29.16 1/2   1 BLUE GOONER 5/1 29.35 Neck
5 MAGNA MINT 7/1 29.26 1 1/4   2 DROOPYS CORLEONE Evens 29.43 1
2 LOCKUP FIREDICE 14/1 29.30 1/2   5 BROSNA MUSTANG 10/1 29.50 1
4 STAR AMBITION 7/4 jf 29.55 3 1/3   4 FRISBY FORTE 9/2 29.55 3/4

Quarter Finals took place on Tuesday 21st May 2002

First Quarter Final on 21st May 2002   Second Quarter Final on 21st May 2002
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
3 STAR AMBITION 7/4 f 29.17     1 DROOPYS CORLEONE Evens 28.84  
4 MAGNA MINT 9/4 29.36 2 1/2   6 ALLEN GIFT 10/1 29.33 6 1/4
1 LOCKUP FIREDICE 4/1 29.51 1 3/4   5 FRISBY FORTE 5/2 29.35 Head
5 BROTHER JO 8/1 29.52 Sh Hd   4 BRIGHT SMILE 50/1 29.58 2 3/4
6 LARKHILL LO 5/1 29.64 1 1/2   2 LEAM CHABANG 25/1 29.64 3/4
            3 BLONDE COUNTESS 4/1 29.65 Sh Hd
Third Quarter Final on 21st May 2002   Fourth Quarter Final on 21st May 2002
Trap Dog SP Time Dist   Trap Dog SP Time Dist
3 BLUE GOONER 4/1 29.21     3 PILOT ALERT 3/1 cf 29.03  
1 WINDGAP JAVA 4/1 29.27 3/4   1 CRACK HIM OUT 3/1 cf 29.19 2
6 CALL ME BABY 12/1 29.29 Head   5 BROSNA MUSTANG 5/1 29.21 Head
2 SANTA DONATO 7/1 29.35 3/4   2 HOLLINWOOD CHIEF 6/1 29.30 1 1/4
5 SESKIN ROBERT 11/10 f 29.39 1/2   4 TEXAN FOX 8/1 29.70 5
4 FIONNTRA SEANO 8/1 29.69 3 3/4   6 FAST FIT SPIKITA 3/1 cf 30.22 6 1/2

Third Round Heats took place on Saturday 18th May 2002

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
FLASHING MOMENT 5/4 f LOCKUP FIREDICE 6/1 TEXAN FOX 6/1
CRACK HIM OUT 6/1 MICKEYS MILLAR 66/1 LENSON BLUE BOY 7/1
PILOT ALERT 6/1 BRIGHT SMILE 50/1 ACE HONCHO 11/8 f
DUBH SOLDIER 6/4 NINJA ACE 13/8 BLONDE COUNTESS 7/1
CALL ME BABY 12/1 SESKIN ROBERT 5/4 f SEKOPATS FANCY 6/1
RANGER MAN 50/1 ERINACEOUS FLYER 6/1 BROTHER JO 7/2
Qual 2 3 5 29.08 Qual 1 3 5 29.16 Qual 4 6 1 29.09
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
SANTA DONATO 5/2 MALBAY TRUSTEE 5/4 f LEAM CHABANG 12/1
BLUE GOONER 7/2 BALLYDALLY SCORE 3/1 ABBEYFEALE EBONY 7/1
FARLOE SCOBBY 66/1 JUNGLE JAKE 25/1 JAKES BOY 33/1
WINDGAP JAVA 7/2 FRISBY FORTE 4/1 STAR AMBITION 3/1
ASK SHANE 2/1 f BROSNA MUSTANG 8/1 PACK THEM IN 4/1
SMOOTH EVENING 12/1 WESTDALE TIGER 6/1 FAST FIT SPITIKA 11/10 f
Qual. 2 4 1 29.26 Qual. 4 2 5 29.21 Qual. 4 6 1 29.24
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP    
HOLLINWOOD CHIEF 7/2 RAPID RANGER 6/4 f    
COOLY COUGAR 6/4 f PRINCESS REBEL 5/2    
CRAFTY FIGO 16/1 MAGNA MINT 10/1    
FIONNTRA SEANO 16/1 DROOPYS CANDICE 20/1    
FAST MARCH 16/1 DROOPYS CORLEONE 4/1    
LARKHILL LO 9/4 ALLEN GIFT 7/1    
Qual. 4 1 6 29.10 Qual. 3 5 6 29.06    

