Brill Punters Club

Flat Race Tipping Challenge 2016

This is a Flat racing competition which runs on the second Saturday of the month from May to September. Members must select one horse in each of the races at a particular Flat meeting, just stating whether they are win or each way. In the first round the top 16 Members go through to a knockout competition. The Member winning the Final will be awarded 5 FREE SHARES.

SEMI-FINAL:RIPON Saturday 13th August 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Roland Tingey Scarlet Dragon EW Educate EW Injam EW Mubrasim EW Shrewd EW Sutter County EW Midnight Malibu EW 0
Martin Bailey2 Dark Red EW Air Pilot EW Emperor Nap. EW Blue Point She is no lady EW Sutter County East Street Revue +56.3
Martin Bailey1 Erik the Red EW Diploma Jaameh EW Mubtasim Kinema EW Afandem Laughton -57
Steve Ledingham Dark Red EW Diploma Jaameh EW Mubtasim Elidor EW Afandem Laughton -57.5
Round 2 1/4 Finals Semi-Finals Final Winner
Jakes Sakin        
bye Jakes Sakin    
Roland Tingey   Roland Tingey  
John Slusar1 Roland Tingey    
Patrick Shorten     Martin Bailey2
John McBratney John McBratney    
Penny Mitchell   Martin Bailey2  
Martin Bailey2 Martin Bailey2    
John Slusar3       Martin Bailey
bye John Slusar3      
Martin Bailey1   Martin Bailey1  
Glynis Shorten Martin Bailey1    
Linda Sakin     Martin Bailey1
Steve Ledingham Steve Ledingham    
John Slusar2   Steve Ledingham  
Melissa Shorten Melissa Shorten    

 

1/4 FINALS:NEWBURY Saturday 16th July 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Jakes Sakin Glorious Artist EW Gratzie EW Chil The Kite EW Aeolus EW Perfect Madge EW Room Key EW Stars over the Sea EW -30
Roland Tingey Majeste Singyoursong Scottish Divine Mrs Danvers Windfast Most Celebrated +49.1
John McBratney Via Egnatia Jelly Monger EW GM Hopkins Ibn Malik Super Julius EW Room Key EW Most Celebrated -70
Martin Bailey2 Hathiq Singyoursong Scottish Charming Thought Mrs Danvers EW Dragon Mail Most Celebrated +13.9
John Slusar3 Hathiq Golden Stunner Scottish Ibn Malik EW Lady in Question EW Dragon Mail Most Celebrated -10.1
Martin Bailey1 Hathiq Alyday Scottish Mr Lupton EW Super Julius EW Boomshaker.EW Most Celebrated +14.1
Steve Ledingham Ascot selections, made at the correct time last week, are carried over +53.25
Melissa Shorten Serengeti EW Golden Stunner EW Scottish Divine EW Clan Fandango Dragon Mail Most Celebrated -12.9

 

ROUND 2:SANDOWN PARK Saturday 11th June 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Roland Tingey Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav +22.5
John Slusar1 Arab Poet Dommersen EW Mutamakkin EW Easton Angel EW Ejbaar EW New World Poker Rideonastar EW -5.1
Patrick Shorten Arab Poet Dommersen Dolphin Vista EW Ornate Major Pusey EW Autocratic EW Minstrels Gallery -23
John McBratney Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav +22.5
Penny Mitchell Dream Mover EW Star Blaze EW Kings Pavilion EW Dhahmaan EW Fav Sir Valentine EW Rideonastar EW -46.5
Martin Bailey2 Arab Poet Star Balze EW Kings Pavilion EW Easton Angel Major Pusey EW New World Poker Rideonastar EW -13.5
Martin Bailey1 Dream Mover EW Wild Hacked Laidback Romeo EW Easton Angel Jaywalker EW Makzeem EW Touch the Sky +36
Glynis Shorten Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav +22.5
Linda Sakin Dream Mover EW Chester Street EW Kings Pavilion EW Willytheconqueror EW Pour La Victoire EW Askari EW Desdichado EW -37.5
Steve Ledingham Arab Poet Star Blaze EW Kings Pavilion EW Easton Angel Pour La Victoire New World Poker Touch The Sky -4.5
John Slusar2 War Story EW Chester Street EW Dolphin Vista EW Ornate Pour La Victoire EW Autocratic EW Spice Fair EW -23
Melissa Shorten Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav +22.5

 

ROUND ONE:NEWBURY Saturday 14th May 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Jakes Sakin Stringybark Creek EW Eagle Top Dhahmaan EW Euro Charlie EW Imperial Aviator Epsom Icon EW Azraff EW +101
John Slusar3 Mehmas Eagle Top Log Out Island Johnny Barnes Spader Chastushka Sinfonietta +50
Linda Sakin Stringeybark Creek EW Ayrad EW Dhahmaan EW Belardo EW Southdown Lad EW Southern Stars EW Commodore EW +35
Patrick Shorten Mehmas Star Storm Remarkable EW Dutch Connection EW Vivre pour Vivre EW Chastushka EW Mustaqeem EW -20.5
Penny Mitchell Mehmas EW Eagle Top Remarkable EW Mahsoob EW Both Sides EW Nezwaah EW Sinfonietta EW -23
Roland Tingey Berkshire Boy Carnachy Remarkable Mahsoob Imperial Aviator Southern Stars Spark Plug -25
John Slusar2 Global Applause Eagle Top Dream Dubai Limato Imperial Aviator Southern Stars Arthenus -25
Martin Bailey1 Global Applause Carnachy Dream Dubai Kodi Bear Imperial Aviator Chastushka Mustaaqeem -25
Melissa Shorten Mailshot EW Carnachy King of Rooks EQ Euro Charlie EW Both Sides EW Nezwaah EW Gabriel's Kaka EW -27.5
Martin Bailey2 Mehmas Eagle Top Remarkable Toormore Good Run Beautiful Morning Sinfonietta -30
John McBratney Global Applause Eagle Top Remarkable EW Limato EW Gawdawpalin EW Beautiful Morning Gabriel's Kaka EW -47.5
Steve Ledingham Global Applause Eagle Top Remarkable EW Toormore Vivre Pour Vivre EW Beautiful Morning Sinfonietta EW -60.5
John Slusar1 Global Applause Eagle Top King of Rooks Toormore Gold Run Beautiful Morning Mustaaqueen -70
Glynis Shorten Global Applause Eagle Top Dhahmaan EW Johnny Barnes EW Good Run Queens Trust EW Sinfonietta -70

 

 

FINAL:DONCASTER Saturday 10th September 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts