Ayr Racecourse History

Although some records indicate that a race meeting took place in the vicinity of Ayr in 1576, when the starter and his assistant were both shot in the leg, the first results published from Ayr were in 1771 when Phillipo, owned by Sir John Douglas, won a £50 race. By 1777 the meeting, held at the burgh moor at Bellisle, had extended to five days, but it was to be a further 27 years before the inaugural running in 1804 of the Ayr Gold Cup, at that stage a 2 mile race, which was won by Chancellor. He repeated the feat the next year for owner Lord Cassillis. In 1824 the famous Western Club were formed to promote the interests of racing in the area and, for the first time, the Racing Calendar recorded the fixture as the "Western Meeting". The Ayr Gold Cup became a handicap race in 1855 but it was to end in controversy when Thomas Aldcroft dismounted from the first passed the post before returning to the winners enclosure and was duly disqualified, the race being awarded to John Dory. The course at Bellisle was a very tight, oval course, with bends so sharp that some thought them dangerous, and at the start of the 20th century the Western Club sought a suitable site for a new course. In 1904 they found what they were looking for, purchasing 150 acres on the Craigie estate. On Wednesday 18th September 1907 the new course opened and within a year there were four regular fixtures. Meanwhile, the Belleisle course was left behind to become the very successful Seafield Golf course. Racing ceased during the war years, resuming in 1919 when the Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lord Derby’s Beresina. During the Second World War the course was taken over by the Army for the duration of the War, but racing resumed soon afterwards.  The year 1950 was an important year in the progression of the racecourse when Ayr staged its first National Hunt fixture, and reaped a reward in 1966 when, following the closure of Bogside, Ayr hosted the Scottish Grand National won by African Patrol. In 1974 Red Rum triumphed in the Scottish Grand National; a statue now acts as a celebration of that famous victory.

The course offers an impressive 35 days of racing annually, including ten Festival or Feature days. The highlight remains the Ayr Gold Cup staged in mid-September.

On Monday 15th October 1804 Ayr staged His Majesty’s 100 Guineas Plate over 4 miles which saw Lord Belhaven’s Brandon defeat sole rival Mountpleasant, owned by Mr Lupton. The next day the inaugural running of the Ayr Gold Cup took place over 2 miles.


Tuesday 16th October 1804
Ayr Gold Cup over 2 miles

1. Chancellor, by Trimmer, owned by Lord Cassillis 1 1
2. Unnamed colt by Hamilton, owned by Sir H Dalrymple 2 dr
3. Unnamed bay horse owned by Mr Oswald 3 dr

Although Ayr remains open as a thriving racecourse, nearby Bogside closed its gates for the final time in 1965.

Bogside Racecourse, situated near the town of Irvine, held its first meeting on Tuesday 7th June 1808. The triangular course, 2 miles around with right-hand bends, was on the private estate owned by the Earl of Eglinton. The National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, over 4 miles and 24 fences, is now contested at the annual Cheltenham Festival in March, but was held at Bogside in 1876 when Burford won in the hands of Lord Marcus Beresford. In 1880 the Scottish Grand National was introduced, having previously been run at the course but under a different name, although it was not until 1900 that the first Flat racing took place on the course. Just seven years after jockey Alec Russell had gone through the card in 1957 the Levy Board, who thought that there were too many meetings for them all to be viable, were drawing up plans to close Bogside. The final Flat meeting was held on Saturday 19th September 1964 and the very last National Hunt meeting took place on Saturday 10th April 1965. A packed fixture list and safety concerns were paramount in the Levy Board arriving at the decision to no longer support Bogside financially.

Tuesday 7th June 1808
Bogside £50 All-Age Sweepstake over 3 miles
1. Honest Harry, bay horse owned by Mr Bates
2. Irvine, grey colt owned by Lord Montgomerie
3. Peteria, grey filly owned by Mr Henderson

I am grateful to Ordnance Survey (© Crown Copyright) for permission to use the map shown below.
1957 Ladies 1958 Ladies 1959 Ladies 1959 Gents 1960 Ladies

1804 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Chancellor owned by Lord Cassillis
1805 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Chancellor owned by Lord Cassillis
1806 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed bay gelding by Trimmer owned by Mr Baird
1807 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Juno, a brown mare owned by Lord Cassillis
1808 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed bay filly by Beningbrough owned by Lord Montgomerie
1809 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed chestnut filly by Sir Charles, owned by Lord Eglinton
1810 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed grey colt by John Bull, owned by Lord Montgomerie. This was the first year of the first renewal of the Gold Cup.
1811 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Ayrshire Lass
1812 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Ardrossan, a brown colt by John Bull owned by Lord Montgomerie
1813 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Snodgrass, a bay gelding owned by Lord Eglinton. This was the first year of the second renewal of the Gold Cup.
1814 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Ardrossan, a brown horse by John Bull, owned by Sir W Maxwell and trained by J Croft
1815 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Marquis, a bay colt by Sir Charles, owned by Mr J Hunter Blair
1816 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed brown filly by Caleb Quotem, owned by Lord Eglinton. This was the first year of the Third Renewal of the Gold Cup.
1817 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Glengary, brown colt owned by Lord Eglinton

1961 Gents 1962 Matched Pair 1965 Gents 1967 Gents

1818 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Sans Culottes, a bay colt owned by Lord Eglinton
1819 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Monreith, a bay gelding owned by Lord Eglinton
1820 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Chance, a bay colt owned by Lord Kelburne
1821 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by an unnamed brown colt by Stamford, owned by Mr A Thompson
1822 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Jock the Laird’s brother by Viscount, a chestnut colt owned by Sir W Maxwell
1823 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Lancer, a brown horse owned by Mr Kennedy and ridden by B Smith
1824 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Stratherne, a bay colt owned by Sir D Moncrieffe
1825 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lancer, a brown horse owned by Mr Kennedy
1826 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Robin Hood, a bay gelding owned by Mr Baird and ridden by T Lye
1827 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Dominie Skelp, a bay colt owned by Mr Baird and ridden by Nicholson
1828 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Mary, a bay filly by Trissy, owned by Colonel Blair and ridden by Jacques
1829 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Spadassin, a grey colt owned by Sir W Maxwell and ridden by Boynton
1830 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Brunswick owned by Lord Elcho and ridden by Nicholson
1831 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Gondolier owned by Lord Elcho and ridden by Templeman

1967 Ladies 1968 Ladies 1969 Gents 1971 Gents 1972 Gents

1832 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Vyvyan, a bay colt owned by Sir J Boswell and ridden by Jem Robinson
1833 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Philip owned by Lord Elcho and ridden by Templeman
1834 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Masetto owned by Sir J Boswell and ridden by Nicholson
1835 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Inheritor, owned by Mr Ramsay, trained by Tom Dawson and ridden by Templeman
1836 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Despot, a brown horse owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by Noble
1837 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Despot, a brown horse owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by Cartwright
1838 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Inheritor, owned by Mr Ramsay, trained by Tom Dawson and ridden by J Cartwright
1839 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lanercost, a brown colt owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by Cartwright
1840 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Doctor, a black horse owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by W Noble
1841 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Doctor Caius, a bay colt owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by T Lye
1842 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Recorder, a chestnut gelding owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by W Noble
1843 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Shadow owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by W Noble
1844 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Shadow owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by H Robinson
1845 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Inheritress, a brown mare owned by Mr Meiklam who walked over

1972 Ladies Pair 1973 Gents 1973 Ladies 1974 Matched Pair

1846 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Inheritress, a brown mare owned by Mr Meiklam and ridden by S Templeman
1847 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Eryx, a bay colt owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by Prince
1848 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Chanticleer, a grey horse owned by Mr Merry and ridden by H Robinson
1849 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Glen Saddle owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by Cartwright
1850 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Elthiron, a bay colt owned by Lord Eglinton, walked over
1851 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Elthiron, owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by C Marlow
1852 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Stilton, owned by Mr Meiklam and ridden by T Lye
1853 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Testator, owned by Mr Redfern and ridden by J Halliwell
1854 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Itch, owned by Mr Dawson, walked over
1855 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by John Dory, owned by Mr Redfern and ridden by J Halliwell
1856 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by The Assayer, owned by Mr Henderson and ridden by H Robertson
1857 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Gathercole, a black gelding owned by Mr Sharpe and ridden by F Bates
1858 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Trip the Daisy, owned by Mr Sharpe and ridden by Charlton
1859 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Susannah, chestnut filly owned by Mr J T W Aspinall and ridden by J Doyle

