Ripon Racecourse History

The earliest evidence of racing in the Ripon area was in 1664 when races were held at Bondgate Green, although by 1675 the meetings had moved to Monckton Moor. In 1713 a group of local enthusiast met to consider the idea of laying out a course on the High Common, with one meeting a year staged annually. In 1723 Ripon was ahead of its time by hosting a Ladies race which was sponsored and won by Mrs John Aislabie of Studley Royal. There were 9 lady riders who were dressed in drawers, waistcoats and jockey caps.  Races continued to be staged on Ripon Common, with a two day meeting on 12th to 13th September 1725 proving to be particularly gruelling. The races were run in 4 mile heats, with each horse having to complete a number of heats before claiming the prize. The Commons became enclosed in 1826 which caused racing to cease for a while, but the meetings were re-launched in 1837, beginning with a 2 day meeting on a course north of the River Ure. In 1865 a new course was opened off Whitcliffe Lane at Redbank (first results are shown below) where it remained for over forty years; the grandstand on that course is now used by Ripon Cathedral School. In 1876 special entry tokens were sold, an image of which is shown below, while in 1879 the Ripon Race Company was founded, but it was to be a further 21 years before the present day racecourse, nicknamed the Garden Racecourse, was opened on Boroughbridge Road on Monday 6th August 1900. Within 2 months the course staged a steeplechase meeting, but this venture only lasted for one more year. Ripon’s most important race is the Great St Wilfred Handicap, first run on Tuesday 22nd August 1843 (with the 1900 result shown below), although the Champion Two Year Old Trophy is also fiercely contested. Currently the course hosts 17 fixtures annually.
Monday 6th August 1900
Great St Wilfred Handicap Plate over 1 ½ miles

1. Lilly Thorpe (9/1), owned by Mr Bungay and ridden by G Sanderson
2. Veroscope (11/10 fav), owned by Mr Vyner and ridden by F Finlay
3. Bencher (8/1), owned by Mr E W Tinsley and ridden by Fagan
4. Blue Minting (7/2), owned by Mr F W Spruce and ridden by M Vasey

Ripon continues to thrive today, whereas nearby Middleham closed its gates for the final time in 1872.

It is known that a racecourse was laid out on Middleham High Moor in 1729, with Baily’s Racing Register first providing detailed results from the April 1729 meeting. James Whyte’s History of the British Turf noted that racing was taking place in Middleham in November 1739 on Middleham Moor just half a mile from the town, although he scathingly suggested the races were ‘of little interest’.  Meetings did continue intermittently for over 100 years, although the meeting of April 1837 was a poor affair with just two recorded races, and racing ceased the next year and did not resume until 1858. The town could call on a number of courses, including a standard 2 mile course, a Gold Cup course extending over 3 miles, and the Crown course for 5 furlong sprints. Racing came to a final halt in the racing town on Whit Monday 20th May 1872 with a meeting on Middleham Low Moor.

Sunday 3rd April 1729
Middleham 51 Guineas Plate for 5 Year Olds
1. Unnamed bay mare owned by Lord D’Arcy
2. Polly Peachum owned by Sir R Milbank
3. Barebones owned by Mr Hutton
4. Moorhen owned by The Duke of Bolton

Ripon 1938.JPG (18843 bytes)

I am grateful to Ordnance Survey (© Crown Copyright) for permission to use the 1945 map shown below. It shows the relative positions of 5 racecourses in the vicinity of Ripon; in 1664 at Bondgate Green; from 1675 on Monckton Moor; from 1725 on Ripon Common which is off of the map; from 1865 at Redbank; with the present day course on Boroughbridge Road, which opened in 1900, labelled on the map.
Ripon 1956.JPG (12908 bytes)
1956 Member 1961 Gents 1962 Gents 1963 Gents 1964 Gents
The article below is taken from the Newcastle Courant of July 1726 and is shown courtesy of the British Library Online.
1970 Gents 1971 Gents 1972 Gents 1973 Gents 1974 Gents
Races began on Ripon Common on 12th and 13th September 1725 and continued until 1864. The articles below are from the Northern Whig (Tuesday 7th August 1860) and the Caledonian Mercury (Wednesday 9th August 1865) and show meetings on Ripon Common and the first meeting held at Redbank in 1865.
1977 Gents 1978 Gents 1979 Gents 1980 Gents 1981 Gents

I am grateful to Peter Hills for the photos below of the current dilapidated state of the former splendid grandstand (April 2019) which was part of the old Cathedral School, but during the First World War was used by the Royal Engineers as offices, part of a massive camp. Although the former grandstand has seen better days, the balcony on the right hand side of the right hand photo is still visible. The current plans are for the site to be developed into a number of flats by Persimmon, a large UK building company.

