Brill Punters Club

National Hunt Tipping Challenge 2016

This is a National Hunt racing competition which runs on the second Saturday of the month from January to April. Members must select one horse in each of the races at a particular National Hunt meeting, just stating whether they are win or each way. In the first round the top 8 Members go through to a knockout competition. The Member winning the Final will be awarded 5 FREE SHARES.

1/4 Finals Semi-Finals Final Winner
Patrick Shorten      
Martin Bailey2 Martin Bailey2    
John McBratney   Martin Bailey2  
Melissa Shorten Melissa Shorten   Martin Bailey
John Slusar3 Penny Mitchell  
Penny Mitchell   Martin Bailey1  
Martin Bailey1 Martin Bailey1    
Linda Sakin      

 

SEMI-FINAL:CHEPSTOW Saturday 12th March 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Martin Bailey2 Wood Yer +65 The Gipper +2 Semper Invicta -10 Cloudy Beach +27.5 Midnight Silver -10 Tornado in Milan -10 Albert D'Olivate +17.5 +82
Melissa Shorten Fav Fav +2 Fav Fav Fav Fav Fav +17.5 -30.5
Penny Mitchell Take The Mick EW +5 The Gipper +2 Oneida Tribe EW -10 Cloudy Beach +27.5 Jester Jet EW -10 Sandy Beach EW +21.9 Extreme Impact EW -10 +26.4
Martin Bailey1 Umberto D'Olivate -10 The Gipper +2 Semper Invicta -10 Supreme Bob -10 Vicky's Charm +100 Pressurize -10 Another Frontier -10 +52

 

QUARTER-FINALS:Newbury Saturday 13th February 2016
Member Race 1 Race2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Patrick Shorten Argante EW -10 Keltus EW +2 Rocky Creek -10 Dodging Bullets -10 Modus EW -10 Activial -10 Ballyandy +13.75 -34.25
Martin Bailey2 Herewego Herewego EW -10 Sykes -10 Fav -10 Top Gamble +11 Sternrubin EW -10 Activial -10 Ballyandy +13.75 -25.25
                 
John McBratney Emerging Talent -10 Sykes -10 Rocky Creek -10 Top Gamble +11 Sternrubin -10 Activial -10 One of Us -10 -49
Melissa Shorten Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav +11 Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav +13.75 -25.25
                 
John Slusar3 Meet The Legend EW +21.9 Sykes EW -1.5 Ballynagour EW -10 Top Gamble +11 Blazer EW -10 Activial -10 Ballyandy EW +8.2 +9.6
Penny Mitchell Emerging Talent -10 Count Guido Deiro EW +66 Ballynagour -10 Dodging Bullets -10 War Sound EW -10 Activial -10 Ballyandy +13.75 +29.75
                 
Martin Bailey1 Emerging Talent -10 Sykes -10 Fav -10 Dodging Bullets -10 Agrapart EW +100 Activial -10 Bleu Berry -10 +40
Linda Sakin Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav +11 Fav -10 Fav -10 Fav +13.75 -25.25

 

 

ROUND ONE:KEMPTON PARK Saturday 9th January 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts
Patrick Shorten Gild Master -10 Un Beau Roma EW +125 Kent Ragstone EW -10 Trio Arlene +80 Bivouac -10 Grandads Horse EW -10 Dormouse EW -10 +155
John Slusar3 Seven Kingdoms +25 Balgarry -10 Tapaculo -10 Wishful Think -10 Yala Enki EW +16.5 Kruzhlinin EW +15 Hollywood All Star EW 0 +26.5
Martin Bailey1 Gild Master -10 Comeonginmger -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Yala Enki +27.5 Kruzhlinin +25 War Singer EW +9 +21.5
John McBratney Golden Gate Bridge -10 Comeonginger -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Yala Enki +27.5 Kruzhlinin +25 Last Supper -10 +2.5
Melissa Shorten Seven Kingdoms EW +15.6 Starkie EW -10 Brod Na Heirann EW -10 Wishful Thinking -10 Ibis Du Rheu -10 Kruzhlini +25 Exitas EW -10 -9.4
Linda Sakin Directional EW -10 Starkie EW -10 The Boss's Dream EW +50 Ptit Zig -10 Un Ace EW -10 Poole Master EW -10 Tara Bright EW -10 -10
Penny Mitchell Directional -10 Starkie EW -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Un Ace EW -10 Kruzhlinin +25 Heath Hunter EW -10 -35
Martin Bailey2 Seven Kingdoms +25 Comeonginger -10 Tapaculo -10 Wishful Thinking -10 Dell Arca EW -10 Seefood -10 Tara Bridge -10 -35
Melanie Vallance Golden Gate Bridge EW -3 Balgarry EW -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Brother Tedd -10 Le Reve EW -1.5 War Singer EW +9 -35.5
Denzil Underwood Satin and Lace EW -10 Comeonginger EW -10 Tapaculo EW -4.2 Wishful Thinking -10 Brother Tedd EW -10 Kruzhlinin EW +15 Dormouse EW -10 -39.2
Steve Ledingham Gild Master -10 Comeonginger -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Westren Warrior EW -0.5 Harry's Farewell EW +0.5 Hollywood All Star EW 0 -40
Roland Tingey Golden Gate Br -10 Rouge et Blanc 0 Tapaculo -10 Wishful Think. -10 Unowhatimeanharry 0 Harry's Farewell -10 Dormouse -10 -50
John Slusar2 Gild Master -10 Comeonginger -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Ibis Du Rheu EW +0.5 Seefood EW -10 Tara Bridge EW -10 -59.5
Jakes Sakin Gild Master -10 Comeonginger -10 Broad Na Heirann -10 Wishful Thinking -10 Westren Warrior EW -0.5 Seefood EW -10 Jumps Road EW -10 -60.5
Glynis Shorten Golden Gate Bridge -10 Balgarry -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Brother Tedd EW -10 Poole Master EW -10 Jumps Road EW -10 -70
John Slusar1 Golden Gate Br -10 Balgarry -10 Brod Na Heir. -10 Ptit Zig -10 Bivouac EW -10 Shangani EW -10 Dormouse EW -10 -70
Willie Underwood Golden Gate Bridge -10 Starkie -10 Tapaculo -10 Ptit Zig -10 Bivouac -10 Master Hill -10 Jumps Road -10 -70

 

 

FINAL:AINTREE Saturday 9th April 2016
Member Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Pts