Newcastle Racecourse History

The earliest record of racing in the Newcastle area was on 17th March 1621 on Killingworth Moor, while over 70 years later the records of the Newcastle Corporation noted races took place in 1695. However, it was not until 1721 that races were held on Town Moor, although it was some time before the first King’s Plate was staged on Tuesday 5th June 1753 when won by Cato. A common practice in the late 18th century was to sell life membership tickets to raise the necessary finances to build grandstands. In 1800 Newcastle sold silver subscribers tickets for 15 guineas each to pay for their grandstand, the front and back of one of them is shown opposite. The two mile Northumberland Plate was first run on the Town Moor course in 1833 as a £15 handicap sweepstake and was won by Tomboy carrying 8st 2lbs. A full record of the Northumberland Plate is shown below. The Gosforth Park Company was formed in 1881 under the direction of Fife Scott and Charles Perkins. In March 1882 the first enclosed coursing meeting took place at High Gosforth Park, followed closely by the inaugural race meeting on 9th September 1882. A members badge from the second year of racing at High Gosforth Park is shown opposite. The 812 acre High Gosforth Park estate became the permanent home of Newcastle racecourse, with the Northumberland Plate of that year won by Victor Emmanuel, who later went on to win two Goodwood Cups and the Ebor. National Hunt racing took place at the course for the first time in 1951, the Eider Chase being its most important race. The 1975 Fighting Fifth Hurdle was one of the best races ever held on the course, with Comedy of Errors, Night Nurse and Sea Pigeon battling out the finish before Night Nurse prevailed. In 1994, after a period of decline, the racecourse was bought by Northern Racing, chaired by Sir Stanley Clarke, and the company invested a significant amount to modernise the course. The principal races at the racecourse are the Northumberland Plate which is known as the ‘Pitmen’s Derby’ on account of it being a day’s holiday in the pits allowing the pitmen to attend, first run over 2 miles and 56 yards in 1883, the Eider Chase, first run in 1952, and the Fighting Fifth Hurdle over 2 miles, first run in 1969. Currently the course hosts 32 fixtures annually.
Tuesday 5th June 1753
His Majesty’s 100 Guineas Purse over 3 miles

1. Cato, bay horse owned by Mr Bowes
2. Skim, grey horse owned by Mr Smith
3. Balaam, bay horse owned by Mr Bates
4. Trifle, bay horse owned by Mr Fletcher
5. Duchess, bay mare owned by Mr Fenwick

Newcastle continues to thrive today, whereas nearby Durham closed its gates for the final time in 1887.
Newcastle 1927a.JPG (7881 bytes)

Early records indicate that a meeting was held at Woodham Moor in Durham before 1613. The course was an oval of circumference one mile on a sound surface of grassland, with a sprint section of 6 furlongs which was flat. The first time the Racing Calendar mentions Durham races was in 1773, the first official year of the Calendar. Racing continued until 1851 when there was a two year break before racing returned in 1854. It held a further meeting in 1859, and again in 1864 for a prolonged period of meetings until its final card in 1887. The track was situated on what is now the University recreation ground of Smyddyhaughs and was described as a ‘tight little circular track’. Durham struggled for popular support throughout its operation and was particularly sponsored by some wealthy northern families, notably the Lambtons, Vyners and Shaftos.

Monday 13th July 1733
Durham 50 Guineas Purse
1. Faustina owned by Mr Jenison
2. Sweepstakes owned by The Duke of Bolton
3. Thumper owned by Mr Pennyman

I am grateful to Ordnance Survey (© Crown Copyright) for permission to use the 1864 map shown below. Note that Killingroth Moor, the racecourse from 1621, and the present day Gosforth Park, the racecourse since 1882, are both North of this map. However, the racecourse marked on the map is Town Moor, operational between 1721 and 1881.
1936 Member 1938 Member 1939 Member 1947 Member 1948 Member