Ripon 1982.JPG (17363 bytes)
1982 Gents
The rare handbill shown below is provided courtesy of the Robert Shaw collection.
One of the principal, and longest running, races at the track is the Great St Wilfrid Handicap Stakes over 6 furlongs which takes place each August. The race is named after the patron saint of Ripon, St Wilfrid and began as a 2 mile race, later shortened to 1 ½ miles and eventually to the present day 6 furlongs. Prior to 1843 the race was run as the St Wilfrid Gold Cup, but on Tuesday 22nd August 1843 the inaugural running of the Great St Wilfrid Handicap Stakes was won by Hippona in controversial circumstances. It was claimed that the horse was incorrectly weighted, and despite winning in a canter by a comfortable 3 lengths, the result was disputed.
1843 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Hippona, owned by Mr Harrison and ridden by Langstaff 4 ran
1844 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Robinson (Evens fav), owned by Mr F A Milbank and ridden by T Lye 5 ran
1845 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lord Saltoun (2/1), owned by Mr T Dawson and ridden by T Lye 4 ran
1846 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Little John (2/1), owned by Mr Lane Fox and ridden by J Marson 4 ran
1847 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Hilda (3/1), owned by Mr T M Fryer and ridden by G Abdale 6 ran
1848 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Brandy-Face (Evens fav), owned by Mr John Osborne and ridden by G Abdale 6 ran
1984 Gents 1985 Gents 1985 Ladies 1986 Ladies 1986 Gents
1849 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Ada Mary (4/7 fav), owned by Mr C Hall and ridden by Osborne 4 ran
1850 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Eden (4/6 fav), owned by Mr J Pilling and ridden by J Osborne 6 ran
1851 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Mrs Birch (6/4 fav), owned by Mr Walker and ridden by J Osborne 5 ran
1852 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lough Bawn, owned by Mr R Hesseltine and ridden by Chillman 4 ran
1853 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Thirkleby (4/1), owned by Mr Gibbs and ridden by Chillman 6 ran
1854 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Maid of the Tees (4/1), owned by Mr Masterman and ridden by Gill 9 ran
1855 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Angelo (10/1), owned by Mr T Ruddock and ridden by J Noble 7 ran
1856 The Great St Wilfrid was won by The Scotchman (10/1), owned by Mr Fawcett and ridden by Ducker 13 ran
1857 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Vandal (3/1), owned by Sir C Monck and ridden by Cresswell 7 ran
1858 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Julian (3/1), owned by Mr Kirkbridge and ridden by Ducker 7 ran
1859 The Great St Wilfrid was won by The Slave (3/1 co fav), owned by Mr T Dawson and ridden by Madden 8 ran
1860 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Desmond (6/1), owned by Mr Byrne and ridden by Auckland 8 ran
1861 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Desmond (7/1), owned by Mr G Whittaker and ridden by Challoner 10 ran
1862 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Montrose (7/1), owned by Mr Menzie and ridden by Withington 7 ran
1989 Gents 1989 Gents 1989 Ladies 1990 Gents 1990 Ladies
1863 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Flytrap (Evens fav), owned by Mr J Osborne and ridden by Whiteley 6 ran
1864 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Sir Watkin (5/1), owned by Mr T Peckitt and ridden by Allison 3 ran
1865 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Red Earl (6/4 fav), owned by Major Stapylton and ridden by Carroll 5 ran
1866 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Dart (8/1), owned by Mr Slater and ridden by Walker 7 ran
1867 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Chronometer (6/1), owned by Captain Gray and ridden by M Noble 6 ran
1868 The Great St Wilfrid was won by the unnamed sister to Little Agnes (5/2), owned by Mr J Osborne and ridden by W Platt 3 ran
1869 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pretty John (5/2), owned by Mr John and ridden by Osborne 6 ran
1990 Guest 1991 Gents 1991 Ladies 1992 Ladies 1992 Gents
1870 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Star & Garter (Evens fav), owned by Mr R Osborne and ridden by W Chaloner 4 ran
1871 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Star & Garter (9/4), owned by Mr H F C Vyner and ridden by Mr G S Thompson 5 ran
1872 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Painkiller (8/1), owned by Mr Strafford and ridden by W Gray 7 ran
1873 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Cincinnati (Evens fav), owned by Mr Crawshaw and ridden by Brookshaw 5 ran
1874 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Mary (5/1), owned by Mr E Messenger and ridden by Bruckshaw 5 ran
1875 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Mary (6/4 fav), owned by Mr H Messenger and ridden by Fagan 8 ran
1876 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Christina (7/2), owned by Captain Haworth and ridden by Bruckshaw 3 ran
1877 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Vestal (8/1), owned by Mr J Chapman and ridden by F Sharp 8 ran
1878 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Millicent (10/1), owned by Mr G D Lye and ridden by Sandiford 6 ran
1879 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Roualeyn (5/1), owned by Mr R Jardine and ridden by Kellett 6 ran
1880 The Great St Wilfrid was won by The Rowan (8/1), owned by Mr Vyner and ridden by Griffiths 6 ran
1881 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Princess Bladud (6/4 fav), owned by Mr J H Stephenson and ridden by Fagan 6 ran
1882 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Confusion (5/2), owned by Mr J Osborne and ridden by Bell 5 ran
1883 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Greek Maid (7/4 fav), owned by Mr Exley and ridden by W Platt 4 ran
1884 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Tita (5/2), owned by Mr H Hall and ridden by Fagan 6 ran
1885 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Hambledon (5/2), owned by Mr W L’Anson and ridden by Fagan 6 ran
1886 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pampas Grass (4/5 fav), owned by Mr Craig and ridden by S Chandley 5 ran
1887 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pampas Grass (3/1), owned by Mr S G Moss and ridden by J Rhodes 3 ran
1888 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lady Rosebery (2/1), owned by Mr W Winn and ridden by W Woods 4 ran
1889 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Derwentwater (2/1 jf), owned by Mr H Robertson and ridden by Fagan 4 ran
1890 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Warlaby (5/1), owned by Mr P Fing and ridden by Weldon 8 ran
1994 Ladies 1995 Ladies 1995 Guest 1995 Gents 1996 Ladies

