2006 GREYHOUND DERBY

The GREYHOUND DERBY FINAL

An excellent clip of the 2006 Greyhound Derby Final lasting 2 minutes 41 seconds.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=273UIgmVoVg

This race was run at Wimbledon on Saturday 3rd June 2006

    Betting
1 CLEENAS LADY 25/1
2 MINEOLA FARLOE 7/2
3 WESTMEAD JOE (m) 7/1
4 WESTMEAD HAWK (m) 4/7 fav
5 AMARILLO SLIM (w) 6/1
6 CLASH DARBY (w) 33/1

THE RESULT

WESTMEAD HAWK (4) Sonic Flight-Mega Delight 28.44
MINEOLA FARLOE (2) Top Honcho-Farloe Dingle 28.50
AMARILLO SLIM (5) Knockeevan Star-Lemon Sugar 28.58
WESTMEAD JOE (3) Larkhill Jo-Mega Delight  
CLEENAS LADY (1) Honcho Black-Mind the Way  
CLASH DARBY (6) Come on Lleyton-Clash Minnie  

The on-track betting suggested that two dogs would dominate the final, Mineola Farloe being backed from 6/1 to 7/2 , while well over 100,000 forced Westmead Hawk from 8/11 to 4/7 touching 1-2 occasionally. Money seemed to talk as the traps opened with Mineola Farloe flying on the inside while Amarillo Slims slick exit on the wide outside saw him lead just ahead of Clash Darby.

Rounding the first bend Mineola held a slight lead from Amarillo Slim and Clash Darby, but Westmead Hawk had made an unusually good start. Rounding the second bend Mineola opened a 3 length lead from Amarillo, but Westmead had already started taking closer order in third. Down the far side Mineola maintained a 2 length lead but as they approached the final bend Westmead was ominously close up. Rounding the final bend Mineolas lead hung by a thread and Westmead delivered his final telling run for the line to get up by length with Amarillo a further length behind in third. Westmead Joe was never nearer than a further length behind in fourth, with Cleenas Lady and Clash Darby bringing up the rear. The winning time of 28.44 was the fastest in the Derby this year.

hawk.jpg (61920 bytes)

Grateful thanks to Anthony Simester for the photo.

The Semi-Finals

First Semi-Final Best Betfair price outright BETFRED outright BETFRED heat   Second Semi-Final Best Betfair Price outright BETFRED outright BETFRED heat
Brookfield Genius 80/1 40/1 12/1   Cleenas Lady 40/1 20/1 10/1
Blue Majestic (m) 40/1 25/1 11/2   Mineola Farloe 16/1 8/1 11/2
Bubbly Classic (m) 20/1 10/1 7/2   Larkhill Jim (m) 14/1 16/1 8/1
Westmead Joe (m) 8/1 13/2 9/4   Westmead Hawk (m) 11/10 10/11 8/13
Amarilla Slim (w) 10/1 13/2 13/8   Ice & Lemon (w) 66/1 40/1 16/1
Clash Darby (w) 150/1 50 16/1   Ballymac Pires (w) 14/1 12/1 5/1

FIRST SEMI-FINAL

Amarillo Slim, the 7/4 fav, led from the boxes from Clash Darby and Brookvill Genius, with Westmead Joe last early on. Around the first bend Amarillo Slim built up a clear lead from Clash Darby as Westmead Joe started to make ground. Rounding the final bend Amarillo maintained his lead with Westmead challenging for second place. At the line Amarillo prevailed by a length and a half in an impressive 28.78, with Westmead Joe (3/1) outstaying Clash Darby (14/1) for the runner up spot.

SECOND SEMI-FINAL

Mineola Farloe led from the boxes from Cleenas Lady and Ice and Lemon. Ballymac Pires was close up with Larkhill Jim and Westmead Hawk scrimmaging for the last position. Down the far side Mineola went 4 lengths clear from Cleenas Lady and Ballymac Pires with Westmead Hawk starting to make a move. Even round the final bend the Hawk had at least 5 lengths to make up, but astounded the cheering crowd by getting up in the final strides to score by a head in 28.62.  Mineola Farloe (5/1) was second, qualifying for the final a second time, and Cleenas Lady, the only bitch, securing third place at 10/1.