1975 Gents 1976 Ladies 1976 Gents 1977 Ladies 1977 Gents

1860 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Greta owned by Mr Whitehead and ridden by J Doyle
1861 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Bloomsbury, a brown colt owned by Mr Rampling and ridden by Barron
1862 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Little Captain, a brown colt owned by Mr T S Dawson and ridden by Blackburn
1863 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Bohemian, a black colt owned by Mr J Watson and ridden by Snowden
1864 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Newchurch owned by Lord Glasgow and ridden by Metcalf
1865 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Nothing More owned by Lord Hastings and ridden by Dixon
1866 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Fitzroy owned by Mr W Johnson and ridden by Walker
1867 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Miss Havelock owned by the Marquis of Hastings and ridden by Cannon
1868 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Tabouret
1869 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Good Hope owned by Mr Johnstone and ridden by Hudson
1870 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lady of Lyons
1871 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Irregularity
1872 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Alaric
1873 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lord Derby

1979 Gents 1980 Ladies 1981 Gents 1981 Ladies 1982 Ladies

1874 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Servia
1875 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Munden owned by Mr R Howett
1876 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Coltness
1877 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Ivy
1878 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Sutler
1879 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Umbria
1880 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Strathblane
1881 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Heath Bird
1882 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Tita
1883 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Tibicen
1884 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Perdita owned by Lord Cawdor
1885 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Daylight
1886 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Daylight
1887 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Mirth

1982 Gents 1983 Ladies 1983 Gents 1984 Ladies 1984 Gents

1888 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Reverie
1889 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Dazzle owned by the Duke of Montrose
1890 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Dazzle owned by the Duke of Montrose
1891 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Dazzle owned by the Duke of Montrose
1892 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Horton
1893 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Once More
1894 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Mimram
1895 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Linton
1896 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Athel
1897 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Athel
1898 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Gyp
1899 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Portebella
1900 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Child Waters
1901 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Caedmon

1985 Ladies 1985 Gents 1986 Ladies 1987 Gents 1988 Ladies

1902 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lovetin
1903 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Kirkbride
1904 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by King’s Birthday
1905 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Kilglass ridden by J L Jarvis
1906 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Cyrus
1907 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Charis trained by R Sherwood
1908 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Raeberry owned by the Duke of Montrose
1909 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Alwine
1910 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Raeberry owned by the Duke of Montrose
1911 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Saucy John
1912 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Grammont
1913 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Borrow
1914-16 The Ayr Gold Cup was not contested due to World War I
1917 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Wayward
1918 The Ayr Gold Cup was not contested

1988 Gents 1989 Gents 1990 Ladies 1990 Gents 1991 Gents

1919 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Beresina owned by Lord Derby and ridden by Carslake
1920 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Forest Guard owned by Mr J Burns and ridden by T Burns
1921 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Self Sacrifice owned by Mr C Kenyon and ridden by B Lynch
1922 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Soldennis
1923 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Baydon owned by Lord Wavertree and ridden by S Wragg
1924 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Westmead owned by Mr T Queen and ridden by Perryman
1925 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Phalaros owned by Mrs James and ridden by T Weston
1926 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lord Wembley owned by Mr Wallis and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1927 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Martenax
1928 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Nothing Venture owned by Sir J Jardine and ridden by J Leach
1929 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Tommy Atkins trained by Leach Jnr and ridden by H Leach
1930 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Heronslea owned by Mr Smith and ridden by J Taylor
1931 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Heronslea owned by Mr Smith and ridden by J Taylor
1932 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Solenoid owned by Mr G C Poole and ridden by J Marshall