1833 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tomboy, owned by Mr Orde and ridden by Johnson 6 ran
1834 The Northumberland Plate was won by Fanny, owned by Colonel Cradock and ridden by Wintringham 5 ran
1835 The Northumberland Plate was won by Satan, owned by Sir T Haggerton 7 ran
1836 The Northumberland Plate was won by Cyprian, owned by Mr J Scott and ridden by Gray 4 ran
1837 The Northumberland Plate was won by Wedge, owned by the Duke of Cleveland and ridden by T Lye 5 ran
1838 The Northumberland Plate was won by St Bennet, owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by T Lye 5 ran
1839 The Northumberland Plate was won by St Bennet, owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by T Lye 5 ran
1840 The Northumberland Plate was won by Hetman Platoff (2/1), owned by Mr John Bowes and ridden by Nat 11 ran
1841 The Northumberland Plate was won by Calypso (7/2), owned by Mr St Paul and ridden by Templeman 13 ran
1842 The Northumberland Plate was won by Heslington (20/1), owned by Major Yarburgh and ridden by Joy 13 ran
1843 The Northumberland Plate was won by Moss Trooper (10/1), owned by Mr Ramsay and ridden by Francis 13 ran
1844 The Northumberland Plate was won by The AEra (8/1), owned by Mr W H Johnstone and ridden by Lye 11 ran
1845 The Northumberland Plate was won by Inheritress (8/1), owned by Mr Meiklam and ridden by Lye 17 ran
1846 The Northumberland Plate was won by Dolo (14/1), owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by Prince 14 ran
1847 The Northumberland Plate was won by Eryx (11/1), owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by Prince 15 ran
1848 The Northumberland Plate was won by Chanticleer (7/1), owned by Mr Merry and ridden by Bumby 11 ran
1849 The Northumberland Plate was won by John Cosser (11/2), owned by Mr B Eddison and ridden by Charlton 12 ran
1850 The Northumberland Plate was won by Elthiron (5/4), owned by Lord Eglinton and ridden by Cartwright 7 ran
1851 The Northumberland Plate was won by Neasham (3/1), owned by Mr T Wilkinson and ridden by Haxby 8 ran
1852 The Northumberland Plate was won by Stilton (5/6 fav), owned by Mr Meiklam and ridden by Aldcroft 8 ran

The rare 1872 handbill shown below is provided courtesy of the Robert Shaw collection.

Newcastle 1963.JPG (12755 bytes)
1959 Member 1960 Member 1962 Member 1963 Member 1964 Member

1853 The Northumberland Plate was won by Kingston (15/1), owned by Mr J B Morris and ridden by Basham 14 ran
1854 The Northumberland Plate was won by Grapeshot (100/8), owned by Mr Milner and ridden by Ashmall 16 ran
1855 The Northumberland Plate was won by Whitelock (20/1), owned by Mr Mather and ridden by J Walters 15 ran
1856 The Northumberland Plate was won by Zeta (8/1), owned by Lord Zetland and ridden by Challoner 10 ran
1857 The Northumberland Plate was won by Underhand (9/2), owned by Mr G Forster and ridden by Plumb 7 ran
1858 The Northumberland Plate was won by Underhand (6/1), owned by Mr G Forster and ridden by Basham 14 ran
1859 The Northumberland Plate was won by Underhand (100/8), owned by Mr G Forster and ridden by Aldcroft 12 ran
1860 The Northumberland Plate was won by First Lord (9/2), owned by Mr J Whittaker and ridden by Page 12 ran
1861 The Northumberland Plate was won by Joey Jones (10/1), owned by Mr Stewart and ridden by Doyle 9 ran
1862 The Northumberland Plate was won by Montebello (100/15), owned by Mr Treen and ridden by J Grimshaw 13 ran
1863 The Northumberland Plate was won by Caller Ou (5/1), owned by Mr L’Anson and ridden by Challoner 15 ran
1864 The Northumberland Plate was won by Caller Ou (6/4 fav), owned by Mr L’Anson and ridden by Challoner 10 ran
1865 The Northumberland Plate was won by Brown Bread (5/1), owned by Mr Mackenzie and ridden by Carroll 10 ran
1866 The Northumberland Plate was won by Rococo (7/2), owned by Mr Johnstone and ridden by Cameron 7 ran
1867 The Northumberland Plate was won by Fervacques (2/1), owned by M A de Montgomery and ridden by Butler 8 ran
1868 The Northumberland Plate was won by Fortunio (5/1), owned by Captain Gray and ridden by J Snowden 9 ran
1869 The Northumberland Plate was won by The Spy (7/4), owned by Mr John Bowes and ridden by Morris 7 ran
1870 The Northumberland Plate was won by Kennington (5/2), owned by Mr T V Morgan and ridden by Hunt 8 ran
1871 The Northumberland Plate was won by Taraban (100/8), owned by Mr John Bowes and ridden by Gradwell 8 ran
1872 The Northumberland Plate was won by Spennithorne (4/1), owned by Mr W Henderson and ridden by W Gray 10 ran

The front cover/ principal races from this rare racecard are provided courtesy of the Robert Shaw collection.