The Quarter Finals

Heat One Best Betfair price   Heat Two Best Betfair Price
Hondo Dingle 55/1   Brockvill Genius 100/1
Vancouver Style 45/1   Bubbly Classic (m) 66/1
Cleenas Lady 50/1   Yorkshire (m) 45/1
Larkhill Jim (w) 20/1   Greenwell Flash (w) 9/1
Greenwell Storm (w) 55/1   Saving Time (w) 90/1
Clash Darby (w) 450/1   Ice & Lemon (w) 130/1
Heat Three Best Betfair price   Heat Four Best Betfair Price
Mineola Farloe 9/1   Baran Zeus 400/1
Westmead Joe (m) 20/1   Blue Majestic 100/1
Amarillo Slim (w) 20/1   Fear Me (m) 6/1
Courts Ad Be (w) 200/1   Westmead Hawk (w) 2/1
Frisby Fuller (w) 160/1   Ballymac Pires (w) 33/1
Milldean Billy (w) 85/1   Kanes Blue (w) 30/1

First Quarter

Clash Darby led from the traps with Vancouver Style and Cleenas Lady follwing him around the first bend. He extended his lead down the far side, followed by Cleenas with Vancouver dropping back. As they approached the final bend Larkhill Jim tried to deliver a challenge but Clash Darby held on comfortably to spring a surprise at 25/1.

Second Quarter

Brookfield Genius was fast away from the traps to contest the lead with Bubbly Classic at the first bend, Ice and Lemon following them around, from Yorkshire, Saving Time and Greenfield Flash at the rear. Bubbly took over around the second bend and went two lengths clear, with Ice and Lemon taking closer order. Around the final bend Bubbly held on for a length and 3/4 victory in 28.52 at the rewarding price of 8/1. Ice and Lemon was second at 7/2 with Brookfield Genius taking the final qualifying spot at 6/1.

Third Quarter

Courts Ad Be was first away but was quickly overtaken at the first by Mineola Farloe and Amarillo Slim. Around the third bend Mineola maintained a slight lead from Amarillo and Milldean Billy, but around the final bend Westmead Joe mounted a challenge which was to prevail by a short head in 28.60 from Amarillo Slim with Mineola a length and a quarter back in third. Westmead won at 5/2 with Mineola going off the 4/6 favourite.

Fourth Quarter

The final heat was a cracker with Fear Me fastest away but the lead was short lived as Ballymac Pires and Blue Majestic took over at the first. Fear Me and Westmead Hawk were bumped and Baran Zeus did not finish. As they approached the final bend Ballymac held a length lead but Westmead was threatening. Down the final straight Westmead just got the better of Ballymac by 3/4 length with Blue Majestic qualifying for another semi final some 2 lengths back. The winners time was 28.58 and it was returned the 8/11 fav.

 

 

 

 

Eaglehawk Star

 

 

Frightful Flash

 

 

 

 

Leggy Waitress

 

Sonic Flight

 

 

 

 

 

Flashy Sir

 

 

Westmead Flight

 

 

 

 

Westmead Kim

Westmead Hawk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ginger

 

 

Smooth Rumble

 

 

 

 

Follow Through

 

Mega Delight

 

 

 

 

 

Mustang Jack

 

 

Knockeevan Joy

 

 

 

 

