Newbury Racecourse History

Although the article below charts the history of the current Newbury Racecourse, situated in the Greenham area of Newbury, prior to 1905 race meetings were held in the Newbury area at a number of different locations, namely Wash Common (1738-77), Enborne Heath (1805-41), East Woodhay (1812-15), Northcroft (1805-15), Sydmonton (1839), Thatcham (1865) and Victoria Park (late 19th Century).

Newbury 1905t.JPG (11876 bytes)

The inaugural two day meeting at Newbury was held on Tuesday 26th and Wednesday 27th September 1905, attracting a crowd in excess of 15,000 to witness Copper King win the first race at 100/7. Newspaper extracts from that initial meeting, as well as the very first race result and very first Handicap held at Newbury are shown below courtesy of British Newspapers Online. The course was built on land owned by Mr L.H.Baxendale who became the Chairman of Newbury Racecourse Company. It had been John Porter’s idea to build a racecourse to serve the many training establishments in the area, but his early attempt was thwarted when the Jockey Club turned down his application. Fortunately King Edward VII got wind of this and gave the application the boost it needed. The Newbury Spring Cup was launched in 1906 when won by Succory, while the Autumn Cup, over 2 miles 1 furlong, went to The White Knight. It was two years later that Spate won the first running of the Summer Cup. King Edward VII's Minoru, carrying 9st 10lbs, won the Greenham Stakes, a race which had been established three years earlier, and later went on to win the 2000 Guineas and the Derby. The course closed between 1916 and 1918 when used as an inspection depot by the War Office, and did not reopen until 1919. It was a sad day in 1922 when John Porter died, for he was Managing Director and the driving force behind Newbury racecourse. The substitute Derby was planned for Newbury in 1940, but the War effort prevented this from happening. The course closed between 1941 and 1945 and was left close to ruin after the Second World War when used by the Americans as a marshalling yard; twenty-two miles of sidings had left their mark. Racing resumed on All Fools Day in 1949 when Geoffrey Freer became Clerk of the Course, and he was honoured in 1966 when the Geoffrey Freer Stand and New Members Grandstand were opened. The showpiece race at Newbury is the Hennessy Gold Cup which was first staged in 1957 at Cheltenham, but moved to its permanent home for the 1960 renewal when won by Knucklecracker. Arkle was beaten by Mill House in 1963, but gained sweet revenge in 1964, and repeated his success in 1965. The Schweppes Gold Trophy was launched in 1963 at Aintree, but came to Newbury the next year when won by Rosyth. Currently the course hosts 30 fixtures annually.

Newbury 1905ap.JPG (17958 bytes)

This badge was issued when Newbury first opened in October 1905. The badge lasted 15 months, throughout 1905 and 1906.

Newbury continues to thrive today, whereas nearby Lambourn closed its gates for the final time in 1878.

The first recorded racing in the Berkshire village of Lambourn was in 1690 when a two day meeting took place during Easter week on Tuesday 28th and Wednesday 29th March 1690. Whilst it is likely that meetings were a regular occurrence, the next occasion when results were reported in Baily’s Racing Register was from the meeting held on Friday 14th May 1734 with the 30 Guineas Prize landed by Mr Cole’s Foxhunter. The racecourse was located at the Rubbing House, close to Weathercock Hill, to the east of Ashdown House and the west of Seven Barrows. Racing was well supported by the great and good of racing throughout its near two centuries of staging meetings. Today Lambourn remains home to over 30 prominent racing stables, and its famous gallops continue to prepare Derby, Gold Cup and Champion Hurdle winners, but maybe the location of the town and challenging transport links prevented it from further developing its racecourse.The final meeting took place on Tuesday 2nd July 1878.

Friday 14th May 1734
Lambourn 30 Guineas Prize
1. Foxhunter owned by Mr Cole
2. Jigg owned by Mr Bradley
3. Whitestockings owned by Mr Major

I am grateful to Ordnance Survey (© Crown Copyright) for permission to use the map shown below.