1969 Ladies 1970 Ladies 1970 Gents 1971 Ladies 1972 Ladies

1873 The Northumberland Plate was won by Falkland (100/8), owned by Mr Houldsworth and ridden by T Osborne 12 ran
1874 The Northumberland Plate was won by Lily Agnes (7/4 fav), owned by Mr J Snarry and ridden by W Chaloner 12 ran
1875 The Northumberland Plate was won by Harriet Laws (6/1), owned by Mr T Holmes and ridden by Morgan 12 ran
1876 The Northumberland Plate was won by The Snail (4/1), owned by Lord Rosebery and ridden by Morbey 13 ran
1877 The Northumberland Plate was won by Hampton (4/1), owned by Mr Hobson and ridden by F Webb 15 ran
1878 The Northumberland Plate was won by Glastonbury (6/4 fav), owned by Mr Vyner and ridden by Carlisle 8 ran
1879 The Northumberland Plate was won by Clearhead (5/1), owned by Mr R Cowan and ridden by Luke 9 ran
1880 The Northumberland Plate was won by Mycenae (7/1), owned by Mr Vyner and ridden by Morgan 13 ran
1881 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bonnie Doon (11/8 fav), owned by Mr R Jardine and ridden by Kellett 9 ran
1882 The Northumberland Plate was won by Victor Emanuel (100/9), owned by Mr H Bragg and ridden by W Platt 11 ran
1883 The Northumberland Plate was won by Barcaldine (11/2), owned and trained by Mr R Peck and ridden by Fred Archer 10 ran
1884 The Northumberland Plate was won by Lawminster (9/1), owned by Mr T Holmes and ridden by J Fagan 9 ran
1885 The Northumberland Plate was won by Blue Grass (2/1), owned by Mr R Craig and ridden by Giles 7 ran
1886 The Northumberland Plate was won by Stone Clink (100/8), owned by Mr R C Vyner and ridden by D Goodway 6 ran
1887 The Northumberland Plate was won by Exmoor (100/30 fav), owned by Mr W Blake, trained by Robert Sherwood and ridden by J Watts 13 ran
1888 The Northumberland Plate was won by Matin Bell
1889 The Northumberland Plate was won by Drizzle, owned by Lord Durham
1890 The Northumberland Plate was won by Houndsditch (3/1 fav), owned by Mr J Lowther and ridden by H Morgan 12 ran
1891 The Northumberland Plate was won by Queen’s Birthday (5/4 fav), owned by Major Joicey and ridden by J Watts 11 ran
1892 The Northumberland Plate was won by Newcourt (8/1), owned by Mr W L'Anson and ridden by Mullen 8 ran

1972 Gents 1973 Ladies 1973 Gents 1974 Ladies 1974 Gents

1893 The Northumberland Plate was won by Seaton Delaval (7/2), owned by Lord Hastings and ridden by F Finlay 5 ran
1894 The Northumberland Plate was won by Newcourt (5/4 fav), owned by Mr P Buchanan and ridden by Colling 8 ran
1895 The Northumberland Plate was won by The Docker (7/1), owned by Mr P Buchanan, trained by Mr W L’Anson and ridden by F Finlay 9 ran
1896 The Northumberland Plate was won by Dare Devil (6/1), owned by Mr C Perkins and ridden by Fagan 5 ran
1897 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bradwardine (3/1 fav), owned by Mr A F Calvert and ridden by C Wood 15 ran
1898 The Northumberland Plate was won by King Crow (4/1 fav), owned by Mr R C Vyner, trained by John Osborne Jnr and ridden by F Black 10 ran
1899 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sherburn (13/8 fav), owned by Lord Durham and ridden by F Rickaby 8 ran
1900 The Northumberland Plate was won by Joe Chamberlain (8/1), owned by Mr J C Dyer and ridden by J H Martin 8 ran
1901 The Northumberland Plate was won by Reminiscence, owned by Lord Farquhar, trained by G Lambton and ridden by H Aylin 12 ran
1902 The Northumberland Plate was won by Osbech 10 ran
1903 The Northumberland Plate was won by Cliftonhall, trained by W L’Anson and ridden by B Dillon 8 ran
1904 The Northumberland Plate was won by Palmy Days 10 ran
1905 The Northumberland Plate was won by Princess Florizel
1906 The Northumberland Plate was won by Outbreak 12 ran
1907 The Northumberland Plate was won by Killigrew
1908 The Northumberland Plate was won by Old China, trained by J Fagan and ridden by G McCall 11 ran
1909 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sir Harry 11 ran
1910 The Northumberland Plate was won by Elizabetta 11 ran
1911 The Northumberland Plate was won by Pillo, trained by W Robinson 10 ran
1912 The Northumberland Plate was won by Mynora, trained by John Osborne Jnr and ridden by J Ledson 9 ran