Rubys Bridge

Breeding Chart with grateful thanks to Anthony Simester

Third Round Heats took place on Saturday 20th May 2006

Heat 1 SP Trainer Heat 2 SP Trainer Heat 3 SP Trainer
BUBBLY CLASSIC 9/4 B.Clemenson (Hove) CLEENAS LADY 9/2 T.Dartnall (Reading) HONDO DINGLE 6/1 D.Knight (Hove)
BALLYMAC DROOPYS 9/4 C.Philpott (Coventry) WESTMEAD JOE 6/4 f N.Savva (Unatt) FEAR MYKEO 7/1 M.Wallis (W'stw)
BALLYMAC MAGNET 12/1 C.Philpott (Coventry) KANES BLUE 2/1 K.McGee (Ire) GET ON BLACKIE 20/1 S.Cahill (W'stw)
FRISBY FULLER 10/1 H.Crapper (Sheff) SENAHEL GIFT 50/1 G.Baggs (W'stw) MAXIMUM RESPECT 10/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw)
AMARILLO SLIM 7/4 f G.Calvert (Sunder) GO STEPHEN 25/1 M.White (Unatt) SAVING TIME 10/1 C.Lister (Donc)
Vacant     NIKITA TYONE 5/1 S.Buckland (H.Green) BALLYMAC PIRES 2/5 f C.Philpott (Coventry)
Qual 5 4 1   28.56 Qual 1 3 2   28.71 Qual 1 6 5   28.78
Heat 4 SP Trainer Heat 5 SP Trainer Heat 6 SP Trainer
FEAR ME 1/2 f C.Lister (Donc) BARAN MUSTANG 4/1 R.Peacock (W'don) VANCOUVER SPARKY 7/4 f P.Garland (W'stw)
GREENWELL STORM 9/2 P.Flaherty (Ire) WESTMEAD HAWK 4/7 f N.Savva (Unatt) SHELBOURNE LAURA 5/2 C.Lister (Donc)
KINGSMILL AGAIN 25/1 A.Johnson (Unatt) CATSROCK MAX 50/1 P.Rees (W'don) LARKHILL JIM 5/1 S.Gaughan (Henlow)
ICE AND LEMON 10/1 B.Rumney (Sheff) BLUE MAJESTIC 7/1 S.Graham (Ire) BUBBLY JASON 4/1 A.Johnson (Unatt)
EYE ON THE VETO 7/1 P.Young (Romfrd) FEAR NEIN EIN 20/1 P.Young (Romfrd) MILLDEAN BILLY 10/1 S.Cahill (W'stw)
BALLYMAC ROOSTER 8/1 C.Philpott (Coventry) COURTS AD FE 7/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) DUSTIN FOX 6/1 K.McGee (Ire)
Qual 1 4 2   28.92 Qual 2 4 6   28.53 Qual 3 5 1   28.58
Heat 7 SP Trainer Heat 8 SP Trainer      
MINEOLA FARLOE 6/4 f S.Graham (Ire) ZIGZAG DUTCHMAN 7/2 C.Lister (Donc)      
YORKSHIRE 3/1 C.Lund (Unatt) BROOKVILL GENIUS 12/1 B.Clemenson (Hove)      
ROCKING MONTY 20/1 P.Curtin (Ire) BARAN ZEUS 33/1 R.Peacock (W'don)      
CLASH DARBY 50/1 J.Geddis (Unatt) BLISSFUL CLASSIC 6/1 T.Collett (Sittingb)      
NINJA BLUE 7/4 C.Lister (Donc) MONKSPATH WILLIE 7/1 L.Burford (Unatt)      
VELVET REBEL 8/1 C.Lister (Donc) GREENWELL FLASH 1/2 f P.Flaherty (Ire)      
Qual 1 2 4   28.64 Qual 2 6 3   28.90      