1891 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Newcourt (2/1 fav), owned by Mr W L'Anson and ridden by Colling 7 ran
1892 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Portland (5/6 fav), owned by Mr S Platt and ridden by S Chandley 4 ran
1893 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Stalactite (9/2), owned by Mr T Lindsay, trained by Sanderson and ridden by Fagan 6 ran
1894 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Linney (2/1 fav), owned by Mr H B Paget and ridden by Colling 8 ran
1895 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Languid (5/1), owned by Mr John Osborne and ridden by E Smith 5 ran
1896 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Antonio Peckitt (5/1), owned by Mr J Tait, trained by Lund and ridden by Finlay 6 ran
1897 The Great St Wilfrid was won by The Shaughraun (7/2), owned by Mr Clark, trained by Armstrong and ridden by J Griffiths 6 ran
1898 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Queen's Park (9/2), owned by Mr T Holmes, trained by Bruckshaw and ridden by Lofthouse 7 ran
1899 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Her Ring (Evens fav), owned by Mr Barrasford and ridden by S Chandley 3 ran

1996 Gents 1997 Ladies 1997 Gents 1998 Gents 1998 Ladies

The new, present-day, racecourse on Boroughbridge Road opened on 6th August 1900 when the meeting was run in heavy rain and the course was not seen at its best. There followed two months of hard work in which several improvements were made, including the principal enclosure asphalted and the jumping course completed. However, after the inaugural two-day jumping meeting on Tuesday 9th and Wednesday 10th October 1900, a particular fault which was recognised was that horses went too far away from the grandstand for the race to be viewed in its entirety. As a consequence, the steeplechase meeting was only staged for one more year. At the inaugural jumps meeting the crowd was boosted by a train excursion laid on by the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company which ran from Manchester to Ripon. The line was eventually closed to passengers in 1967.
Ripon Steeplechase and Hurdle Meeting
Wednesday 10th October 1900
Azerley Steeplechase (40 sovereigns) over 3 miles