Tuesday 26th September 1905

Wednesday 27th September 1905

1922 Gents
1922 Ladies 1923 Gents 1923 Ladies 1924 Ladies 1925 Gents

Circa 1908

Circa 1910

1924 Gents
1926 Ladies 1926 Gents 1927 Ladies 1927 Gents 1928 Gents

Circa 1912

Circa 1920

1928 Ladies
1929 Gents 1929 Ladies 1930 Gents 1930 Ladies 1931 Ladies

Circa 1935

Pre 1945

1931 Gents
1932 Ladies 1932 Gents 1933 Ladies 1933 Gents 1934 Gents

The rare handbill shown below is provided courtesy of the Robert Shaw collection.

newbury 1939ssl.JPG (25291 bytes)
1939 Gents 1940 Ladies 1940 Gents 1949 Ladies 1949 Gents
1950 Ladies 1950 Gents 1951 Ladies 1951 Gents 1952 Race Club
Newbury 1953L.JPG (50657 bytes)
1952 Honorary Member 1952 Ladies 1953 Boxed Ladies badge 1953 Gents
Newbury 1954G.JPG (55342 bytes) Newbury 1954L.JPG (51423 bytes)
A number of visitors to the site have questioned why these Newbury badges are non-enameled. I am grateful to a prominent Members badge expert who makes the following observations, “ I am not certain Newbury executives will know what they are, although they do have a similar unenameled badge in their racecourse collection that is dated 1951. However, they also have enameled ladies and gents badges for that year. It’s possible that they were for one of the other membership classes-The Story of Newbury Racecourse notes that the 1951 club subscriptions included Original Members Gentlemen and Ladies (£12-12-6) , Gentleman and Lady (£25), Gentleman or Lady single (£14), Trainer member and Lady (£5), Gentleman and Lady NH rules only (£14) and Gentleman or Lady NH rules only (£7). My own personal guess is that they are either NH or Trainer Members badges, although I suppose that it is possible Newbury underestimated the demand for full members badges and had to order more at short notice, hence the lack of enamel. However, that seems unlikely given that it happened in successive years.”
Newbury 1955BL.JPG (33016 bytes)
1954 Ladies 1954 Gents 1954 Ladies 1955 Ladies 1955 Gents
1955 Race Club 1956 Ladies 1956 Gents 1957 Ladies 1957 Gents
1957 Ladies Race Club 1957 Gents Race Club 1958 Ladies 1958 Gents 1959 Ladies

1957 Hennessy Gold Cup (run at Cheltenham) was won by Mandarin trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Gerry Madden
1958 Hennessy Gold Cup (run at Cheltenham) was won by Taxidermist trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Mr John Lawrence (later Lord Oaksey)

newbury 1960l.JPG (33036 bytes) Newbury 1960 gents.JPG (10498 bytes)
1959 Gents 1960 Ladies 1960 Gents 1961 Ladies 1961 Gents

1959 Hennessy Gold Cup (run at Cheltenham) was won by Kerstin trained by Verly Bewicke and ridden by Stan Hayhurst
1960 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Knucklecracker trained by Derek Ancil and ridden by Derek Ancil
1961 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Mandarin trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Willie Robinson

1962 Ladies 1962 Gents 1963 Ladies 1963 Gents 1964 Ladies

1962 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Springbok trained by Neville Crump and ridden by Gerry Scott
1963 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Mill House trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Willie Robinson
1964 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Arkle trained by Tom Dreaper and ridden by Pat Taaffe

Newbury 1965q.JPG (25118 bytes) Newbury 1965BL.JPG (27753 bytes)
1964 Gents 1965 Ladies 1965 Gents 1965 Ladies 1966 Member

1965 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Arkle trained by Tom Dreaper and ridden by Pat Taaffe
1966 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Stalbridge Colonist trained by Ken Cundell and ridden by Stan Mellor

1966 Ladies 1966 Gents 1967 Ladies 1967 Gents 1968 Junior

1967 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Rondetto trained by Bob Turnell and ridden by Jeff King
1968 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Man of the West trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Willie Robinson

1968 Gents 1968 Ladies 1969 Junior 1969 Gents 1969 Ladies

1969 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Spanish Steps trained by Edward Courage and ridden by John Cook

1970 Junior 1970 Gents 1970 Ladies 1971 Gents 1971 Ladies

1970 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Border Mask trained by Peter Cazalet and ridden by David Mould
1971 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Bighorn trained by Charlie Vernon Miller and ridden by David Cartwright