Second Round Heats took place on Friday 12th and Saturday 13th May 2006

Heat 1 SP Trainer Heat 2 SP Trainer Heat 3 SP Trainer
RONNIES CHAMPION 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) DROOPYS MATILDA 25/1 P.Liddle (Unatt) GO COMMANDO 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw)
CLONBRIN SHOW 20/1 M.Puzey (W'stw) WESTMEAD JOE 2/1 N.Savva (Unatt) ROCKING MONTY 14/1 P.Curtin (Ire)
MAXIMUM RESPECT 10/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw) TOMS VIEW 6/1 C.Lister (Donc) BALLYMAC TOP 33/1 C.Cronin (Sittngb)
DROMINBOY JET 7/1 P.Foster (Swind) BALLYMAC DROOPYS 6/4 f C.Philpott (Coventry) CLONBRIN OWL 33/1 M.Puzey (W'stw)
FEAR NEIN EIN 16/1 P.Young (Romfrd) JANUARY TIGER 5/2 M.Wallis (W'stw) GET ON BLACKIE 16/1 S.Cahill (W'stw)
BALLYMAC PIRES 2/5 f C.Philpott (Coventry) FRISBY FULLER 25/1 H.Crapper (Sheff) NINJA BLUE 1/3 f C.Lister (Donc)
Qual 5 6 3   29.15 Qual 4 6 2   29.07 Qual 6 5 2   28.99
Heat 4 SP Trainer Heat 5 SP Trainer Heat 6 SP Trainer
ICEMAN IKE 10/1 L.Burford (Unatt) ST JOHNS FLYER 10/1 M.Puzey (W'stw) BROOKVILL GENIUS 5/2 B.Clemenson (Hove)
GREENWELL STORM 6/4 f P.Flaherty (Ire) BARAN MUSTANG 8/1 R.Peacock (W'don) ZIGZAG DUTCHY 2/1 f C.Lister (Donc)
NOIRS TED 11/4 S.Cahill (W'stw) LISCALLAN RANGER 20/1 P.Curtin (Ire) CLOHEENA MILO 33/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don)
LEGAL GLORY 25/1 E.McNair (Unatt) LENSON BERTIE 10/1 P.Foster (Swind) BLUE MAJESTIC 7/2 S.Graham (Ire)
SAVING TIME 4/1 C.Lister (Donc) BALLYMAC MAGNET 5/1 C.Philpott (Coventry) OUR OCEAN 25/1 P.Sallis (H.Green)
KANES BLUE 3/1 K.McGee (Ire) BUBBLY JASON 1/2 f A.Johnson (Unatt) ICE AND LEMON 5/1 B.Rumney (Sheff)
Qual 6 2 5   28.88 Qual 2 6 5   28.74 Qual 6 4 1   29.05
Heat 7 SP Trainer Heat 8 SP Trainer Heat 9 SP Trainer
FEAR MYKEO 33/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) SHELBOURNE POOPA 4/1 B.Clemenson (Hove) ERINACEOUS STAR 10/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw)
COVENTRY BEES 12/1 B.Clemenson (Hove) LARKHILL JIM 3/1 S.Gaughan (Henlow) BARAN ZEUS 14/1 R.Peacock (W'don)
FEAR ME 11/10 jf C.Lister (Donc) SILBURY HAWK 33/1 R.Peacock (W'don) BILLYSROUNDABOUT 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw)
WESTMEAD HAWK 11/10 jf N.Savva (Unatt) PERCEPTIVE PACEY 8/1 M.Puzey (W'stw) YORKSHIRE 7/4 jf C.Lund (Unatt)
ROMAN OBSERVER 33/1 B.Rumney (Sheff) GREENWELL FLASH 7/4 f P.Flaherty (Ire) CORBALLY HERO 33/1 J.Foster (W'don)
GALTREE THUNDER 33/1 C.Lister (Donc) COURTS AD BE 11/4 M.Wallis (W'stw) DUSTIN FOX 7/4 jf K.McGee (Ire)
Qual 4 3 1   28.91 Qual 5 2 6   28.62 Qual 4 2 6   28.99
Heat 10 SP Trainer Heat 11 SP Trainer Heat 12 SP Trainer
FEORA FIELD 9/4 P.Garland (W'don) EYE ON THE BALL 33/1 P.Young (Romfrd) THATS THE BULLET 5/2 E.Gaskin (W'stw)
IN THE WOODS 8/1 P.Payne (Romford) CLEENAS LADY 5/1 T.Dartnall (Reading) VANCOUVER SPARKY 2/1 jf P.Garland (w'don)
BUBBLY CLASSIC 5/4 f B.Clemenson (Hove) MINEOLA FARLOE 5/4 f S.Graham (Ire) CAULRY FAST TRAP 12/1 E.McNair (Unatt)
HURLING HONCHO 20/1 G.Baggs (W'stw) SHELBOURNE LAURA 11/4 C.Lister (Donc) MILLDEAN BILLY 2/1 jf S.Cahill (W'stw)
EYE ON THE VETO 4/1 P.Young (Romford) MACKREL SKY 33/1 C.Lister (Donc) NEXT GOAL 50/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don)
CLASH DARBY 16/1 J.Geddis (Unatt) RHINCREW SEAGAL 3/1 B.O'Sullivan (Crayfrd) GO STEPHEN 5/1 M.White (Unatt)
Qual 3 5 6   29.07 Qual 4 2 3   28.86 Qual 2 4 6   29.13
Heat 13 SP Trainer Heat 14 SP Trainer Heat 15 SP Trainer
CATSROCK MAX 9/2 P.Rees (W'don) FIVESTAR BLUE 10/1 R.Towner (Hove) SON OF PHOEBE 6/1 B.Clemenson (Hove)
STONEYFORD SPIRIT 10/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don) Vacant     LOCAL CALL 10/1 T.Farrell (Unatt)
TELL YA THAT 3/1 S.Buckland (H.Green) FEAR KHAN 2/1 jf M.Wallis (W'stw) HONDO DINGLE 6/1 D.Knight (Hove)
KINGSMILL DREAM 9/2 A.Johnson (Unatt) NIKITA TYONE 6/1 S.Buckland (H.Green) ZIGZAG DUTCHMAN 5/1 C.Lister (Donc)
ARMIES PLAN 8/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) MONKSPATH WILLIE 9/4 L.Burford (Unatt) YRUR PADDY 8/1 P.Hennessey (Ire)
VELVET REBEL 6/4 f C.Lister (Donc) BALLYMAC ROOSTER 2/1 jf C.Philpott (Coventry) AMARILLO SLIM 4/6 f G.Calvert (Sunder)
Qual 1 6 4   29.19 Qual 5 4 6   29.17 Qual 4 6 3   29.05
Heat 16 SP Trainer            
XAMAX JOHNDEE 16/1 J.Davidson (Crayfrd)            
TUTTLES RONALDO 8/1 F.Wright (Coventry)            
BLISSFUL CLASSIC 3/1 T.Collett (Sittingb)            
SIESTA FRISBY 5/2 M.Puzey (W'stw)            
SENAHEL GIFT 20/1 G.Baggs (W'stw)            
BUBBLY TOJO 13/8 f A.Johnson (Unatt)            
Qual 4 3 5   28.99            