1991 Ladies 1992 Gents 1992 Ladies 1993 Gents 1993 Ladies

1933 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Ken Hill
1934 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Figaro owned by Mr Jack Leach and ridden by H Jelliss
1935 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Greenore owned by Lady Laidlow and ridden by S Wragg
1936 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Marmaduke Jinks owned by Mrs C B Robinson and ridden by A Richardson
1937 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Daytona owned by Sir G Bullough and ridden by M Beary
1938 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Old Reliance trained by Jack Jarvis and ridden by Eph Smith
1939-45 The Ayr Gold Cup was not contested due to World War II
1946 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Royal Charger, owned by Sir John Jarvis, trained by Jack Jarvis and ridden by Eph Smith
1947 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Kilbelin trained by Jack Jarvis
1948 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Como, owned by Captain J Fielden, trained by G Armstrong and ridden by J Marshall
1949 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Irish Dance, owned by Mr H Stockdale, trained by Bill Wightman and ridden by Edgar Britt
1950 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by First Consul, owned by the Maharaja of Rajpipla, trained by F Armstrong and ridden by Charlie Smirke
1951 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Fair Seller
1952 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Vatellus, owned by Mr Alex Bird, trained by J Pearce and ridden by H Jones

1994 Gents 1994 Ladies 1995 Matched Pair 1996 Doonside Cup

1953 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Blue Butterfly, owned by Mr F M O’Ferrall, trained by Harry Wragg and ridden by Manny Mercer
1954 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Orthopaedic, owned by Mr R Clark, trained by Arthur Budgett and ridden by Bill Elliott
1955 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Hook Monkey
1956 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Precious Heather, owned by Mr Alex Bird and ridden by Eddie Hide
1957 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Jacintha
1958 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Rhythmic, owned by Major A Straker, trained by Bill Dutton and ridden by Frankie Durr
1959 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Whistling Victor, owned by Mr R Galloway, trained by G Laurence and ridden by Joe Sime
1960 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Dawn Watch, owned by Mr W Kendrick, trained by Eric Cousins and ridden by L C Parkes
1961 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Klondyke Bill, owned by Mr A Comerford, trained by C Benstead and ridden by Eph Smith
1962 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Janeat, owned by Mr G Turnbull, trained by A Vasey and ridden by B Henry
1963 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Egualita, owned by Mr R J Sigtia, trained by Sam Hall and ridden by Frankie Durr
1964 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Compensation
1965 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Kamundu
1966 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Milesius, owned and trained by G Boyd and ridden by N McIntosh
1966 The Scottish Grand National was won by African Patrol trained by Robert Fairburn and ridden by Johnny Leech

1996 Ladies 1996 Gents 1997 Scottish National 1997 Gents 1997 Ladies

1967 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Be Friendly owned by Peter O’Sullevan, trained by C A Mitchell and ridden by Geoff Lewis
1967 The Scottish Grand National was won by The Fossa trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Andy Turnell
1968 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Petite Path, owned by Mrs R Mason, trained by R Mason and ridden by J Higgins
1968 The Scottish Grand National was won by Arcturus trained by Neville Crump and ridden by Pat Buckley
1969 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Brief Star, owned by Robert Sangster, trained by Eric Cousins and ridden by L C Parkes
1969 The Scottish Grand National was won by Playlord trained by Gordon W Richards and ridden by Ron Barry
1970 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by John Splendid, owned by Mr R Struthers, trained by John Dunlop and ridden by Ron Hutchinson
1970 The Scottish Grand National was won by The Spaniard trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by Barry Brogan
1971 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Royben
1971 The Scottish Grand National was won by Young Ash Leaf trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by Peter Ennis
1972 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Swinging Junior trained by Nigel Angus
1972 The Scottish Grand National was won by Quick Reply trained by Harry Bell and ridden by Maurice Barnes
1973 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Blue Cashmire, owned by Mr R C Turner, trained by Michael Stoute and ridden by Ernie Johnson
1973 The Scottish Grand National was won by Esban trained by Robert Clay and ridden by Jimmy Bourke
1974 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Somersway trained by Bill Wightman and ridden by Des Cullen
1974 The Scottish Grand National was won by Red Rum trained by Ginger McCain and ridden by Brian Fletcher
1975 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Roman Warrior, owned by Mr J Brown, trained by Nigel Angus and ridden by Johnny Seagrave
1975 The Scottish Grand National was won by Barona trained by Roddy Armytage and ridden by Paul Kelleway
1976 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Last Tango trained by John Sutcliffe and ridden by Lindsay Charnock
1976 The Scottish Grand National was won by Barona trained by Roddy Armytage and ridden by Paul Kelleway
1977 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by John George
1977 The Scottish Grand National was won by Sebastian V trained by Harry Bell and ridden by Ridley Lamb
1978 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Vaigly Great
1978 The Scottish Grand National was won by King Con trained by Graham Renilson and ridden by Mr Peter Craggs
1979 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Primula Boy trained by W Higgins and ridden by Walter Bentley
1979 The Scottish Grand National was won by Fighting Fifth trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by Colin Hawkins
1980 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Sparkling Boy trained by Paul Kelleway and ridden by John Lowe
1980 The Scottish Grand National was won by Salkeld trained by Neville Crump and ridden by Denis Atkins