1975 Ladies 1975 Gents 1976 Ladies 1976 Gents 1977 Member

1913 The Northumberland Plate was won by The Tylt 13 ran
1914 The Northumberland Plate was won by The Guller, trained by John Osborne and ridden by J Ledson 9 ran
1915-18 The Northumberland Plate was not contested due to the First World War
1919 The Northumberland Plate was won by Trestle, owned by the Earl of Derby and trained by G Colling
1920 The Northumberland Plate was won by Irish Lake 10 ran
1921 The Northumberland Plate was won by Hunt Law 12 ran
1922 The Northumberland Plate was won by Double Hackle, owned by Mr J E Langley, trained by J Cannon and ridden by H Robbins 14 ran
1923 The Northumberland Plate was won by Carpathus, ridden by J Ledson 11 ran
1924 The Northumberland Plate was won by Jazz Band, ridden by Charlie Smirke 9 ran
1925 The Northumberland Plate was won by Obliterate, ridden by J Childs 10 ran
1926 The Northumberland Plate was won by Foxlaw, owned by Sir Abe Bailey and trained by Reginald Day 6 ran
1927 The Northumberland Plate was won by Border Minstrel 7 ran
1928 The Northumberland Plate was won by Primrose League, owned by Mr J G Thompson 14 ran
1929 The Northumberland Plate was won by Ballynahinch 13 ran
1930 The Northumberland Plate was won by Show Girl owned by Lady Ludlow 12 ran
1931 The Northumberland Plate was won by Blue Vision, trained by Ivor Anthony and ridden by K Gethin 8 ran
1932 The Northumberland Plate was won by Pommarel, trained by M D Peacock and ridden by J Dines 10 ran
1933 The Northumberland Plate was won by Leonard, trained by Captain Charles Elsey and ridden by C W Bullock 10 ran
1934 The Northumberland Plate was won by White Plains, trained by Jack Jarvis and ridden by Eph Smith 15 ran
1935 The Northumberland Plate was won by Doreen Jane, owned by Sir Abe Bailey, trained by H Cottrill and ridden by Doug Smith 8 ran

Newcastle 1978.JPG (9917 bytes)
1978 Member 1979 Member 1980 Member 1981 Member 1982 Member

1936 The Northumberland Plate was won by Coup de Roi, owned by Sir P Lorraine 7 ran
1937 The Northumberland Plate was won by Nectar, owned by Sir E Bushey and trained by F L Armstrong 11 ran
1938 The Northumberland Plate was won by Union Jack, trained by Captain Charles Elsey 12 ran
1939 The Northumberland Plate was won by Oracion 13 ran
1940-45 The Northumberland Plate was not contested due to World War II
1946 The Northumberland Plate (run at Aintree) was won by Gutsy, owned by Lord Allendale, trained by Captain Charles Elsey and ridden by Harry Wragg 5 ran
1947 The Northumberland Plate was won by Culrain
1948 The Northumberland Plate was won by Pappatea
1949 The Northumberland Plate was won by Fol Ami, owned by HH Maharaja of Baroda, trained by F L Armstrong and ridden by Willie Snaith 13 ran
1950 The Northumberland Plate was won by Light Cavalry, owned by Mr McLeod and ridden by Joe Sime 8 ran
1951 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sycomore II
1952 The Northumberland Plate was won by Souepi, owned by Mr O A Digby 6 ran
1952 The Eider Chase was won by Witty, trained by W Hall and ridden by G Slack
1953 The Northumberland Plate was won by Nick La Rocca, owned by Mr F Williams, trained by R J Colling and ridden by Joe Mercer 14 ran
1953 The Eider Chase was won by Gigolo, trained by J Wight and ridden by Mr A Moralee
1954 The Northumberland Plate was won by Friseur, owned by Mrs R N Ryan, trained by Noel Murless and ridden by Gordon Richards 20 ran
1954 The Eider Chase was won by Gentle Moya, trained by C Bewicke and ridden by Mr J Straker
1955 The Northumberland Plate was won by Little Cloud, owned by Sir Victor Sassoon, trained by Noel Murless and ridden by Lester Piggott 16 ran
1955 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow
1956 The Northumberland Plate was won by Jardiniere, owned by Mrs T Lilley, trained by Noel Murless and ridden by Doug Smith 12 ran