First Round Heats took place from Thursday 4th to Saturday 6th May 2006

Heat 1 SP Trainer Heat 2 SP Trainer Heat 3 SP Trainer
FEORA FIELD 7/2 P.Garland (W'stw) LENSON TREASURE 8/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) THATS THE BULLET 6/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw)
SKIDROW JOE 7/1 R.Peacock (W'don) RONNIES CHAMPION 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) TINOPENER 6/1 P.Cusack (Crayfrd)
SINNERS SLOTH 20/1 P.Cusack (Crayfrd) GET ON BLACKIE 16/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) HOLDENHURST BLUE 25/1 J.Cheshire (Poole)
REAGROVE ROE 7/2 J.Geddis (Unatt) KAYS QUEST 3/1 J.Gibson (B.Vue) BALLYMAC CHARLEY 4/9 f C.Philpott (Coventry)
YORKSHIRE Evens C.Lund (Donc) NEWLAWN BERTS 20/1 P.Cusack (Crayfrd) LOCAL CALL 9/2 T.Farrell (Unatt)
ARMIES PLAN 8/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) JANUARY TIGER 8/11 f M.Wallis (W'stw) CLOHEENA MILO 25/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don)
Pos 5 1 6 4 2 3   28.86 Pos 6 2 3 4 1 5   28.74 Pos 1 5 6 4 2 3   29.01
Heat 4 SP Trainer Heat 5 SP Trainer Heat 6 SP Trainer
CAULRY FAST TRAP 3/1 E.McNair (Unatt) GINGER NINJA 20/1 J.Foster (W'don) Vacant    
OUR DOG SPIDER 10/1 O.Kueres (B.Vue) LISCALLAN RANGER 5/2 P.Curtin (Ire) POLO PRINCE 14/1 R.Peacock (W'don)
GO COMMANDO 4/7 f M.Wallis (W'stw) IN THE WOODS 9/4 P.Payne (Romfrd) VELVET REBEL 2/1 f C.Lister (Donc)
FLEETWOOD STORM 8/1 E.Saville (Notts) Vacant     MONKSPATH WILLIE 3/1 L.Burford (natt)
CORBALLY HERO 20/1 J.Foster (W'don) ELVISSINGSGOSPEL 10/1 S.Buckland (H.Green) BALLYMAC MAGNET 7/2 C.Philpott (Coventry)
SENAHEL GIFT 10/1 G.Baggs (W'stw) RHINCREW SEAGAL 11/8 f B.O'Sullivan (Crayfrd) DROOPYS MUCKYDOC 9/4 J.Coleman (W'stw)
Pos 6 3 5 1 4 2   29.03 Pos 6 3 2 5 1   28.89 Pos 4 3 5 6 2   28.76
Heat 7 SP Trainer Heat 8 SP Trainer Heat 9 SP Trainer
FABO 7/2 E.Gaskin (W'stw) LENSON BERTIE 11/10 f P.Foster (Swind) ICEMAN IKE 7/1 L.Burford (Unatt)
REENARD HONCHO 8/1 R.Towner (Hove) ERINACEOUS STAR 5/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw) ZIGZAG DUTCHMAN 5/4 jf C.Lister (Donc)
GELDROPS TOUCH 7/2 P.Browet (Belgium) VIPAR CONDO 8/1 A.Ingram (Romfrd) OUR OCEAN 20/1 P.Sallis (H.Green)
KINGSMILL AGAIN 5/2 f A.Johnson (Peter) WE STAND ALONE 20/1 C.Cronin (Sittingb) BALLYMAC ROOSTER 5/4 jf C.Philpott (Coventry)
LEGAL GLORY 5/1 E.McNair (Unatt) LAND CRUISER 33/1 L.Doyle (Pelaw G.) COOLAVANNY CLEO 14/1 C.Cronin (Sittingb)
FEAR NEIN EIN 7/2 P.Young (Romfrd) BLISSFUL CLASSIC 6/4 A.Collett (Sittingb) OFFICIAL REBEL 12/1 M.Daniels (Unatt)
Pos 6 4 5 3 1 2   29.35 Pos 6 2 1 4 3 5   28.84 Pos 2 4 1 3 6 5   29.03
Heat 10 SP Trainer Heat 11 SP Trainer Heat 12 SP Trainer