1972 Gents 1972 Junior 1972 Ladies 1973 Gents 1973 Junior

1972 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Charlie Potheen trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Richard Pitman
1973 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Red Candle trained by Ricky Vallance and ridden by Jimmy Fox

Newbury 1975x.JPG (33159 bytes)
1973 Ladies 1974 Gents 1974 Junior 1975 Gents 1975 Ladies

1974 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Royal Marshall II trained by Tim Forster and ridden by Graham Thorner
1975 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by April Seventh trained by Bob Turnell and ridden by Andy Turnell

1975 Junior 1976 Gents 1976 Ladies 1976 Junior 1977 Gents

1976 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Zeta’s Son trained by Peter Bailey and ridden by Ian Watkinson
1977 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Bachelor’s Hall trained by Peter Cundell and ridden by Martin O’Halloran

1977 Ladies 1978 Gents 1978 Ladies 1979 Gents 1979 Ladies

1978 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Approaching trained by Josh Gifford and ridden by Bob Champion
1979 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Fighting Fit trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by Richard Linley

1980 Ladies 1980 Ladies 1980 Gents 1981 Gents 1982 Ladies

1980 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Bright Highway trained by Michael O’Brien and ridden by Gerry Newman
1981 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Diamond Edge trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Bill Smith

1982 Gents 1983 Gents 1983 Ladies 1983 Junior 1984 Ladies

1982 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Bregawn trained by Michael Dickinson and ridden by Graham Bradley
1983 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Brown Chamberlin trained by Fred Winter and ridden by John Francome

1984 Gents 1984 Junior 1985 Ladies 1985 Gents 1986 Gents

1984 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Burrough Hill Lad trained by Jenny Pitman and ridden by John Francome
1985 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Galway Blaze trained by Jimmy Fitzgerald and ridden by Mark Dwyer
1986 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Broadheath trained by David Barons and ridden by Paul Nicholls

1987 Ladies 1987 Gents 1988 Junior 1988 Ladies 1988 Gents

1987 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Playschool trained by David Barons and ridden by Paul Nicholls
1988 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Strands of Gold trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Peter Scudamore

1989 Ladies 1989 Gents 1990 Ladies 1990 Gents 1991 Ladies

1989 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Ghofar trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Hywel Davies
1990 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Arctic Call trained by Oliver Sherwood and ridden by Jamie Osborne

1991 Gents 1992 Junior 1992 Ladies 1992 Gents 1993 Gents

1991 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Chatham trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Peter Scudamore
1992 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Sibton Abbey trained by Ferdy Murphy and ridden by Adrian Maguire

Newbury junior 1993.JPG (13800 bytes)
1993 Ladies 1994 Gents 1994 Ladies 1995 Gents 1995 Ladies

1993 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Cogent trained by Andy Turnell and ridden by Dan Fortt
1994 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by One Man trained by Gordon W Richards and ridden by Tony Dobbin
1995 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Couldn’t Be Better trained by Charlie Brooks and ridden by Dean Gallagher

Newbury 1997 Junior BL.JPG (24484 bytes)
1996 Gents 1996 Ladies 1997 Gents 1997 Ladies 1998 National Hunt

1996 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Coome Hill trained by Walter Dennis and ridden by Jamie Osborne
1997 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Suny Bay trained by Charlie Brooks and ridden by Graham Bradley

1998 Gents 1999 National Hunt 1999 Gents 2000 National Hunt Pair 2000 Gents

1998 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Teeton Mill trained by Venetia Williams and ridden by Norman Williamson
1999 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Ever Blessed trained by Mark Pitman and ridden by Timmy Murphy
2000 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by King’s Road trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and ridden by Jamie Goldstein

2001 Member 2002 Matched Pair 2003 Flat 2003 Member 2004 Member

2001 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by What’s Up Boys trained by Philip Hobbs and ridden by Paul Flynn
2002 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Gingembre trained by Lavinia Taylor and ridden by Andrew Thornton
2003 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Strong Flow trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Ruby Walsh