Second Round Heats took place on Friday 10th and Saturday 11th May 2002

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
HOLLINWOOD CHIEF 4/6 f ACE HONCHO 7/4 f TEXAN FOX 14/1
Vacant   DRUIDS HIGHLINE 16/1 CRACK HIM OUT 7/4
BALLYDALY SCORE 5/2 LENSON BLUE BOY 8/1 DELICATE CHIEF 16/1
SEKOPATS FANCY 4/1 BROSNA MUSTANG 7/2 HALFWAY PRINCE 20/1
DROOPYS EVAN 25/1 EL ZITA 9/4 FACT FILE 3/1
FLORIDA TOM 33/1 CHARITY JO 12/1 NINJA ACE 6/4 f
Qual 3 4 1 29.09 Qual 1 3 4 29.13 Qual 6 2 1 28.97
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
PURLEY QUEEN 10/1 JAVELIN KING 6/4 f CARRICK LINE 7/1
RAPID RANGER 8/11 f ABBEYFEALE EBONY 10/1 WINDGAP JAVA 3/1
OPUS JOE 14/1 COATSHILL CELTIC 5/1 FLASHING MOMENT 5/4 f
ATTYKITT LION 7/2 FAST FIT SPIKITA 5/2 BOCELLI 5/2
MAGNA MINT 6/1 ALLEN GIFT 10/1 TOBLERMOREY BOY 14/1
BLONDE COUNTESS 10/1 DROOPYS SPIRIT 16/1 RANGER MAN 50/1
Qual 6 5 2 29.31 Qual 4 5 2 29.37 Qual 3 2 6 29.24
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
SANTA DONATO 4/6 f STAR AMBITION 2/1 f VANCOUVER JET 11/10 f
MOANRUE FLYER 33/1 WISH KID 4/1 BLUE GOONER 9/4
LEAM CHABANG 12/1 POTTO KNOWS 20/1 SPRING MAEVE 20/1
CHIEF HAWK 5/1 PURELY BELTER 25/1 MALBAY TRUSTEE 5/2
Vacant   LARKHILL LO 9/4 DRAKES DRUM 10/1
ASK SHANE 2/1 BROTHER JO 4/1 FAST MARCH 8/1
Qual 6 1 3 29.18 Qual 1 6 5 29.30 Qual 4 2 6 29.04
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
VILLAS GLORY 33/1 JUNGLE JAKE 20/1 JAKES BOY 33/1
MAINLAND HERO 3/1 WILLIE GO FA Evens OCCHI GIALLI 10/11 f
DROOPYS CORLEONE 2/1 HOWSOONISNOW 12/1 COOLY COUGAR 9/4
CRAFTY FIGO 33/1 EUSEBIO 7/4 MALBAY JOCK 8/1
ICEMAN JOEY 8/1 MICKEYS MILLAR 25/1 FIONNTRA SEANO 50/1
SESKIN ROBERT 11/10 f WESTDALE TIGER 6/1 MYSTERY SOLVED 5/2
Qual 6 3 4 29.05 Qual 6 1 5 29.20 Qual 3 5 1 29.15
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
ELWICK LUCK 7/2 DROOPYS CANDICE 9/2 FARLOE SCOBBY 20/1
PILOT ALERT 7/4 f LOCKUP FIREDICE 7/4 SANTOVITA 1/4 f
LARKING ABOUT 7/2 KANTURK BONNET 50/1 I WILL YEAH 33/1
FRISBY FORTE 7/2 Vacant   BRIGHT SMILE 20/1
SMOOTH EVENING 20/1 CALL ME BABY 7/1 LOZZAS DREAM 5/1
COOLAGOMA MAGIC 10/1 KNOCKEEVAN KING 5/4 f ERINACEOUS FLYER 12/1
Qual 4 2 5 29.20 Qual 5 1 2 29.29 Qual 6 4 1 29.13
Heat 16 SP        
PRICELESS REBEL 4/5 f        
BORNA RETURN 25/1        
PACK THEM IN 5/1        
DUBH SOLDIER 5/2        
GREENFIELD BOSS 33/1        
MONTU 8/1        
Qual 4 1 3 29.14        