  1. Benita (4/9 fav) owned by Mr Harold Finch-Hatton and ridden by A Waddington
  2. Hoar Frost (7/4) owned by Mr J R Hobson and ridden by C Brown

Lindrick Steeplechase (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Uncle John (11/10) owned by Mr R S Crompton and ridden by Mr R H Harper
  2. Watcher (evens fav) owned by Mr W H Pawson and ridden by Mr G Knox
  3. Roughborough (10/1) owned by Mr Allan Havelock and ridden by G Wilson

Ripon Handicap Chase (80 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Burton Pidsea (4/1) owned by Sir W Chaytor and ridden by G Wilson
  2. Loddon (6/4) owned by Mr J Munro-Walker and ridden by J Latham
  3. The Dunlin (5/4 fav) owned by Mr A Bell and ridden by J Walsh

York Selling Hurdle (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Hopgoblin (evens fav) owned by Mr R W Brown and ridden by R Scott
  2. Restored (6/4) owned by Mr J G Elsey and ridden by A Waddington
  3. Gosford (8/1) owned by Mr W H Pawson and ridden by Mr G Knox

Henwick 3-year-old Hurdle (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Tube Rose (4/1) owned by Mr R Craig and ridden by A Holland
  2. Ortygian (1/2 fav) owned by Mr Vyner and ridden by A Waddington
  3. Pov (4/1) owned by Mr F Mangan and ridden by H Caley

Sharow Hurdle Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Yenikale (evens fav) owned by Mr R W Brown and ridden by A Holland
  2. Tuscapeda (6/1) owned by Mr J E Booth and ridden by H Taylor
  3. Festivity (4/1) owned and ridden by Mr C H Burton

The next year a further two-day steeplechase meeting was held on Tuesday 16th and Wednesday 17th April 1901, with results shown below:-

Tuesday 16th April 1901
Givendale Handicap Steeplechase Plate (45 sovereigns) over 3 miles

  1. Ali (4/5 fav) owned by Mr N H Scott and ridden by J Phillips
  2. Roughborough (evens) owned by Mr A Havelock-Allan and ridden by Yates

Hewick Selling Hurdle Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Palmaro (6/4 fav) owned by Captain M Hughes and ridden by A Waddington
  2. Kyoto (4/1) owned by Mr R W Colling and ridden by J Phillips
  3. Dominie (3/1) owned by Mr W Everton and ridden by G Menzies

Newby Handicap Hurdle (80 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Boulsworth (evens fav) owned by Mr H S Gill and ridden by J Phillips
  2. Rosaires (5/1) owned by Mr R S Compton and ridden by R H Harper
  3. Le Fere (4/1) owned by Mr C H Tinsley and ridden by Latham

Grewelthorpe Steeplechase Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Golden Curls (1/6 fav) owned by Mr W C Beaumont and ridden by A Waddington
  2. Rifleman (4/1) owned by Mr J R Hobson and ridden by H Charlton

Studley Selling Steeplechase (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Red Reel (5/2 jt fav) owned by Mr R W Colling and ridden by J Phillips
  2. Lord Hope (10/1) owned by Mr A Havelock-Allan and ridden by Yates
  3. Gauntlet (5/2 jt fav) owned by Mr Craig and ridden by S J Bell

Azerley National Hunt Flat Race (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Valdis (5/2) owned by Mr W H Toder and ridden by J Sharpe
  2. Pants (4/1) owned by Mr R F Trenholm and ridden by G Menzies
  3. Roughborough (10/1) owned and ridden by Mr A Havelock-Allan

Wednesday 17th April 1901
Masham National Hunt Flat Race (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Rugby Cement (1/2 fav) owned by Mr Browne and ridden by S J Bell
  2. Tuscapeda (6/1) owned by Mr Booth and ridden by R H Harper
  3. Roughborough (10/1) owned and ridden by Mr A Havelock-Allan

Yorkshire Maiden Steeplechase Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Urugayo (1/4 fav) owned by Mr Loyt and ridden by A Waddington
  2. Rifleman (3/1) owned by Mr J R Hobson and ridden by H Charlton