1983 Member 1983 Ladies 1984 Member 1984 Ladies 1985 Member

1956 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1957 The Northumberland Plate was won by Great Rock
1957 The Eider Chase was won by Wyndburgh, trained by P Wilkinson and ridden by M Batchelor
1958 The Northumberland Plate was won by Master of Arts, owned by Mr Jakie Astor, trained by J Colling and ridden by Joe Mercer 21 ran
1958 The Eider Chase was won by Wyndburgh, trained by P Wilkinson and ridden by M Batchelor
1959 The Northumberland Plate was won by Cannebiere
1959 The Eider Chase was won by Turmoil, trained by T Hudson and ridden by J Hudson
1960 The Northumberland Plate was won by New Brig, trained by G Boyd and ridden by N Stirk 13 ran
1960 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1961 The Northumberland Plate was won by Utrillo, trained by W O’Gorman and ridden by Des Cullen 20 ran
1961 The Eider Chase was won by Carmen IV, trained by R Brewis and ridden by Mr R Brewis
1962 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bordone
1962 The Eider Chase was won by Ballydar, trained by Neville Crump and ridden by Pat Buckley
1963 The Northumberland Plate was won by Horse Radish
1963 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1964 The Northumberland Plate was won by Peter Piper, trained by R Mason and ridden by J Wilson 18 ran
1964 The Eider Chase was won by Vice Regent, trained by T Scott and ridden by S Hayhurst
1965 The Northumberland Plate was won by Cagirama
1965 The Eider Chase was won by Pontin-Go, trained by Bill Marshall and ridden by J Lehane
1966 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sweet Story, trained by R Peacock and ridden by Jimmy Etherington 15 ran

1985 Ladies 1986 Member 1986 Ladies 1987 Member 1987 Ladies

1966 The Eider Chase was won by Highland Wedding, trained by Toby Balding and ridden by O McNally
1967 The Northumberland Plate was won by Piaco, trained by G Barling and ridden by M L Thomas 13 ran
1967 The Eider Chase was won by Highland Wedding, trained by Toby Balding and ridden by O McNally
1968 The Northumberland Plate was won by Amateur, owned by Lord Derby and ridden by Willie Carson 14 ran
1968 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1969 The Northumberland Plate was won by Even Say
1969 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Mugatpura, trained by Fulke Walwyn and ridden by Willie Robinson
1969 The Eider Chase was won by Highland Wedding, trained by Toby Balding and ridden by Bob Champion
1970 The Northumberland Plate was won by Philoctetes, ridden by Pat ddery 16 ran
1970 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Inishmaan, trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Terry Biddlecombe
1970 The Eider Chase was won by China Cloed, trained by Ken Oliver and ridden by P Ennis
1971 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tartar Prince
1971 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Dondieu, trained by Denys Smith and ridden by Brian Fletcher
1971 The Eider Chase was not held due to a waterlogged course
1972 The Northumberland Plate was won by Scoria, owned by J Lang and ridden by R Smith 13 ran
1972 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Comedy of Errors, trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Bill Smith
1972 The Eider Chase was won by Fair Vulgan, trained by Harry Bell and ridden by Maurice Barnes
1973 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tom Cribb, trained by Bruce Hobbs and ridden by Lester Piggot 11 ran
1973 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Comedy of Errors, trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Bill Smith
1973 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost

1988 Member 1988 Junior 1989 Member 1990 Member 1990 Ladies

1974 The Northumberland Plate was won by Attivo 11 ran
1974 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Comedy of Errors, trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Ken White
1974 The Eider Chase was won by Scarlet Letch, trained by R Brewis and ridden by P Mangan
1975 The Northumberland Plate was won by Grey God
1975 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Night Nurse, trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Paddy Broderick
1975 The Eider Chase was not held due to a waterlogged course
1976 The Northumberland Plate was won by Philominsky
1976 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Birds Nest, trained by Bob Turnell and ridden by Steve Knight
1976 The Eider Chase was won by Forest King, trained by K Hogg and ridden by D Munro
1977 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tug of War 15 ran
1977 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Birds Nest, trained by Bob Turnell and ridden by Andy Turnell
1977 The Eider Chase was won by Set Point, trained by Lady Herries and ridden by D Munro
1978 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tug of War 10 ran
1978 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Sea Pigeon, trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Ian Watkinson
1978 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow
1979 The Northumberland Plate was won by Totowah
1979 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Birds Nest, trained by Bob Turnell and ridden by Andy Turnell
1979 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1980 The Northumberland Plate was won by Mon’s Beau
1980 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Sea Pigeon, trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Alan Brown