Newbury 2004pf.JPG (36166 bytes)
2004 Flat 2005 Jumps 2005 Member 2005-06 Jumps 2006 Member

2004 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Celestial Gold trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Timmy Murphy
2005 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Trabolgan trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by Mick Fitzgerald

2006 Flat 2007 Member 2007 Flat 2007 Jumps 2008 Member

2006 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by State of Play trained by Evan Williams and ridden by Paul Moloney
2007 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Denman trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Sam Thomas

2008 Flat 2008 Jumps 2009 Member 2009 Flat 2009 Jumps

2008 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Madison du Berlais trained by David Pipe and ridden by Tom Scudamore
2009 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Denman trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Ruby Walsh

2009 Weekender 2010 Gents 2010 Flat 2010 Member 2011 Jumps

2010 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Diamond Harry trained by Nick Williams and ridden by Daryl Jacob

2011 Gents 2011 Ladies 2011 Flat 2011 Weekender 2012 Weekender

2011 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Carruthers trained by Mark Bradstock and ridden by Mattie Batchelor

2012 Member 2012 Jumps 2013 Jumps 2013 Flat 2013 Member

2012 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Bobs Worth trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by Barry Geraghty
2013 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Triolo D’Alene trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by Barry Geraghty
2014 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Many Clouds trained by Oliver Sherwood and ridden by Leighton Aspell
2015 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Smad Place trained by Alan King and ridden by Wayne Hutchinson
2016 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Native River trained by Colin Tizzard and ridden by Richard Johnson

2015 Member 2015-16 Jumps 2016 Member 2016 Residents 2016-17 Jumps

2017 Hennessy Gold Cup was won by Total Recall trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend
2018 Hennessy Gold Cup (Ladbrokes Trophy Chase) was won by Sizing Tennessee trained by Colin Tizzard and ridden by Tom Scudamore