1998 Scottish National 1998 Matched Pair 1999 Scottish National 1999 Ladies

1981 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by First Movement trained by Geoff Huffer and ridden by Mick Miller
1981 The Scottish Grand National was won by Astral Charmer trained by Harry Bell and ridden by John Goulding
1982 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Famous Star trained by Michael Albina and ridden by Paul Eddery
1982 The Scottish Grand National was won by Cockle Strand trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by David Dutton
1983 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Polly’s Brother trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Kevin Hodgson
1983 The Scottish Grand National was won by Canton trained by Neville Crump and ridden by Kevin White
1984 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Able Albert trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Mark Birch
1984 The Scottish Grand National was won by Androma trained by Jimmy Fitzgerald and ridden by Mark Dwyer
1985 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Camps Heath trained by Frankie Durr and ridden by Wendyll Woods
1985 The Scottish Grand National was won by Androma trained by Jimmy Fitzgerald and ridden by Mark Dwyer
1986 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Green Ruby trained by Toby Balding and ridden by John Williams
1986 The Scottish Grand National was won by Hardy Lad trained by Jumbo Wilkinson and ridden by Micky Hammond
1987 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Not So Silly trained by Alan Bailey and ridden by Gary Bardwell
1987 The Scottish Grand National was won by Little Polvier trained by John Edwards and ridden by Peter Scudamore
1988 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by So Careful trained by Jack Berry and ridden by Nicky Carlisle
1988 The Scottish Grand National was won by Mighty Mark trained by Frank Walton and ridden by Brian Storey
1989 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Joveworth trained by Mike O’Neill and ridden by Jimmy Fortune
1989 The Scottish Grand National was won by Roll-a-Joint trained by Chris Popham and ridden by Brendan Powell
1990 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Final Shot trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by John Lowe
1990 The Scottish Grand National was won by Four Trix trained by Gordon W Richards and ridden by Derek Byrne
1991 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Sarcita trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Brett Doyle
1991 The Scottish Grand National was won by Killone Abbey trained by Arthur Stephenson and ridden by Chris Grant
1992 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Lochsong trained by Ian Balding and ridden by Francis Arrowsmith
1992 The Scottish Grand National was won by Captain Dibble trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and ridden by Peter Scudamore
1993 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Hard to Figure trained by Ron Hodges and ridden by Ray Cochrane
1993 The Scottish Grand National was won by Run for Free trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Mark Perrett
1994 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Daring Destiny trained by Karl Burke and ridden by Jason Tate
1994 The Scottish Grand National was won by Earth Summit trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and ridden by David Bridgwater