1991 Ladies 1991 Member 1992 Ladies 1992 Member 1993 Member

1980 The Eider Chase was not held due to a waterlogged course
1981 The Northumberland Plate was won by Dawn Johnny
1981 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Ekbalco, trained by Roger Fisher and ridden by David Goulding
1981 The Eider Chase was won by Waggoners Walk, trained by Miss C Mason and ridden by Robert Earnshaw
1982 The Northumberland Plate was not held
1982 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Donegal Prince, trained by Paul Kelleway and ridden by Phil Tuck
1982 The Eider Chase was won by Lasobany, trained by Harry Bell and ridden by Phil Tuck
1983 The Northumberland Plate was won by Weavers Pin
1983 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Gaye Brief, trained by Mercy Rimell and ridden by Sam Morshead
1983 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1984 The Northumberland Plate was won by Karadar
1984 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Browne’s Gazette, trained by Monica Dickinson and ridden by Dermot Browne
1984 The Eider Chase was won by Lucky Vane, trained by Toby Balding and ridden by John Burke
1985 The Northumberland Plate was won by Trade Line (17/2), trained by Ron Sheather and ridden by Tyrone Williams
1985 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Out of the Gloom, trained by Reg Hollinshead and ridden by Jonjo O’Neill
1985 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1986 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sneak Preview (4/1 fav), trained by Henry Candy and ridden by Simon Whitworth
1986 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Tom Sharp, trained by Walter Wharton and ridden by S J O’Neill
1986 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow and frost
1987 The Northumberland Plate was won by Treasure Hunter (20/1), trained by Jimmy Fitzgerald and ridden by Lindsay Charnock

1994 Ladies 1994 Member 1995 Ladies 1995 Member 1996 Gents

1987 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Floyd, trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Colin Brown
1987 The Eider Chase was won by Peaty Sandy, trained by Helen Hamilton and ridden by Mr A Dudgeon
1988 The Northumberland Plate was won by Stavordale (9/4 fav), trained by Harry Thomson Jones and ridden by Michael Roberts 10 ran
1988 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Floyd (9/4), trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Simon Sherwood 6 ran
1988 The Eider Chase was won by Star of Screen (5/2 fav), trained by John Edwards and ridden by Tom Morgan 8 ran
1989 The Northumberland Plate was won by Orpheus (4/1 jf), trained by Guy Harwood and ridden by Richard Fox 12 ran
1989 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Kribensis (4/7 fav), trained by Michael Stoute and ridden by Mark Dwyer 5 ran
1989 The Eider Chase was won by Polar Nomad (11/2), trained by Arthur Stephenson and ridden by J O’Gorman 10 ran
1990 The Northumberland Plate was won by Al Maheb (/2), trained by Alec Stewart and ridden by Willie Carson 12 ran
1990 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Beech Road (4/6 fav), trained by Toby Balding and ridden by Richard Guest 5 ran
1990 The Eider Chase was won by Jelupe (13/2), trained and ridden by Mr Robin Sandys-Clarke 13 ran
1991 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tamarpour (10/1), trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Ernie Johnson 14 ran
1991 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Royal Derbi (7/2), trained by Neville Callaghan and ridden by Chris Grant 4 ran
1991 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow
1992 The Northumberland Plate was won by Witness Box (6/1), trained by John Gosden and ridden by George Duffield 13 ran
1992 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Halkopous (7/4 jf), trained by Mark Tompkins and ridden by Steve Smith-Eccles 6 ran
1992 The Eider Chase was won by David’s Duty (16/1), trained by Andrew Reid and ridden by K Hartnett 13 ran
1993 The Northumberland Plate was won by Highflying (7/1), trained by George M Moore and ridden by Joe Fanning 18 ran
1993 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was not held due to snow
1993 The Eider Chase was won by Into The Red (3/1), trained by John White and ridden by Norman Williamson 14 ran