2017 Member 2017 Residents Membership 2017 Flat 2017-18 Jumps 2018 Club 24 Member

GREENHAM STAKES WINNERS
1906 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by ROCKETTER (4/5 fav) trained by Sam Darling and ridden by W Higgs
1907 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by DONNA CATERINA (10/1) trained by Percy Peck and ridden by W Higgs
1908 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SIR TOBY (9/4) trained by Percy Peck and ridden by Dany Maher
1909 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by MINORU (9/2) trained by R Marsh and ridden by Herbert Jones
1910 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by BRONZINO (33/1) trained by F Pratt and ridden by Freddie Fox
1911 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SYDMONTON (11/2) trained by R Dawson and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1912 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by JINGLING GEORDIE (11/10 fav) trained by Sam Darling and ridden by F Wootton
1913 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SHOGUN (4/5 fav) trained by R Wootton and ridden by F Wootton
1914 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SUNNY LAKE (6/1) trained by R Marsh and ridden by H Randall
1915 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile resulted in a dead-heat between LET FLY (11/4 jt fav) trained by F Leader and ridden by E Huxley, and SUNFIRE (6/1) trained by Morton and ridden by W Huxley
1916 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by ANALOGY (8/1) trained by R Dawson and ridden by Joe Childs
1917 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was not staged due to World War I
1918 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was not staged due to World War I
1919 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by POLYGNOTUS (7/1) trained by Sam Loates and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1920 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SILVERN (7/1) trained by F Hartigan and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1921 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was not contested
1922 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by WEATHERVANE (5/2 fav) trained by R Marsh and ridden by Herbert Jones
1923 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by PARTH (8/1) trained by J H Crawford and ridden by A Walker
1924 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by GREEN FIRE (100/7) trained by Morton and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1925 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SPARUS (10/1) trained by Alec Taylor and ridden by F Bullock
1926 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by FRIAR WILE (4/1) trained by Fred Darling and ridden by Joe Childs
1927 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by LORDLAND (100/7) trained by Gooch and ridden by A Burns
1928 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by THE WHEEDLER (9/2) trained by Fred Darling and ridden by Joe Childs
1929 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by SIDONIA (20/1) trained by Tom Cannon and ridden by Dick Perryman
1930 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by CHRISTOPHER ROBIN (9/4 fav) trained by Peter Gilpin and ridden by P Beasley
1931 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by LINK BOY trained by Joseph Lawson and ridden by R Dick
1932 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by ORWELL trained by Joseph Lawson and ridden by Bobby Jones
1933 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by HARINERO trained by Richard Dawson and ridden by C Ray
1934 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by ZELINA trained by Hugh Powney and ridden by Steve Donoghue
1935 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by THEFT trained by Frank Butters and ridden by Gordon Richards
1936 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by NOBLE KING trained by Frank Butters and ridden by Dick Perryman
1937 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by FAIRFORD trained by Harry Cottrill and ridden by Tommy Weston
1938 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by MIRZA trained by Frank Butters and ridden by Harry Wragg
1939 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by FAIRSTONE (10/1) trained by Harry Cottrill and ridden by Cliff Richards
1940 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was won by TANT MIEUX trained by Fred Darling and ridden by Gordon Richards
1941-48 The Greenham Stakes over 1 mile was not staged due to World War II
1949 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by STAR KING trained by Jack Waugh and ridden by Doug Smith
1950 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by PORT O’LIGHT trained by Walter Nightingall and ridden by Tommy Gosling
1951 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was not staged
1952 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by SERPENVOE trained by Willie Smyth and ridden by Frankie Durr
1953 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by MARCH PAST trained by Ken Cundell and ridden by Ted Fordyce
1954 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by INFATUATION trained by Vic Smyth and ridden by Bill Rickaby
1955 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards was won by COUNSEL trained by Jack Colling and ridden by Joe Mercer
1956 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by RATIFICATION trained by Vic Smyth and ridden by Harry Carr
1957 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by PIPE OF PEACE trained by Gordon Richards and ridden by Scobie Breasley
1958 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by PARESA trained by Reg Day and ridden by Bill Rickaby
1959 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MASHAM trained by Geoff Brooke and ridden by Doug Smith
1960 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by FILIPEPI trained by Ron Smyth and ridden by Geoff Lewis
1961 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by PRIMUS trained by Gordon Richards and ridden by Doug Smith
1962 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ROMULUS trained by Fulke Johnson Houghton and ridden by Wally Swinburn
1963 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by FIGHTING SHIP trained by Sir Jack Jarvis and ridden by Stan Smith
1964 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by EXCEL trained by Tommy Gosling and ridden by Frankie Durr
1965 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by SILLY SEASON trained by Ian Balding and ridden by Geoff Lewis
1966 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was not staged
1967 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by PLAY HIGH trained by Walter Nightingall and ridden by Duncan Keith
1968 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by HEATHEN trained by Dick Hern and ridden by Joe Mercer
1969 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by TOWER WALK trained by Geoff Barling and ridden by Taffy Thomas
1970 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by GOLD ROD trained by Reg Akehurst and ridden by Frankie Durr
1971 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MILL REEF (4/9 fav) trained by Ian Balding and ridden by Geoff Lewis
1972 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MARTINMAS (12/1) trained by Ian Balding and ridden by Philip Waldron
1973 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by BOLDBOY trained by Dick Hern and ridden by Joe Mercer
1974 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by GLEN STRAE trained by H Ryan Price and ridden by Tony Murray
1975 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MARK ANTHONY (11/2) trained by Clive Brittain and ridden by Lester Piggott
1976 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by WOLLOW trained by Henry Cecil and ridden by Gianfranco Dettori
1977 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by HE LOVES ME trained by Jeremy Hindley and ridden by Tony Kimberley
1978 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by DERRYLIN trained by Doug Smith and ridden by Eric Eldin
1979 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by KRIS trained by Henry Cecil and ridden by Joe Mercer
1980 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by FINAL STRAW trained by Michael Stoute and ridden by Greville Starkey
1981 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ANOTHER REALM trained by Frankie Durr and ridden by Greville Starkey
1982 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by CAJUN trained by Henry Cecil and ridden by Lester Piggott
1983 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by WASSL trained by John Dunlop and ridden by Willie Carson
1984 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by CREAG-AN-SGOR trained by Charlie Nelson and ridden by Joe Mercer
1985 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by BAIRN trained by Luca Cumani and ridden by Lester Piggott
1986 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by FAUSTUS trained by Henry Cecil and ridden by Steve Cauthen
1987 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by RISK ME trained by Paul Kelleway and ridden by Steve Cauthen
1988 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ZELPHI (9/2) trained by Jeremy Tree and ridden by Pat Eddery
1989 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ZAYYANI (6/1) trained by Fulke Johnson Houghton and ridden by Billy Newnes