1999 Gents 2000 Scottish National 2000 Ladies 2000 Gents 2003 Gents

1995 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Royale Figurine trained by Martin Fetherston-Godley and ridden by Darryll Holland
1995 The Scottish Grand National was won by Willsford trained by Jenny Pitman and ridden by Rodney Farrant
1996 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Coastal Bluff trained by David Barron and ridden by Jimmy Fortune
1996 The Scottish Grand National was won by Moorcroft Boy trained by David Nicholson and ridden by Mark Dwyer
1997 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Wildwood Flower trained by Richard Hannon Snr and ridden by Dane O’Neill
1997 The Scottish Grand National was won by Belmont King trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Tony McCoy
1998 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Always Alight trained by Karl Burke and ridden by John Egan
1998 The Scottish Grand National was won by Baronet trained by David Nicholson and ridden by Adrian Maguire
1999 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Grangeville trained by Ian Balding and ridden by Kieron Fallon
1999 The Scottish Grand National was won by Young Kenny trained by Peter Beaumont and ridden by Brendan Powell
2000 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Bahamian Pirate trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Adrian Nicholls
2000 The Scottish Grand National was won by Paris Pike trained by Ferdy Murphy and ridden by Adrian Maguire
2001 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Continent trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Darryll Holland
2001 The Scottish Grand National was won by Gingembre trained by Lavinia Taylor and ridden by Andrew Thornton
2002 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Funfair Wane trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Adrian Nicholls
2002 The Scottish Grand National was won by Take Control trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Ruby Walsh
2003 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Quito trained by David Chapman and ridden by Tony Culhane
2003 The Scottish Grand National was won by Ryalux trained by Andy Crook and ridden by Richard McGrath
2004 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Funfair Wane trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Paul Doe
2004 The Scottish Grand National was won by Grey Abbey trained by Howard Johnson and ridden by Graham Lee
2005 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Presto Shinko trained by Richard Hannon Snr and ridden by Seb Sanders
2005 The Scottish Grand National was won by Joes Edge trained by Ferdy Murphy and ridden by Keith Mercer
2006 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Fonthill Road trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Paul Hanagan
2006 The Scottish Grand National was won by Run for Paddy trained by Carl Llewellyn and ridden by Carl LLewellyn
2007 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Advanced trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Jamie Spencer
2007 The Scottish Grand National was won by Hot Weld trained by Ferdy Murphy and ridden by P J McDonald
2008 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Regal Parade trained by David Nicholls and ridden by William Carson
2008 The Scottish Grand National was won by Iris de Balme trained by Sean Curran and ridden by Mr Charlie Huxley

 
2001 Matched Pair 2002 Matched Pair  

2009 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Jimmy Styles trained by Clive Cox and ridden by Frankie Dettori
2009 The Scottish Grand National was won by Hello Bud trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and ridden by Paddy Brennan
2010 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Redford trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Frankie Dettori
2010 The Scottish Grand National was won by Merigo trained by Andrew Parker and ridden by Timmy Murphy
2011 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Our Jonathan trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Franny Norton
2011 The Scottish Grand National was won by Beshabar trained by Tim Vaughan and ridden by Richard Johnson
2012 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Captain Ramius trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Pat Smullen
2012 The Scottish Grand National was won by Merigo trained by Andrew Parker and ridden by Timmy Murphy
2013 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Highland Colori trained by Andrew Balding and ridden by Oisin Murphy
2013 The Scottish Grand National was won by Godsmejudge trained by Alan King and ridden by Wayne Hutchinson
2014 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Louis the Pious trained by David O’Meara and ridden by James Doyle
2014 The Scottish Grand National was won by Al Co trained by Peter Bowen and ridden by Jamie Moore
2015 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Don’t Touch trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Tony Hamilton
2015 The Scottish Grand National was won by Wayward Prince trained by Hilary Parrott and ridden by Robbie Dunne
2016 The Ayr Gold Cup was won by Brando trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Tom Eaves
2016 The Scottish Grand National was won by Vicente trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

ISBN 978-0-9957632-0-3

652 pages

774 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-1-0

352 pages

400 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-2-7

180 pages

140 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-3-4

264 pages

235 former courses

Copies of the above books are only available by emailing johnwslusar@gmail.com stating your requirements, method of payment (cheque payable to W.Slusar) or Bank transfer, and the address where the book(s) should be sent.
ORDER FORM
Download an order form
  Quantity Cost
Volume 1 North of Hatfield £19.99 + £4 postage    
Volume 2 South of Hatfield £14.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 3 Wales & Scotland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 4 Ireland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volumes 1 - 4 £54.96 + £5 postage    
Postage & Packaging    
Total    
Email order form to johnwslusar@gmail.com