Hutton Conyers Steeplechase Plate (40 sovereigns) over 3 miles

  1. Checkman (6/4) owned by Mr Bentley and ridden by E Potts
  2. Whiteboy II (1/2 fav) owned by Mr Bourke and ridden by T Green

Nunwick Maiden Hurdle Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles and 8 flights

  1. Scrivener (10/1) owned and ridden by Mr A Havelock-Allan
  2. Mazawatte (evens fav) owned by Mr Hayward and ridden by H Garrett
  3. Urugayo (6/4) owned by Mr Loyt and ridden by A Waddington

York Selling Hurdle Handicap Plate (40 sovereigns) over 2 miles and 8 flights

  1. Starslee  (2/5 fav) owned by Mr Robson and ridden by H Taylor
  2. Uncle Jack (2/1) owned by Mr Compton and ridden by R H Harper

Ripon Handicap Steeplechase Plate (80 sovereigns) over 2 miles

  1. Chapeltown (1/2 fav) owned and ridden by Mr Cadman
  2. Burton Pidsea (6/4) owned by Sir W Chaytor and ridden by J Phillips

Maybe it was the inability for the crowd to view the entire race, or the small fields providing little sport, which put paid to Ripon as a National Hunt racetrack.

1998 Guest 1999 Gents 2000 Gents 2000 Ladies 2001 Guest

1900 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Lilly Thorpe (9/2), owned by Mr Bungay, trained by Sanderson and ridden by G Sanderson 5 ran
1901 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Dark Eye (6/4), owned and trained by W Elsey and ridden by C Yarnell 3 ran
1902 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Boss Crocker (7/4), owned by Mr W R Reid, trained by L'Anson and ridden by W Harvey 5 ran
1903 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Syneros (3/1 fav), owned by Mr Vyner, trained by Matthews and ridden by Finlay 6 ran
1904 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Orrag (3/1), owned by Mr J Wood, trained by W Elsey and ridden by E Wheatley 5 ran
1905 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Killigrew (3/1), owned by Mr H F C Vyner, trained by E Matthews and ridden by A Flanagan 6 ran
1906 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Sweet Rosalind (7/4 fav), owned by Mr F S Watts, trained privately and ridden by H Blades 6 ran
1907 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Swannington (11/4 fav), owned and trained by Mr J Fagan and ridden by William Griggs 7 ran
1908 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Noturnia (5/2 fav), owned by Mr N C Cockburn, trained by Captain N H Scott and ridden by C Ringstead 8 ran
1909 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Downshire (7/2 fav), owned by Sir R W B Jardine, trained by T Waugh and ridden by William Griggs 8 ran
1910 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pietermaritzburg (10/1), owned by Mr W Cliff, trained by Osborne and ridden by A Flanagan 7 ran
1911 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Des Essars (11/2), owned by Mr J Batty, trained by Cotchester and ridden by C Ringstead 7 ran
1912 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Loup-Chien (7/2), owned by Mr D Cooper, trained by Binnie and ridden by M Carron 9 ran
1913 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Sun Cloud (2/1), owned by Mr H Rhodes, trained by Yapp and ridden by H Robbins 5 ran
1914 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pochard (2/1 jf), owned by Mr Vyner, trained by F Cole and ridden by J Ledson 7 ran
1915-18 The First World War put paid to racing at Ripon which was used as a camp for soldiers.
1919 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Skager Rack (Evens fav), owned by Mr J Harris, trained by Sadler and ridden by C Foy 4 ran
1920 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Jacksdale (9/2), owned by Mr W Black, trained by Casebourne and ridden by C Ringstead 6 ran
1921 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Jacksdale (5/2 fav), owned by Mr W Black, trained by Casebourne and ridden by T Morgan 9 ran