2018 Weekender 2018 Member 2018 Residents Membership 2018-19 Jumps 2019 Member
1990 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ROCK CITY (4/1) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Pat Eddery
1991 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by BOG TROTTER (4/1) trained by William Haggas and ridden by Lester Piggott
1992 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by LION CAVERN (9/4) trained by Andre Fabre and ridden by Steve Cauthen
1993 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by INCHINOR (7/2) trained by Roger Charlton and ridden by Frankie Dettori
1994 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by TURTLE ISLAND (2/1 fav) trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam and ridden by John Reid
1995 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by CELTIC SWING (4/9 fav) trained by Lady Herries and ridden by Kevin Darley
1996 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by DANEHILL DANCER (evens fav) trained by Neville Callaghan and ridden by Pat Eddery
1997 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by YALAIETANEE (5/1) trained by Michael Stoute and ridden by Frankie Dettori
1998 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by VICTORY NOTE (7/1) trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam and ridden by John Reid
1999 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by ENRIQUE (5/4 fav) trained by Henry Cecil and ridden by Kieren Fallon
2019 Club 24 Member 2019 Resident 2019-20 Jumps 2020 Member 2020 Weekender
2000 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by BARATHEA GUEST (13/2) trained by George Margarson and ridden by Philip Robinson
2001 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MUNIR (8/1) trained by Barry Hills and ridden by Richard Hills
2002 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by REDBACK (5/1) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Darryll Holland
2003 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MUQBIL (5/1) trained by John Dunlop and ridden by Willie Supple
2004 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by SALFORD CITY (100/30) trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Johnny Murtagh
2005 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by INDESATCHEL (11/10 fav) trained by David Wachman and ridden by Jamie Spencer
2006 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by RED CLUBS (6/4 fav) trained by Barry Hills and ridden by Michael Hills
2007 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MAJOR CADEAUX (100/30) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Richard Hughes
2008 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by PACO BOY (6/1) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Richard Hughes
2009 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by VOCALISED (2/1 fav) trained by Jim Bolger and ridden by Kevin Manning
2010 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by DICK TURPIN (8/1) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Ryan Moore
2011 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by FRANKEL (1/4 fav) trained by Sir Henry Cecil and ridden by Tom Queally
2012 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by CASPER NETSCHER (3/1) trained by Alan McCabe and ridden by Shane Kelly
2013 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by OLYMPIC GLORY (8/11 fav) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Richard Hughes
2014 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by KINGMAN (15/8 fav) trained by John Gosden and ridden by James Doyle
2015 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MUHAARAR (16/1) trained by Charlie Hills and ridden by Frankie Dettori
2016 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by TASLEET (4/7 fav) trained by William Haggas and ridden by Paul Hanagan
2017 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by BARNEY ROY (5/2) trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by James Doyle
2018 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by JAMES GARFIELD (3/1) trained by George Scott and ridden by Frankie Dettori
2019 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was won by MOHAATHER (9/2) trained by Marcus Tregoning and ridden by Jim Crowley
2020 The Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs was not staged due to coronavirus
 
2020 Resident 2020 Flat 2020 Club 24 Member 2021-22 Jumps  

ISBN 978-0-9957632-0-3

652 pages

774 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-1-0

352 pages

400 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-2-7

180 pages

140 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-3-4

264 pages

235 former courses

Copies of the above books are only available by emailing johnwslusar@gmail.com stating your requirements, method of payment (cheque payable to W.Slusar) or Bank transfer, and the address where the book(s) should be sent.
ORDER FORM
Download an order form
  Quantity Cost
Volume 1 North of Hatfield £19.99 + £4 postage    
Volume 2 South of Hatfield £14.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 3 Wales & Scotland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 4 Ireland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volumes 1 - 4 £54.96 + £5 postage    
Postage & Packaging    
Total    
Email order form to johnwslusar@gmail.com