BROOKVILL GENIUS 5/1 B.Clemenson (Hove) ANNIES LAMB 16/1 D.Knight (Hove) SHELBOURNE POOPA 5/2 B.Clemenson (Hove)
CLONBRIN SNOW 9/2 M.Puzey (W'stw) TYRUR PADDY 14/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) SHREWD MAJOR 33/1 P.Browet (Belgium)
RANGER TOM 6/4 f B.Draper (Sheff) WELL TUTORED 5/1 T.Dartnall (Reading) SON OF PHOEBE 3/1 B.Clemenson (Hove)
SPECIAL DEAL 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) WESTMEAD HAWK 4/9 f N.Savva (Unatt) GREENWELL FLASH 5/4 f P.Flaherty (Unatt)
DROOPYS BUTTON 16/1 E.McNair (Unatt) LENSON THIERRY 33/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) SAVING TIME 4/1 C.Lister (Donc)
PERCEPTIVE PACEY 9/2 M.Puzey (W'stw) AMARILLO SLIM 5/1 G.Calvert (Sunder) FOURCUIL MOTH 14/1 A.Johnson (Unatt)
Pos 1 6 2 3 4 5   28.60 Pos 4 6 2 1 3 5   28.53 Pos 4 1 5 3 2 6   28.76
Heat 13 SP Trainer Heat 14 SP Trainer Heat 15 SP Trainer
CLONBRIN OWL 10/1 M.Puzey (W'stw) COVENTRY BEES 2/5 f B.Clemenson (Hove) XAMAX JOHNDEE 20/1 J.Davidson (Crayfrd)
BALIFF DIESEL 7/4 I.Aylward (B.Vue) BOSSMANS BRIDGE 16/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don) LARKHILL JIM 9/4 S.Gaughan (Henlow)
BARAN MUSTANG 6/1 R.Peacock (W'don) BLAKES WONDER 5/1 B.Clemenson (Hove) CHAMPAGNE MOMENT 5/4 f B.Clemenson (Hove)
FIVESTAR BLUE 20/1 R.Towner (Hove) EYE ON THE BALL 8/1 P.Young (Romfrd) LONGRANGE JO 4/1 M.Pomfret (Ire)
Vacant     ST JOHNS FLYER 8/1 M.Puzey (W'stw) DRUIDS AQUARIUS 10/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don)
KYLEGROVE FLIGHT 4/5 f D.Knight (Hove) DROMANA MENTOR 16/1 J.Geddis (Unatt) FRISBY FULLER 10/1 H.Crapper (Sheff)
Pos 3 4 1 6 2   28.99 Pos 5 1 4 2 3 6   29.29 Pos 2 1 6 3 4 5   28.78
Heat 16 SP Trainer Heat 17 SP Trainer Heat 18 SP Trainer
EXECUTIVE MEMO 7/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don) TYRUR LEE 25/1 P.Hennessey (Ire) LIGHTNING JOSSER 8/1 S.Cahill (W'stw)
HONDO DINGLE Evens D.Knight (Hove) BILLYSROUNDABOUT 3/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) EVENING MAX 14/1 J.Mullins (Unatt)
MAXIMUM RESPECT 2/1 E.Gaskin (W'stw) WESTMEAD JOE 6/4 f N.Savva (Unatt) ROCKING MONTY 4/1 P.Curtin (Ire)
STONYFORD SPIRIT 14/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don) TRIPLE SHIELD 50/1 D.Williams (Unatt) FEAR KHAN 7/4 M.Wallis (W'stw)
HOLBURN POST 5/1 K.McGee (Ire) MALBAY NIKITA 5/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) BROWNHILL TONY 20/1 M.Borrelli (Read)
MOYAR ROCK 25/1 R.Peacock (W'don) BALLYMAC PIRES 5/2 C.Philpott (Coventry) NINJA BLUE 11/8 f C.Lister (Donc)
Pos 2 4 3 1 5 6   29.12 Pos 6 3 2 1 4 5   28.59 Pos 6 4 3 1 2 5   28.67
Heat 19 SP Trainer Heat 20 SP Trainer Heat 21 SP Trainer
MINEOLA FARLOE 4/5 f S.Graham (Ire) Vacant     BUBBLY CLASSIC 4/6 f B.Clemenson (Hove)