2001 Ladies 2001 Gents 2002 Gents 2002 Ladies 2002 Guest

1922 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Wise Folly (5/1), owned by Mrs A Blain, trained by Spittle and ridden by Harry Wragg 15 ran
1923 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Fastolite (14/1), owned by Mr J Sharp, trained by Walters and ridden by Crisp 5 ran
1924 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Right Ho (10/1), owned by Lord Queensborough, trained by J Dawson and ridden by K Robertson 9 ran
1925 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Seradella (13/8 fav), owned by Lady Chesterfield, trained by Captain Cecil Boyd-Rochfort and ridden by Alford 6 ran
1926 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Hinton Bridge (3/1 jfav), owned by Mr F J Marshall, trained by Morris and ridden by A Burns 9 ran
1927 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Obvious (100/8), owned by Mr E Clayton, trained by J Cannon and ridden by G Baines 8 ran
1928 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Servus (10/11 fav), owned by Lord Durham ,trained by P Peck and ridden by R James 2 ran
1929 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Sir Picton (8/1), owned by Mr Botterill, trained by Botterill and ridden by C Adley 7 ran
1930 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Gigolo (6/4 fav), owned by Captain J Fielden, trained by O Bell and ridden by S Wragg 8 ran
1931 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Kerr’s Pink (7/1), owned by Mr J L Dugdale, trained by Peacock and ridden by W Nevett 8 ran
1932 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Sans Espoir (13/8 fav), owned by Sir Abe Butt, trained by Frank Butters and ridden by S Wragg 10 ran
1933 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Craig Park (9/4 fav), owned by Lord Harewood, trained by W Jarvis and ridden by F Lane 5 ran
1934 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Simonside (4/1), owned by Mr F Straker, trained by M D Peacock and ridden by W Nevett 6 ran
1935 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Moneybox (4/6 fav), owned by Sir E Hanmer, trained by M D Peacock and ridden by W Nevett 5 ran

2003 Ladies 2003 Gents 2004 Gents 2004 Ladies 2005 Gents

1936 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Menton (7/1), owned by Mr J A Dawson, trained by Frank Butters and ridden by D Smith 11 ran
1937 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Miss Quiz (3/1), owned by Mr Marsden, trained by Storie and ridden by P Evans 4 ran
1938 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Great Barton (100/7), owned by Major D Matthews, trained by Wightman and ridden by H Blackshaw 8 ran
1939 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Nord Express (7/4 fav), owned by Mr H H Leven, trained by O Bell and ridden by S Wragg 8 ran
1940-45 Second World War
1946 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Trimbush (6/4 fav), owned by Mr F Senior, trained by P Vasey and ridden by H Blackshaw 6 ran
1947 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Good Company (9/4), owned by Mr J Truelove, trained by Harry Peacock and ridden by P Evans 4 ran
1948 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Private Affair (100/8), trained by P Beasley and ridden by D Schofield 9 ran
1949 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Tudor Emblem (5/1), owned by Mr W H Cockerline, trained by A Cooper and ridden by W Christie 6 ran
1950 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Starpoint (10/1), owned by Mr G L Cullington, trained by Sam Hall and ridden by Bill Rickaby 9 ran
1951 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Presyl (7/2), owned by Mr F Ellison, trained by R Peacock and ridden by A Roberts 5 ran
1952 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Dader (4/5 fav), owned by HH Aga Khan, trained by M Marsh and ridden by Doug Smith 6 ran
1953 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Torcross (9/2), owned by Mrs R Straker, trained by R Peacock and ridden by W Nevett 5 ran
1954 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Whitebrigg (5/2), trained by A Vasey and ridden by Stan Clayton 4 ran

2006 Ladies 2006 Gents 2007 Gents 2007 Ladies 2007 Guest

1955 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Whitebrigg (9/4), trained by A Vasey and ridden by Joe Sime 6 ran
1986 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Catherine’s Well (100/30), trained by Mick Easterby and ridden by Gary Carter
1987 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Umbelata (7/1), trained by Mick Naughton and ridden by Tony Culhane
1988 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Golden Ancona (4/1 fav), trained by Peter Easterby and ridden by Mark Birch 19 ran
1989 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Thornfield Boy (7/2 fav), trained by Reg Akehurst and ridden by Pat Eddery 18 ran
1990 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Fascination Waltz (9/2), trained by John Mackie and ridden by Gary Carter 12 ran
1991 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Premier Touch (8/1), trained by David Barron and ridden by Alex Greaves 19 ran
1992 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Green Dollar (16/1), trained by Eric Wheeler and ridden by Michael Tebbutt 16 ran
1993 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Hard To Figure (10/1), trained by Ron Hodges and ridden by Steve Drowne 23 ran
1994 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Whittle Woods Girl (20/1), trained by Eric Alston and ridden by Jimmy Quinn 21 ran
1995 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Double Blue (15/2), trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Jason Weaver 14 ran
1996 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Samwar (15/2), trained by Gaye Kelleway and ridden by Ray Cochrane 17 ran
1997 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Tadeo (12/1), trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Dean McKeown 34 ran
1998 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Cadeaux Cher (8/1), trained by Barry Hills and ridden by Ray Cochrane 22 ran