1996 Ladies 1997 Gents 1997 Ladies 1998 Gents 1998 Ladies

1994 The Northumberland Plate was won by Quick Ransom (25/1), trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Jason Weaver 20 ran
1994 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Batabanoo (6/4 fav), trained by Mary Reveley and ridden by Peter Niven 4 ran
1994 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow
1995 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bold Gait (12/1), trained by James Fanshawe and ridden by David Harrison 17 ran
1995 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Padre Mio (5/1), trained by Charlie Brooks and ridden by Richard Guest 7 ran
1995 The Eider Chase was won by Willsford (4/1), trained by Jenny Pitman and ridden by Peter Niven 10 ran
1996 The Northumberland Plate was won by Celeric (2/1 fav), trained by David Morley and ridden by Willie Carson 13 ran
1996 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Space Trucker (5/2), trained by Jessica Harrington and ridden by John Shortt 8 ran
1996 The Eider Chase was won by Killeshin (9/1), trained by John Manners and ridden by Sean Curran 15 ran
1997 The Northumberland Plate was won by Windsor Castle (10/1), trained by Paul Cole and ridden by Richard Quinn 23 ran
1997 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Star Rage (6/1), trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Dean Gallagher 8 ran
1997 The Eider Chase was won by Seven Towers (2/1 fav), trained by Mary Reveley and ridden by Peter Niven 12 ran
1998 The Northumberland Plate was won by Cyrian (12/1), trained by Paul Cole and ridden by Tim Sprake 20 ran
1998 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Dato Star (13/8 fav), trained by Malcolm Jefferson and ridden by Lorcan Wyer 6 ran
1998 The Eider Chase was won by Domaine De Pron (9/2), trained by Lavinia Taylor and ridden by Robbie Supple 11 ran
1999 The Northumberland Plate was won by Far Cry (9/2 jf), trained by Martin Pipe and ridden by Kevin Darley 20 ran
1999 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Dato Star (4/9 fav), trained by Malcolm Jefferson and ridden by Lorcan Wyer 9 ran
1999 The Eider Chase was won by Hollybank Buck (10/1), trained by Tony Martin and ridden by Francis Flood 15 ran
2000 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bay of Islands (7/1), trained by David Morris and ridden by Kevin Darley 18 ran
2000 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Barton (8/13 fav), trained by Tim Easterby and ridden by Tony Dobbin 6 ran

Newcastle 2001 Junior.JPG (16953 bytes)
1999 Member 2000 Gents 2000 Ladies 2001 Junior 2001 Ladies

2000 The Eider Chase was won by Scotton Green (8/1), trained by Tim Easterby and ridden by Lorcan Wyer 16 ran
2001 The Northumberland Plate was won by Archduke Ferdinand (12/1), trained by Paul Cole and ridden by Franny Norton 18 ran
2001 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Landing Light (4/5 fav), trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by John Kavanagh 5 ran
2001 The Eider Chase was won by Narrow Water (6/1), trained by Ferdy Murphy and ridden by Adrian Maguire 12 ran
2002 The Northumberland Plate was won by Bangalore (8/1), trained by Amanda Perrett and ridden by Seb Sanders 16 ran
2002 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Intersky Falcon (11/10 fav), trained by Jonjo O’Neill and ridden by Liam Cooper 6 ran
2002 The Eider Chase was won by This Is Serious (4/1 fav), trained by Charlie Swan and ridden by Tony Dobbin 15 ran
2003 The Northumberland Plate was won by Unleash (10/1), trained by Philip Hobbs and ridden by Jamie Spencer 20 ran
2003 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by The French Furze (25/1), trained by Nicky Richards and ridden by Brian Harding 8 ran
2003 The Eider Chase was not held due to a waterlogged course
2004 The Northumberland Plate was won by Mirjan (33/1), trained by Len Lungo and ridden by Paul Hanagan 19 ran
2004 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Harchibald (9/4 jf), trained by Noel Meade and ridden by Paul Carberry 8 ran
2004 The Eider Chase was won by Tyneandtyneagain (28/1), trained by Richard Guest and ridden by Henry Oliver 20 ran
2005 The Northumberland Plate was won by Sergeant Cecil (14/1), trained by Rod Millman and ridden by Alan Munro 20 ran
2005 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Arcalis (9/4 fav), trained by Howard Johnson and ridden by Tony Dobbin 9 ran
2005 The Eider Chase was not held due to a waterlogged course
2006 The Northumberland Plate was won by Toldo (33/1), trained by George M Moore and ridden by Nelson de Souza 20 ran
2006 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Straw Bear (Evens fav), trained by Nick Gifford and ridden by Tony McCoy 9 ran
2006 The Eider Chase was won by Philson Run (10/1), trained by Nick Williams and ridden by Graham Lee 17 ran