First Round Heats took place from Friday 3rd May to Saturday 4th May 2002

Heat 1 SP Heat 2 SP Heat 3 SP
DROOPYS CANDICE 4/1 FARLOE SCOBBY 12/1 OCCHI GIALLI 6/4 f
VANCOUVER JET 4/6 f MICKEYS MILLAR 25/1 COOLY CHEETAH 7/4
BEST OF CARE 4/1 FRIGHTENED PIG 33/1 OPUS LADY 50/1
FARLOE CHAP 7/1 COOLY COUGAR 6/4 CHARTWELL DUBH 33/1
Vacant   SESKIN ROBERT 8/11 f KANTURK BONNET 40/1
PURELY BELTER 7/1 LIGHTNING RI 7/1 EL ZITA 5/2
Pos. 2 1 6 3 4 29.13 Pos. 5 4 1 2 6 3 28.88 Pos. 1 6 5 4 2 3 28.97
Heat 4 SP Heat 5 SP Heat 6 SP
LISTEN TO DAD 8/1 EL RONAN 6/4 MAGNA MINT 5/2 f
Vacant   DROOPYS CORLEONE Evens ILLINOIS INFERNO 3/1
BORNA RETURN 10/1 SWANSONG LAKE 16/1 OPUS JOE 3/1
SANTOVITA 1/4 f HOLLINWOOD CHIEF 5/1 DYNAMIC HUNTER 33/1
BARNEY THE BOLD 6/1 MEGA MORGAN 50/1 NINJA ACE 7/2
RANGER MAN 33/1 DROOPYS EVAN 25/1 PIERCETOWN VIEW 5/1
Pos. 4 3 6 1 5 28.77 Pos. 4 2 6 1 3 5 29.24 Pos.5 1 3 6 2 4 29.00
Heat 7 SP Heat 8 SP Heat 9 SP
ELWICK LUCK 2/1 f DILEMMAS COMET 6/1 SANTA DONATO 4/5 f
CARRIGEEN ACE 16/1 SPRING MAEVE 4/1 GAYTIME DIGGER 7/2
BALLYDALY SCORE 5/2 ADRIENNES PRINCE 5/1 HIGH ST BETTY 20/1
ATTYKITT LION 3/1 MOANRUE FLYER 20/1 MONTU 5/1
DROMANA DRIVE 25/1 RAFIKI MOHICAN 14/1 BLUES BEST CORY 6/1
NANNYS LAD 5/1 FAST FIT SPITIKA 4/6 f FAST MARCH 8/1
Pos. 4 1 3 6 2 5 29.21 Pos. 6 4 2 1 3 5 29.49 Pos. 1 4 6 2 5 3 29.19
Heat 10 SP Heat 11 SP Heat 12 SP
JAVELIN KING 5/2 LEAM CHABANG 3/1 BRIGHT SMILE 33/1
LARKING ABOUT 7/4 f DESPERATE CHOICE 50/1 DUBH SOLDIER 5/2
HOLLINWOOD WIZ 7/2 SPORTSMAN 9/4 f MATRIARCH 25/1
STAR AMBITION 8/1 MYSTERY SOLVED 5/2 MALBAY TRUSTEE 7/2
CHECK MATE 25/1 NOELLES CASCINO 50/1 LOVE JAZZ 50/1
TOBLERMOREY BOY 6/1 DRAKES DRUM 7/2 LARKHILL LO Evens
Pos. 1 4 2 6 5 3 29.45 Pos. 6 4 1 3 2 5 29.68 Pos. 2 6 4 1 5 3 29.46
Heat 13 SP Heat 14 SP Heat 15 SP
PILOT ALERT 4/6 f WILLIE GO FA 5/1 SPRING TRICK 20/1
MALBAY JOCK 7/1 RUTLAND BUDGIE 2/1 SINNERS ENVY 20/1
CARRICK LINE 4/1 HAUGHTY TED 9/2 HOWSOONISNOW 2/1
UNION FLASH 12/1 WISH KID 25/1 DROOPYS ETHEL 16/1
SPRING JACDOR 50/1 BOLD MOSSY 11/10 f COOLAGORNA MAGIC 9/4
BRUNO 4/1 CALL ME BABY 100/1 ASK SHANE 7/4 f
Pos. 2 1 3 4 5 6 29.45 Pos. 1 6 4 3 5 2 29.10 Pos. 6 5 3 1 5 2 29.27
Heat 16 SP Heat 17 SP Heat 18 SP
WINDGAP JAVA 10/11 f BLONDE COUNTESS 9/4 TOMS STAR 7/2
STAY FOR JOHN 5/1 WHITEFORT JIM 10/11 f SINNERS PRIDE 8/1
IN THE LINING 33/1 Vacant   SKIBBS FLYER 12/1
BROSNA MUSTANG 4/1 Vacant   CRAFTY FIGO 12/1
FRISBY FORTE 4/1 COATSHILL CELTIC 7/1 TWILIGHT ALLEY 2/1 f
CASTLELAND PRIDE 8/1 ERINACEOUS FLYER 4/1 SMOOTH EVENING 5/2