2008 Ladies 2008 Gents 2009 Ladies 2009 Gents 2010 Ladies

1999 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pipalong (16/1), trained by Tim Easterby and ridden by Lindsay Charnock 23 ran
2000 The Great St Wilfrid was won by William’s Well (14/1), trained by Mick Easterby and ridden by Dale Gibson 22 ran
2001 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Antonio Canova (7/2 fav), trained by Bob Jones and ridden by Francis Norton 23 ran
2002 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Deceitful (20/1), trained by David Evans and ridden by Francis Ferris 22 ran
2003 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Hidden Dragon (16/1), trained by Paul Blockley and ridden by David Nolan 23 ran
2004 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Smokin Beau (16/1), trained by Nick Littmoden and ridden by Joe Fanning 19 ran
2005 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Ice Planet (10/1), trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Phillip Makin 23 ran
2006 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Excusez Moi (10/1), trained by Clive Brittain and ridden by Kerrin McEvoy 19 ran
2007 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Kostar (10/1), trained by Clive Cox and ridden by Philip Robinson 22 ran
2008 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Tajneed (17/2), trained by David Nicholls and ridden by Adrian Nicholls 20 ran
2009 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Markab (7/2 fav), trained by Henry Candy and ridden by Pat Cosgrave 17 ran
2010 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Damika (18/1), trained by Richard Whitaker and ridden by Michael Stainton 17 ran
2011 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pepper Lane (11/1), trained by David O’Meara and ridden by Daniel Tudhope 19 ran
2012 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Pepper Lane (20/1), trained by David O’Meara and ridden by Daniel Tudhope 20 ran

2010 Gents 2011 Ladies 2011 Gents 2012 Ladies 2012 Gents

2013 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Baccarat (9/2 fav), trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Tony Hamilton 20 ran
2014 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Out Do (7/1 fav), trained by David O’Meara and ridden by Daniel Tudhope 19 ran
2015 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Don’t Touch (4/1 fav), trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Tony Hamilton 13 ran

2013 Gents 2013 Ladies 2014 Gents 2014 Ladies 2015 Member

2016 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Nameitwhatyoulike (16/1), trained by Bryan Smart and ridden by Connor Beasley 20 ran
2017 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Mattmu (25/1), trained by Tim Easterby and ridden by David Allan 19 ran

2016 Member 2016 Associate 2017 Guest 2017 Member 2018 Member
2018 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Gunmetal (10/1), trained by David Barron and ridden by Joe Fanning 20 ran
2019 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Dakota Gold (5/1 fav), trained by Michael Dods and ridden by Connor Beasley 17 ran
2018 Guest 2019 Associate 2019 Member 2019 Guest 2020 Member

2020 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Staxton (4/1 fav), trained by Tim Easterby and ridden by Duran Fentiman 19 ran
2021 The Great St Wilfrid was won by Justanotherbottle (18/1), trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Kevin Stott 20 ran

       
2021/2022 Member        

ISBN 978-0-9957632-0-3

652 pages

774 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-1-0

352 pages

400 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-2-7

180 pages

140 former courses

ISBN 978-0-9957632-3-4

264 pages

235 former courses

Copies of the above books are only available by emailing johnwslusar@gmail.com stating your requirements, method of payment (cheque payable to W.Slusar) or Bank transfer, and the address where the book(s) should be sent.
ORDER FORM
Download an order form
  Quantity Cost
Volume 1 North of Hatfield £19.99 + £4 postage    
Volume 2 South of Hatfield £14.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 3 Wales & Scotland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volume 4 Ireland £9.99 + £3 postage    
Volumes 1 - 4 £54.96 + £5 postage    
Postage & Packaging    
Total    
Email order form to johnwslusar@gmail.com