2001 Gents 2002 Gents 2002 Ladies 2003 Ladies 2003 Gents

2007 The Northumberland Plate was won by Juniper Girl (5/1 fav), trained by Michael Bell and ridden by Luke Morris 20 ran
2007 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Harchibald (4/1), trained by Noel Meade and ridden by Paul Carberry 8 ran
2007 The Eider Chase was won by Nil Desperandum (6/1), trained by Venetia Williams and ridden by Tom Scudamore 16 ran
2008 The Northumberland Plate was won by Arc Bleu (14/1), trained by Tony Martin and ridden by Adrian Nicholls 18 ran
2008 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle, run at Wetherby, was won by Punjabi (8/11 fav), trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by Barry Geraghty 6 ran
2008 The Eider Chase was won by Comply Or Die (11/1), trained by David Pipe and ridden by Timmy Murphy 18 ran
2009 The Northumberland Plate was won by Som Tala (16/1), trained by Mick Channon and ridden by Tony Culhane 17 ran
2009 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Go Native (25/1), trained by Noel Meade and ridden by Davy Condon 7 ran
2009 The Eider Chase was won by Merigo (5/1), trained by Alan Parker and ridden by Timmy Murphy 13 ran
2010 The Northumberland Plate was won by Overturn (14/1), trained by Donald McCain and ridden by Eddie Ahern 21 ran
2010 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle, run at Newbury, was won by Peddlers Cross (9/4), trained by Donald McCain Jnr and ridden by Jason Maguire 5 ran
2010 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow
2011 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tominator (25/1), trained by Reg Hollinshead and ridden by Paul Pickard 19 ran
2011 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Overturn (7/4), trained by Donald McCain Jnr and ridden by Jason Maguire 5 ran
2011 The Eider Chase was won by Companero (16/1), trained by Howard Johnson and ridden by Peter Buchanan 12 ran
2012 The Northumberland Plate was won by Ile de Re (5/2 fav), trained by Donald McCain and ridden by Jim Crowley 16 ran
2012 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Countrywide Flame (11/4), trained by John Quinn and ridden by Denis O’Regan 4 ran
2012 The Eider Chase was won by Portrait King (11/4 fav), trained by Maurice Phelan and ridden by Denis O’Regan 11 ran
2013 The Northumberland Plate was won by Tominator (8/1), trained by Jonjo O’Neill and ridden by Graham Lee 20 ran
2013 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by My Tent Or Yours (8/11 fav), trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by Tony McCoy 8 ran
2013 The Eider Chase was not held due to snow

 
2004 Member 2005 Member 2006 Member 2007 Member  

2014 The Northumberland Plate was won by Angel Gabrial (4/1 fav), trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by George Chaloner 19 ran
2014 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Irving (6/4 fav), trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Nick Schofield 6 ran
2014 The Eider Chase was won by Wyck Hill (9/1), trained by David Bridgwater and ridden by Tom Scudamore 16 ran
2015 The Northumberland Plate was won by Quest For More (15/2), trained by Roger Charlton and ridden by George Baker 19 ran
2015 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Identity Thief (6/1), trained by Henry de Bromhead and ridden by Bryan Cooper 7 ran
2015 The Eider Chase was won by Milborough (18/1), trained by Ian Duncan and ridden by Graham Watters 18 ran
2016 The Northumberland Plate was won by Antiquarium (16/1), trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by James McDonald 20 ran
2016 The Fighting Fifth Hurdle was won by Irving (6/1), trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Harry Cobden 6 ran
2016 The Eider Chase was won by Rocking Blues (8/1), trained by Rose Dobbin and ridden by Lorcan Murtagh 17 ran
2017 The Eider Chase was won by Mysteree (10/1), trained by Michael Scudamore and ridden by Robbie Dunne 18 ran

ISBN 978-0-9957632-0-3

652 pages

774 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-1-0

352 pages

400 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-2-7

180 pages

140 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-3-4

264 pages

235 former courses

Copies of the above books are only available by emailing johnwslusar@gmail.com stating your requirements, method of payment (cheque payable to W.Slusar) or Bank transfer, and the address where the book(s) should be sent.
ORDER FORM
Download an order form
  Quantity Cost
Volume 1 North of Hatfield £19.99 + £4 postage    
Volume 2 South of Hatfield £14.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 3 Wales & Scotland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 4 Ireland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volumes 1 - 4 £54.96 + £5 postage    
Postage & Packaging    
Total    
Email order form to johnwslusar@gmail.com