Pos.1 5 4 3 6 2 29.30 Pos. 5 1 6 2 29.18 Pos. 6 2 4 1 3 5 29.36
Heat 19 SP Heat 20 SP Heat 21 SP
LOZZAS DREAM 3/1 HILLDUN JACK 20/1 I WILL YEAH 6/1
TEXAN FOX 12/1 DELICATE CHIEF 16/1 LOCKUP FIREDICE 2/1 f
PRICELESS REBEL 4/5 f MAINLAND HERO 4/1 POTTO KNOWS 4/1
TYRUR BELLO 7/2 FLASHING MOMENT 1/3 f SEKOPATS FANCY 5/1
BLONDE BOY LUKE 25/1 ALLEN GIFT 5/1 MOMENTUM MAGIC 12/1
FIONNTRA SEANO 20/1 WALLINGTON SWIFT 14/1 PALACEMEWS LAD 7/2
Pos. 1 6 3 2 5 4 29.31 Pos. 4 3 5 2 1 6 29.29 Pos. 2 1 4 3 5 6 29.28
Heat 22 SP Heat 23 SP Heat 24 SP
RAPID RANGER 4/5 f LENSON BLUE BOY 6/4 f CRACK HIM OUT 11/10 f
FAST GISMO 33/1 ABBEYFEALE EBONY 7/1 TAKE A TONIC 20/1
SMOKING TOM 12/1 WESTDALE TIGER 5/2 FACT FILE 7/4
PURLEY QUEEN 6/1 SPEEDY HONCHO 16/1 COUNTRYWIDEKEITH 7/1
DROOPYS SPIRIT 7/1 CHARITY JO 5/1 McCARTHYS DUKE 8/1
BROTHER JO 5/1 DROOPYS PROWLER 4/1 ILLINOIS ICON 14/1
Pos. 1 6 4 5 3 2 29.15 Pos. 1 3 2 5 6 4 29.43 Pos. 5 1 3 2 4 6 29.34
Heat 25 SP Heat 26 SP Heat 27 SP
LIFT UP JOE 12/1 Vacant   CHARLIES RHYTHM 8/1
BLUE GOONER 9/4 DRUIDS HIGHLINE 2/1 JUNGLE JAKE 8/1
KNDA MAGIC 9/4 VILLAS GLORY 14/1 JAKES BOY 20/1
MULLROOK LEADER 33/1 BOCELLI 6/4 f CHIEF HAWK 2/1
GREENFIELD BOSS 16/1 HALFWAY PRINCE 9/2 DAVDOR DIXIE 5/1
KNOCKEEVAN KING 2/1 f PATCHWORK MATE 4/1 ICEMAN JOEY 11/10 f
Pos. 6 2 5 3 1 4 29.60 Pos. 4 3 2 5 6 29.24 Pos. 4 6 2 3 5 1 29.61
Heat 28 SP        
ACE HONCHO 4/5 f        
FLORIDA TOM 50/1        
PACK THEM IN 9/2        
AMERICAN BEAUTY 20/1        
EUSEBIO 2/1        
ALLEN WHISKEY 33/1        
Pos. 5 1 2 3 6 4 29.36        

SCOTTISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shawfield)

Winner Trap Sire Dam Time Distance SP
Priceless Rebel 1 Staplers Jo Tinas Beauty 29.08   2/1
Santovita 2 Top Honcho Gogies Treat 29.10 Head Evens
Droopys Rhys 3 Jamaican Hero High Knight 29.30 2 1/2 3/1
Seskin Robert 6 Spiral Nikita Seskin Claire 29.64 4 1/4 10/1
Knockeevan King 5 Knockeevan Star Knockeevam Lucy 29.78 1 3/4 10/1
Blonde Countess 4 Roanokee Mustang Starsky 29.80 Head 66/1

IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shelbourne Park)

Dog Sire Dam Time
Bypass Byway Spiral Nikita Sandy Penny 29.42
Droopys Rhys Jamaican Hero High Knight 29.84
Heavenly Hero Always Good Mams Choice 29.98
Tyrur Bello Spiral Nikita Locnamon Lady 30.08
Tamna Rose Come On Ranger Quare Season 30.15
Droopys Agassi Top Honcho Droopys Cheryl 30.17

Be the first person to provide an account of this final, or to have a picture of the winner, published on this page.

Email me at johnslusar at fsmail.net

HOME