MANOR WEST 7/1 T.Dartnall (Read) ROMAN OBSERVER 20/1 B.Rumney (Sheff) ANVILLE DASHER 4/1 I.Barnard (Yarm)
ARDAGH MIKE 14/1 S.Fenwick (Unatt) FEAR ME 1/2 f C.Lister (Donc) CATSROCK MAX 9/2 P.Rees (W'don)
TOMS VIEW 5/1 C.Lister (Donc) MACKREL SKY 16/1 C.Lister (Donc) HOLLYOAK THIN 50/1 A.Taylor (W'don)
COURTS AD BE 4/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) BUBBLY JASON 6/4 A.Johnson (Unatt) CLASH DARBY 10/1 J.Geddis (Unatt)
FEAR REIN 6/1 M.Wallis (W'stw) DARK WARRIOR 50/1 A.Taylor (W'don) GO STEPHEN 12/1 M.White (Unatt)
Pos 5 1 4 6 3 2   28.98 Pos 3 5 4 2 6   28.76 Pos 6 1 5 3 2 4   29.22
Heat 22 SP Trainer Heat 23 SP Trainer Heat 24 SP Trainer
CLEENAS LADY 11/8 T.Dartnall (Read) BALLMAC TOP 6/1 C.Cronin (Sinttingb) BLONDE MAC 3/1 A.Hitch (Unatt)
WESTMEAD OAK 5/1 N.Savva (Unatt) FEAR MYKEO 6/4 f M.Wallis (W'stw) BARAN ZEUS 8/1 R.Peacock (W'don)
HOT ROCKS 16/1 S.Cahill (W'stw) FANTASY TIGER 16/1 S.Buckland (H.Green) DROOPYS MATILDA 12/1 P.Liddle (Sheff)
UPTOWN KING 7/1 J.Luckhurst (Crayfrd) CLONOWN SHEARER 33/1 D.Pidley (Ports) LOUGHTEEN FLYER 7/2 J.Faint (R.House)
BLUE MAJESTIC 9/4 S.Graham (Ire) SHELBOURNE LAURA 9/4 C.Lister (Donc) ICE AND LEMON 6/1 B.Rumney (Sheff)
EYE ON THE VETO 7/1 P.Young (Romfrd) KANES BLUE 7/2 K.McGee (Ire) SIESTA FRISBY 7/4 f M.Puzey (W'stw)
Pos 6 1 5 2 3 4   29.01 Pos 5 6 1 2 4 3   28.98 Pos 6 5 3 2 1 4   28.94
Heat 25 SP Trainer Heat 26 SP Trainer Heat 27 SP Trainer
BALLYMAC RON 20/1 P.Garland (W'stw) WHERES YOUR MAN 8/1 P.Rich (Romfrd) RIGHT LADDIE 33/1 G.Baggs (W'stw)
SERIOUS FORCE 7/1 J.Faint (R.House) VANCOUVER SPARKY 9/4 P.Garland (W'stw) TUTTLES RONALDO 7/1 F.Wright (Coventry)
GALTEE THUNDER 6/1 C.Lister (Donc) SMOKING BLUES 7/1 A.Johnson (Unatt) TELL YA THAT 3/1 S.Buckland (H.Green)
GREENWELL STORM 11/10 f P.Flaherty (Unatt) BALLYMAC DROOPYS 2/1 f C.Philpott (Coventry) BUBBLY TOJO 5/4 f A.Johnson (Unatt)
ROMAN MAIL 12/1 B.Rumney (Sheff) DAISYFIELD SEANI 5/2 M.Wallis (W'stw) DROOPYS LOMASI 10/1 S.Dimmock (Peter)
NIKITA TYONE 5/2 S.Buckland (H.Green) NEXT GOAL 25/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don) NOIRS TED 5/2 S.Cahill (W'stw)
Pos 4 6 3 1 2 5   29.04 Pos 4 2 6 1 5 3   28.79 Pos 6 2 3 4 1 5   28.91
Heat 28 SP Trainer Heat 29 SP Trainer      
ZIGZAG DUTCHY Evens C.Lister (Donc) DROOPYS VERNON 7/1 E.McNair (Unatt)      
BRAVE FALCON 14/1 E.Parker (Sheff) SOBERING THOUGH 8/1 N.McEllistrim (W'don)      
BIG TIME GENT 20/1 D.Knight (Hove) PATS ALL BLACK 5/2 P.Rees (W'don)      
FEAR THE BEST 6/1 C.Lister (Donc) HURLING HONCHO 8/1 G.Baggs (W'stw)      
MILLDEAN BILLY 7/2 S.Cahill (W'stw) DROMINBOY JET 11/10 f P.Foster (Swind)      
DUSTIN FOX 5/2 K.McGee (Ire) SILBURY HAWK 6/1 R.Peacock (W'don)      
Pos 1 6 5 4 3 2   29.25 Pos 6 4 5 3 1 2   29.31      

Westmead Hawk picture.JPG (7689 bytes)

SCOTTISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shawfield)

Winner Trap Sire Dam Time Distance SP
Fear Me 3 No Tail Told Femme Fatale 29.21   7/4
Westmead Hawk 4 Sonic Flight Mega Delight 29.25 1/2 3/1
Ballymac Niloc 1 True Honcho Ballymac Pepes 29.55 3 3/4 7/4
Malbay Nikita 5 Spiral Nikita Glynnscrossqueen 29.59 1/2 33/1
Teds Anchor 2 Toms the Best Ard Lightning 29.61 Head 10/1
Ballymac Magnet 6 Knockeevan Major Ballymac Bargain 29.87 3 1/4 12/1

IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY (Shelbourne Park)

Dog Sire Dam Time
Razldazl Billy Brett Lee Inky Black 29.49
Antrim Classic Honcho Classic Hector 29.91
Skywalker Magic Brett Lee Larkhill Holly 30.05
Trev United Kiowa Sweet Trey Lemon United 30.06
Barefoot Jenny Roanokee Slaneyside Sheba 30.13
Bar The Devil Head Bound Staceys Delight 30.20

Be the first person to provide an account of this final, or to have a picture of the winner, published on this page.  

Email me at johnslusar@fsmail.net

HOME